Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How-To: Run WinXP in qemu virtual computer on AMD64
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Marlo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 1417

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's no harm if you know few about the german language: looking here to some pieces of advice with Qemu and WinXP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, cool
_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martyr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Location: Russia, Vladivostok

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got these bug. Google didn't answer on it. :(

Code:
martyr@arillan ~ $ qemu-system-x86_64 -hda /home/martyr/qemu_windows/winxp.img -cdrom /dev/hdc -m 256 -boot d
Could not configure '/dev/rtc' to have a 1024 Hz timer. This is not a fatal
error, but for better emulation accuracy either use a 2.6 host Linux kernel or
type 'echo 1024 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq' as root.
BIOS panic at rombios.c, line 8299
martyr@arillan ~ $
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martyr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Location: Russia, Vladivostok

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martyr wrote:
I got these bug. Google didn't answer on it. :(

Code:
martyr@arillan ~ $ qemu-system-x86_64 -hda /home/martyr/qemu_windows/winxp.img -cdrom /dev/hdc -m 256 -boot d
Could not configure '/dev/rtc' to have a 1024 Hz timer. This is not a fatal
error, but for better emulation accuracy either use a 2.6 host Linux kernel or
type 'echo 1024 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq' as root.
BIOS panic at rombios.c, line 8299
martyr@arillan ~ $


I try to execute qemu-system-ppc and qemu-system-sparc. It works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's probably not a good idea if you are using AMD64. then again, it may not be a bad thing either.

you just have to do what it says. switch to root and then enter in:
Code:
echo 1024 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq


then try again.

if it works, then add this to /etc/sysctl.conf:
Code:
dev.rtc.max-user-freq = 1024

_________________
Sheepdog
Why Risk It? | Samba Howto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zietbukuel
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 606
Location: /dev/peru/lima

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone knows hot to use the CD while using qemu? i cant access the cd device in My PC (windoze) thanks.
_________________
AMD FX 8350 8-core CPU
16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM
ASUS M5A97 Motherboard
1TB (Gentoo) + 500GB (Windows 7 for games) HDDs
Nvidia 550 GTX Ti 1Gb Ram DDR5
Cooler Master CM690 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marlo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 1417

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cange into the Qemu-console:
Code:

<Strg><< Alt>> <<2>>

CDRom mounten write:# change cdrom /dev/hdx # i.e. "hdb"

CDRom ejecten write:# eject cdrom


Ma
_________________
Thank you for your attention, interest and support.
------------------------------------------------------------------
http://radio.garden/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qeldroma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 370

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have problems configuring the network, how do i do this correctly?

In the moment, my pc(linux) has the ip 192.168.20.10 and the WinXP (qemu) has got 192.168.20.11 initialized and is able to ping my host (...20.10) correctly.

What do i have to do now to give the WinXP-client access to the internet? Of course gateway and DNS is setup correctly, but the client can't ping anything than the host (..20.10), every other IP doesn't get pinged....?

Florian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bravecobra
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Dec 2002
Posts: 130
Location: Planet Earth (sometimes)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://blog.bravecobra.com/index.php/linux/2005/02/25/emulating_an_os_with_qemu
_________________
Brave Cobra
http://www.bravecobra.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stelinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone know how can I boot winxp from rescue partition on notebook (its on /dev/hda3) under qemu? I try the suggested syntax changing "-cdrom /dev/hdc" with "-hda /dev/hda3" and "boot -d" in "-boot -c" but qemu say:"No boot disk" even if /dev/hda3 contains io.sys, msdos.sys and command.com.

Please, help me 8O
_________________
stelinux on i7 950 12GB 1600 8/8/8 GP106
gentoo 17.1/no-multilib
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marlo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 1417

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was not ever in this situation but if you use your WinXP-Disc in your cdrom it`s make the same.
Like a newinstall but with the rescuesystem?

Ma
_________________
Thank you for your attention, interest and support.
------------------------------------------------------------------
http://radio.garden/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stjepan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One stupid question please.
Today it isnt possible to buy windows 98. If I want windows 98, I must get a pirated one. What do you think? May I get pirated one? Is windows 98 free? :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
batjohan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Location: Husum, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stjepan wrote:
One stupid question please.
Today it isnt possible to buy windows 98. If I want windows 98, I must get a pirated one. What do you think? May I get pirated one? Is windows 98 free? :D

windows 98 is _not_ free.
buy windows 98 on ebay :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zietbukuel
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 606
Location: /dev/peru/lima

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

batjohan wrote:
stjepan wrote:
One stupid question please.
Today it isnt possible to buy windows 98. If I want windows 98, I must get a pirated one. What do you think? May I get pirated one? Is windows 98 free? :D

windows 98 is _not_ free.
buy windows 98 on ebay :wink:


Naaahh It's not worth paying for that crap... :lol:
_________________
AMD FX 8350 8-core CPU
16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM
ASUS M5A97 Motherboard
1TB (Gentoo) + 500GB (Windows 7 for games) HDDs
Nvidia 550 GTX Ti 1Gb Ram DDR5
Cooler Master CM690 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
batjohan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Location: Husum, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zietbukuel wrote:
batjohan wrote:
stjepan wrote:
One stupid question please.
Today it isnt possible to buy windows 98. If I want windows 98, I must get a pirated one. What do you think? May I get pirated one? Is windows 98 free? :D

windows 98 is _not_ free.
buy windows 98 on ebay :wink:


Naaahh It's not worth paying for that crap... :lol:

Win98 is not crap.. Win ME IS CRAP.. but WinNT 4.0 is teh best ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zxy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Posts: 1160
Location: in bed in front of the computer

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to use kqemu but there are no use flags for it on my box.
Code:
localhost kdeqemu # emerge qemu kqemu -av
These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] app-emulation/qemu-0.8.2  0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] app-emulation/kqemu-1.3.0_pre9  0 kB

Total size of downloads: 0 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No]   

No use flags at all? :(

I'm running amd64
_________________
Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished.
Lao Tzu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zietbukuel
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 606
Location: /dev/peru/lima

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zxy wrote:
I tried to use kqemu but there are no use flags for it on my box.
Code:
localhost kdeqemu # emerge qemu kqemu -av
These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] app-emulation/qemu-0.8.2  0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] app-emulation/kqemu-1.3.0_pre9  0 kB

Total size of downloads: 0 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No]   

No use flags at all? :(

I'm running amd64


If there's no use flags doens't matter just emerge them.
_________________
AMD FX 8350 8-core CPU
16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM
ASUS M5A97 Motherboard
1TB (Gentoo) + 500GB (Windows 7 for games) HDDs
Nvidia 550 GTX Ti 1Gb Ram DDR5
Cooler Master CM690 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zxy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Posts: 1160
Location: in bed in front of the computer

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just did emerge --sync. Use flags appeared for
Code:
qemu-softmmu-0.8.2-r1 USE="alsa kqemu sdl"
.
Others have no use flags.
Recompiling from scratch (all of them) and selected gcc3 compiler (it wants it)

kqemu i had to compile with gcc4 otherwise I couldn't load the module.

kqemu module loaded. <--- I checked with lsmod
BUT, when I press ctrl-alt-2 and enter
Code:
info kqemu
it says
Code:
kqemu support: not compiled


So module is loaded, but what does this not compiled mean???
_________________
Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished.
Lao Tzu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rocketship
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just curious - could I use kqemu with an existing Windows XP installation? I've got a dual-boot configuration, and I'd like to use kqemu to avoid rebooting (for one or two pieces of software). I have the NTFS partition mounted for convenience now - could kqemu just open that partition up?

RS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
infogerance
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2006
Posts: 27
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blackwhite wrote:

About this problem:
Quote:

type 'echo 1024 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq' as root.


In the kernel, using the following choice for Timer frequency, this will fix this problem.
Quote:


│ Location: │
│ -> Processor type and features │
│ -> Timer frequency (<choice> [=y]) │



Did you really solve anything with this? Mine is set to 1000Hz, on a 2.6.18 amd64 kernel, but the warning is displayed yet.
If I manually echo '1024', the warning doesnt appear.
Any other idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
odegard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 324
Location: Trondheim, NO

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rocketship wrote:
Just curious - could I use kqemu with an existing Windows XP installation? I've got a dual-boot configuration, and I'd like to use kqemu to avoid rebooting (for one or two pieces of software). I have the NTFS partition mounted for convenience now - could kqemu just open that partition up?

RS


Now that would be interesting!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bradbeglin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 91
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, you can use Qemu to save you from rebooting. It is covered in Qemu documentation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Centinul
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will this work in regular 32bit x86 Gentoo? If so what kind of performance hit is taken by running Windows applications in qemu? Are games playable? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bradbeglin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 91
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Um, everything works fine in 32bit x86 gentoo (that is what I am running). I personally do not find much of a performance hit if you have kqemu running. I think official qemu says that it is supposed to be like %5 or so, but I can not tell that much a difference (pretty much native), in fact I only run Windows in qemu now, to save on disk space and such. As far as games, they should run just the same as they do on Windows, but right now the graphics card virtualization in Qemu is really basic, so all you are going to get is SDL output for now. If you want to play games, VMWare has experiment 3D acceleration support, but from what I tried, it is rather buggy. I know from the Qemu forms that the developers are open to adding 3D acceleration in the future, but it is rather hard, so it will not be something that is imminent by any means.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zxy wrote:
I just did emerge --sync. Use flags appeared for
Code:
qemu-softmmu-0.8.2-r1 USE="alsa kqemu sdl"
.
Others have no use flags.
Recompiling from scratch (all of them) and selected gcc3 compiler (it wants it)

kqemu i had to compile with gcc4 otherwise I couldn't load the module.

kqemu module loaded. <--- I checked with lsmod
BUT, when I press ctrl-alt-2 and enter
Code:
info kqemu
it says
Code:
kqemu support: not compiled


So module is loaded, but what does this not compiled mean???


Did you build qemu-softmmu with USE="kqemu" or not? The "support: not compiled" could just mean that qemu wasn't compiled to include support for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum