Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No video signal after rebooting the first time after install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43375
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chiitoo,

Code:
CONFIG_FB_CON_DECOR=n
turns off splash framebuffer support.
As you say, it was fine before.

fachexot,

How did you make the changes to the kernel configuration?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no kernel panic again.

I did not change any other kernel config except of that mentioned in my post.

I booted into recovery mode (since then no kernel command parameters are used according to /etc/default/grub) and the same behaviour happens.

Now, I tried to boot again with only kernel command line parameter "rootfstype=ext2" (also removed net.ifnames=0).
Same behaviour. The underscore is blinking two times, then hangs and hard drive noises can be heard. Then the video signal breaks up.

NeddySeagoon wrote:
How did you make the changes to the kernel configuration?

As I said, by executing the genkernel command with the arguments mentioned above. The menuconfig showed up and I searched the particular settings by pressing '/'. I only changed the settings you recommended.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not an ATI user, had the last one 15+ years ago.
I did have similar issue with Intel, KMS defaulted to an incorrect output (which may theoretically exist in chipset but wasn't physically present on given motherboard), had to add video=LVDS-1:d to the kernel command line to let in know there is no such output.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
had to add video=LVDS-1:d to the kernel command line

No, nothing changed, same behaviour. :(

I'm glad I made some bash scripts to mount/umount devices....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your monitor is connected to VGA?
video=LVDS-1:d disables first DVI output.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Your monitor is connected to VGA?
video=LVDS-1:d disables first DVI output.

:S No, my monitor is on DVI. I have also HDMI output but there is nothing plugged in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is some explanation here: https://www.osadl.org/Single-View.111+M5b7fe294ea7.0.html

Keep in mind it may or may not be your problem.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43375
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

"rootfstype=ext2" is wrong. Your /boot is ext2 and root is ext4.

That rootfstype will prevent root being mounted, which will cause a kernel panic.
As you don't get a panic, the startup is not getting that far.

We can try with vesa framebuffer as a get you going measure if you want.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I think building a test kernel with VESA framebuffer enabled and KMS disabled is a good idea.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Your /boot is ext2 and root is ext4.

oO Oh, it is getting late.. ;-) Changing and trying again.

NeddySeagoon wrote:
We can try with vesa framebuffer as a get you going measure if you want.

I also thought about this. We could try to decide, if the ATI card causes the problems, I think. Plus I think there is not much else to try? What options do I have to y/m/n?

Thanks for the patience.

Edit: How does the liveCD handle graphics? Is it VESA?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
https://www.osadl.org/Single-View.111+M5b7fe294ea7.0.html
Keep in mind it may or may not be your problem.

I had a second monitor plugged into HDMI recently. To check, if DVI / HDMI makes any difference (or maybe the output only goes to HDMI). So I think, my monitor is not the problem here. And also the liveCD works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1785
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot wrote:
Edit: How does the liveCD handle graphics? Is it VESA?

Not off of memory, but quoting the dmesg you delivered:

Code:
[    0.916748] fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device

I might say yes.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but in my case the output KMS defaulted to wasn't even physically present. You may want to sleep on it. Es ist spät. Gute Nacht!
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
You may want to sleep on it. Spät. Gute Nacht!

Haha, thanks, but rather I want to get my Gentoo running :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I'm not saying my advise is the best, but I'd say build a kernel without KMS and try it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Well, I'm not saying my advise is the best, but I'd say build a kernel without KMS and try it.

Ok, I will try. I am in already in menuconfig atm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43375
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

The liveCD uses vesa.

Turn on
Code:
[*]   VESA VGA graphics support
Thats CONFIG_FB_VESA
Code:
Turn off < > ATI Radeon (NEW)
thats CONFIG_DRM_RADEON

If you want to try with a liveCD style kernel, its made with genkernel all.


You mentioned two displays. Test with only one display connected. A connected but powered off display may still be detected.
Its possible the video card switched the video to a second powered down display
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.


Last edited by NeddySeagoon on Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:11 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Turn on
Code:
[*]   VESA VGA graphics support
Thats CONFIG_FB_VESA
Code:
Turn off < > ATI Radeon (NEW)
thats CONFIG_DRM_RADEON

Thanks!
NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you want to try with a liveCD style kernel, its made with genkernel all

But when I now run genkernel all, I think it uses the config of last time. (Is this handled by /etc/gentool.conf -> OLDCONFIG="yes" aka 'make oldconfig'? Or how can I reset default configuration?) Also, I tried genkernel all right before I created this thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43375
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

The oldconfig option to genkernel tells it to use the current config file in the kernel tree.
Without the oldconfig option, the .config is reset to the genkernel default.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I removed /etc/kernels/* and executed
Code:
genkernel --mrproper --splash --install --symlink --menuconfig all

and then I had a config from scratch (maybe turning off OLDCONFIG in /etc/genkernel.conf would have avoided the manuel deleting of /etc/kernels/*, but I am trying out to understand this thing...)

Now the default config shows the following (relevant) settings (without CONFIG. prefix):

Search for 'VESA':
Code:
FB_VESA=y
FB_UVESA=n
FB_BOOT_VESA_SUPPORT=y


Search for 'RADEON':
Code:
DRM_RADEON=m
FB_RADEON_BACKLIGHT=n
DRM_RADEON_UMS=n
FB_RADEON_DEBUG=n
FB_RADEON_I2C=n
FB_RADEON=n


I changed DRM_RADEON to n.

Oh, and then I discovered
Code:
DRM_I915=m
where it says, that Intel i5 [...] with integrated graphics are supported. I changed it to n, so that it would not load this accidentially, because I have Intel i5, but without integrated graphics (for sure). I think this can't hurt.

Compiling, installing and rebooting...


Last edited by fachexot on Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7131
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I changed DRM_RADEON manually to n.

Hope it does not mean you edited the .config by hand? Do not do that.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Quote:
I changed DRM_RADEON manually to n.

Hope it does not mean you edited the .config by hand? Do not do that.

No, with 'manually' I meant 'I use default except of this change'... You can discard the 'manually'. ;)
I changed it via menuconfig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1785
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a little bit of an off-the-topic mention aroused by genkernel:

You might like to take a peek into Pappy's Kernel Seeds, if you haven't yet. It helps a lot with the jump into manually configuring the kernel. I know this even though I have never used them. Well, I did... once. That was just recently in fact, on a test-box I was meddling with, and doing so cut off a lot of my own work-load (thanks, Pappy!).

It may not really solve this issue at all, but that's something to think about for tomorrow (or later today).

I started with genkernel myself, back in 2010, when I was all-new to Linux altogether and certainly had no idea about what to do with the kernel options. Once I took the dip into manually configuring it, however, I've always been glad I did.

I can't really say anything bad about genkernel, as it's doing a great job, and so are the people maintaining it. Yet I think it's not likely that it can ever be too close to manual.


I do believe with what you're currently building, we might be seeing some positive results!
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1785
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good job, well done. ^^

Should be satisfying to go for that sleep at this point, though I know from experience that it may be difficult to stand away from.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum