Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Install freenx
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Advice please!
if you have find as you type (assuming you are using firefox e.g.), type '/' followed by 'ENABLE_BACKEND'. you would reach a post in the previous page that tells you how to correct your problem...

PS: please at least read 10 posts prior to your post, next time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
Quote:
Advice please!
if you have find as you type (assuming you are using firefox e.g.), type '/' followed by 'ENABLE_BACKEND'. you would reach a post in the previous page that tells you how to correct your problem...

PS: please at least read 10 posts prior to your post, next time.


I read that post, and still don't understand it. My conf file doesn't have that entry. I tried to find which .tar.gz the file is in, but still haven't found it. And this was before I added my post to this thread.

The explanation may make sense to you. But I have absolutely no context to understand it. A more detailed explanation for us dumb, ignorant, non-programmer users would be helpful.
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dufeu wrote:
devsk wrote:
Quote:
Advice please!
if you have find as you type (assuming you are using firefox e.g.), type '/' followed by 'ENABLE_BACKEND'. you would reach a post in the previous page that tells you how to correct your problem...

PS: please at least read 10 posts prior to your post, next time.


I read that post, and still don't understand it. My conf file doesn't have that entry. I tried to find which .tar.gz the file is in, but still haven't found it. And this was before I added my post to this thread.

The explanation may make sense to you. But I have absolutely no context to understand it. A more detailed explanation for us dumb, ignorant, non-programmer users would be helpful.
if you still haven't figured: there is a setting called ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND (grep BACKEND in node.conf.sample) which you need to set to '1' in /usr/NX/etc/node.conf on the server to enable 1.4.0 with 1.5.0 clients and 1.5.0 backend components. like this:
Code:
ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND="1"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
dufeu wrote:
devsk wrote:
Quote:
Advice please!
if you have find as you type (assuming you are using firefox e.g.), type '/' followed by 'ENABLE_BACKEND'. you would reach a post in the previous page that tells you how to correct your problem...

PS: please at least read 10 posts prior to your post, next time.


I read that post, and still don't understand it. My conf file doesn't have that entry. I tried to find which .tar.gz the file is in, but still haven't found it. And this was before I added my post to this thread.

The explanation may make sense to you. But I have absolutely no context to understand it. A more detailed explanation for us dumb, ignorant, non-programmer users would be helpful.
if you still haven't figured: there is a setting called ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND (grep BACKEND in node.conf.sample) which you need to set to '1' in /usr/NX/etc/node.conf on the server to enable 1.4.0 with 1.5.0 clients and 1.5.0 backend components. like this:
Code:
ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND="1"


I now understand the disconnect:

ENABLE_BACKEND_1.5.0 != ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND

I was originally grepping for ENABLE_BACKEND. Which is why I couldn't find it. I am very careful to follow instructions literally.

'Nuff said.

Thank you for clarifying your original instructions.
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dufeu wrote:
devsk wrote:
dufeu wrote:
devsk wrote:
Quote:
Advice please!
if you have find as you type (assuming you are using firefox e.g.), type '/' followed by 'ENABLE_BACKEND'. you would reach a post in the previous page that tells you how to correct your problem...

PS: please at least read 10 posts prior to your post, next time.


I read that post, and still don't understand it. My conf file doesn't have that entry. I tried to find which .tar.gz the file is in, but still haven't found it. And this was before I added my post to this thread.

The explanation may make sense to you. But I have absolutely no context to understand it. A more detailed explanation for us dumb, ignorant, non-programmer users would be helpful.
if you still haven't figured: there is a setting called ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND (grep BACKEND in node.conf.sample) which you need to set to '1' in /usr/NX/etc/node.conf on the server to enable 1.4.0 with 1.5.0 clients and 1.5.0 backend components. like this:
Code:
ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND="1"


I now understand the disconnect:

ENABLE_BACKEND_1.5.0 != ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND

I was originally grepping for ENABLE_BACKEND. Which is why I couldn't find it. I am very careful to follow instructions literally.

'Nuff said.

Thank you for clarifying your original instructions.
you are telling me that you grepped for the exact thing...c'mon...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
you are telling me that you grepped for the exact thing...c'mon...


As a matter of fact, yes, I did. As a non programmer, I follow instructions literally. No half measures here.

BTW - NX seems to be working fine. Now, if I could just get a reliable connection ...

Any suggested tweaks for bad connections? Like extending the timeout period? Ever since Sunday, accessing my remote systems has been a pain. This includes using putty (from windows) and ssh. putty and nxclient both disconnect. ssh will usually stay open long enough to continue.

I have the same problem accessing both remote locations from work and home. So I'm fairly convinced it's a network traffic problem. I haven't even been able to successfully 'emerge --sync' the last two days from home. And this is with broadband connections at all locations.

{sigh}
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trebiani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Graz, AT

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:14 pm    Post subject: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

StifflerStealth wrote:

nx-x11 v1.5.0 ebuild
Patch to add resume support for Windows clients
nxclient v1.5.0 ebuild
nxcomp v1.5.0 ebuild
nxproxy v1.5.0 ebuild
FreeNX v0.4.4 ebuild
nxssh v1.5.0 ebuild
freenx-0.4.4-adduser-fix.patch

hi!

after upgrading everything (client workstation and company server) to the versions mentioned above i can't connect to my server anymore :-(

i get the message:
Code:
Can't read default ssh key '/usr/NX/share/keys/server.id_dsa.key'!

i can't find this key - where can i get it?

during emerge the client i get this message:
Code:
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking nxclient-1.5.0-103.i386.rpm
>>> Source unpacked.
>>> Test phase [not enabled]: net-misc/nxclient-1.5.0

>>> Install nxclient-1.5.0 into /var/tmp/portage/nxclient-1.5.0/image/ category net-misc
install: cannot stat `usr/NX/share/client.id_dsa.key': No such file or directory
man:
>>> Completed installing nxclient-1.5.0 into /var/tmp/portage/nxclient-1.5.0/image/

>>> Merging net-misc/nxclient-1.5.0 to /
is it related to my problem?

cheers,
treb

btw.: i anabled ENABLE_1_5_0_BACKEND ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frilled
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 386
Location: Atlantis, inner city ring

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:20 pm    Post subject: Re: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

Quote:
i get the message:
Code:
Can't read default ssh key '/usr/NX/share/keys/server.id_dsa.key'!

i can't find this key - where can i get it?


Should live in $HOME/.ssh -> or use ssh_keygen
_________________
"Failure is not an option!"
"Sir, we are out of further options."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:26 pm    Post subject: Re: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

Trebiani wrote:
after upgrading everything (client workstation and company server) to the versions mentioned above i can't connect to my server anymore :-(

i get the message:
Code:
Can't read default ssh key '/usr/NX/share/keys/server.id_dsa.key'!

in nxclient GUI, right next to the hostname, there is a 'key' button. Click it and Import the server key. As the path suggests, the location of the keys in 1.5.0 is different from 1.4.0. Keys have to imported for every session configuration (of course just once, its saved in the conf file) and the default one is in /usr/NX/share/keys. so, just import your old key.


Last edited by devsk on Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dufeu wrote:
A more detailed explanation for us dumb, ignorant, non-programmer users would be helpful.
anyone who's got freenx to work can not be termed as dumb or newb...:P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trebiani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Graz, AT

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:32 pm    Post subject: Re: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
in nxclient GUI, right next to the hostname, there is a 'key' button. Click it and Import the server key. As the path suggests, the location of the keys in 1.5.0 is different from 1.4.0. Keys have to imported for every session configuration (of course just once, its saved in the conf file) and the default one is in /usr/NX/share/keys.

ok, i allways thought that there is a default nomachine server key delivered with every installation to use it "out of the box".
where do i find my server key or do i have to generate my own server key?

there is no "/usr/NX/share/keys" directory so i can't import my default one ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 8:46 pm    Post subject: Re: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

Trebiani wrote:
devsk wrote:
in nxclient GUI, right next to the hostname, there is a 'key' button. Click it and Import the server key. As the path suggests, the location of the keys in 1.5.0 is different from 1.4.0. Keys have to imported for every session configuration (of course just once, its saved in the conf file) and the default one is in /usr/NX/share/keys.

ok, i allways thought that there is a default nomachine server key delivered with every installation to use it "out of the box".
where do i find my server key or do i have to generate my own server key?

there is no "/usr/NX/share/keys" directory so i can't import my default one ...
do you have a key in /usr/NX/share from 1.4.0 install? you should import that. on server side, unless and until you did something manually, your old key should still be present and it should work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trebiani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Graz, AT

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 8:57 pm    Post subject: Re: can't connect with 1.5.0 client Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
do you have a key in /usr/NX/share from 1.4.0 install? you should import that. on server side, unless and until you did something manually, your old key should still be present and it should work.

there is no key from my 1.4.0 install anymore :-(
i messed around generating my own keys but nothing is working. there are many howtos around but none is working. e.g.: i followed this one http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_FreeNX_Server but no luck.

update: giving up and rolling back to the old version - too bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StifflerStealth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After I installed the new version, I did a:
nxsetup --unistall --setup-nomachine-key --install

that installs the key that comes with the clients. I am behind a firewall, so I am not too concerned with security.
_________________
Nothing to read in this sig. Move along.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

StifflerStealth wrote:
After I installed the new version, I did a:
nxsetup --unistall --setup-nomachine-key --install

that installs the key that comes with the clients. I am behind a firewall, so I am not too concerned with security.


I believe you wanted to say:

Code:

# /usr/NX/bin/nxsetup --uninstall --purge
# /usr/NX/bin/nxsetup --install --setup-nomachine-key


or

Code:

# /usr/NX/bin/nxsetup --install --setup-nomachine-key [ --clean ! --purge ]


where the second form causes an uninstall to occur before the install.

The problem is that nxsetup used this way seems to only generate /usr/NX/etc/user.id_dsa and /usr/NX/etc/user.id_dsa.pub keys. It doesn't generate the /usr/NX/share/keys/server.id_dsa key. Or at least, my /usr/NX/share/keys/ directory remains empty.

On the other hand, my windows nxclient-1.5.0 _does_ generate said key(s).

{shrug} I'm not a programmer so I can't really say what might be wrong.

:-)
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trebiani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Graz, AT

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dufeu wrote:
On the other hand, my windows nxclient-1.5.0 _does_ generate said key(s).

thanx for the hint! i'm gonna install the windows client and copy the key to a linux box.

cheers,
treb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trebiani wrote:
dufeu wrote:
On the other hand, my windows nxclient-1.5.0 _does_ generate said key(s).

thanx for the hint! i'm gonna install the windows client and copy the key to a linux box.

cheers,
treb


Don't take that to the bank. I haven't looked to see where it's actually stored on Windoze. All I really know is that it works and that when I use the advanced function to check, it displays a key. It may be a little more complex than a simple 'copy'.

Good luck!

:-)
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trebiani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Graz, AT

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dufeu wrote:
It may be a little more complex than a simple 'copy'.

i tried it and: it is that easy!!! :D

thanx for the tip!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trebiani wrote:
i tried it and: it is that easy!!! :D

thanx for the tip!


You're quite welcome and thanx for the feedback. :D
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hideki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If someone got above 0.4.0 release working with portage overlaying, it'd be nice if one of the devs put that as hard masked package in the portage. Or maybe I should tell this in bugzilla?

I for one want to try out the newer versions but considering having to go through all the download/patch/overlay thing manually, it's a bit awkward, and I guess for many others too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 896
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hideki wrote:
I for one want to try out the newer versions but considering having to go through all the download/patch/overlay thing manually, it's a bit awkward, and I guess for many others too.


It's awkward because it's a tad confusing. I'm not a developer. So I'm afraid I can't do what needs to be done. :-(
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tagwar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Aug 2004
Posts: 147
Location: Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:30 pm    Post subject: works, but some problems Reply with quote

Hi, first of all, installation worked perfectly and I can connect to my linux-box without any problems.

Problems start when using NX to connect to a win2k3 server (via rdp). As I'm from Germany, i'd like to use german keyboard layout. Windooze thinks its english layout, so I have to change that each time I connect. After that I get german keyboard layout, but the key-combinations that are reached via alt-gr + something (like @,€,{[]}) don't work. This realy sucks... :-( It's the same with a windows client btw.

Another problem (well not realy, it just doesnt work, but i don't realy need it that much) is, that nxclient reports "Cannot copy file 'mime.types'. Cups printing will be disabled." when connecting. What do I have to do to get that fixed?

And the last one: I get "Can't start audio server" and that I should make sure, that I have "/usr/lib/libaudiofile.so.0" installed... well, it's there... so, what do I have to do about that?

thanks in advance

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alinv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 395
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After upgrading to 1.5.0 and passing the default ssh key issue, I can't connect to server:
Code:
NX> 203 NXSSH running with pid: 10661
NX> 285 Enabling check on switch command
NX> 285 Enabling skip of SSH config files
NX> 200 Connected to address: 192.168.2.21 on port: 22
NX> 202 Authenticating user: nx
NX> 208 Using auth method: publickey
NX> 204 Authentication failed.


I don't understand why user nx, when I configured it to use my regular user.

Any hints?
Thanks,
Alin
_________________
Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better.
S.B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StifflerStealth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The nxserver authenticates through user nx, and then connects with your user account. I know, it's a little confusing. I don't know what can be causing your error though.

In other news. I updated all the ebuilds to reflect newer versions of the components that was released.
nxclient upgraded from 103 to 106
nxcomp upgraded from 63 to 65
nxssh upgraded from 19 to 21
nxagent upgraded from 87 to 90
nxdesktop upgraded from 59 to 61

I put all the files in my overlay in a compressed file to make it easy for people to use.
https://bugs.gentoo.org/attachment.cgi?id=67446
Just extract that in your portage overlay directory. :) The bug report is here: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=101691
Though, it is getting a little confusing with all the changes to the files.

Maybe this will fix an error that you are getting. You should try the new overlay and see if that helps. :)

cherrio
_________________
Nothing to read in this sig. Move along.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alinv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 395
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already tried the new versions (I couldn't download the old ones, so I had to modify the ebuilds myself).
Somehow, I think the problem is related to the missing ssh key. Could you please post the right way to handle this? (I mean ssh-keygen & stuff)

Thanks,
Alin
_________________
Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better.
S.B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 11 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum