Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
can no longer loop mount ISO file
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:28 pm    Post subject: can no longer loop mount ISO file Reply with quote

Trying to loop mount an ISO file which I've done a gazillion times previously and it no longer works.

In the past I had always built the loop device as a module but for some (possibly good) reason it was currently built-in. I decided to rebuild the kernel with the loop device as a module (and made sure it was loaded) but that did not solve the problem.

Of course I've tried several different ISO files and mount points, none work.
Code:
mount -o loop /path/to/isofile/isofile.iso /mnt/loop
simply provides this message most likely due to the fact that I didn't specify ro in the mount option:
Code:
mount: /dev/loop0 is write-protected, mounting read-only
however the file does not get loop mounted - no data in the mount point.

Running gentoo-sources-3.19.2 and sys-apps/util-linux-2.26.1-r1.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the mount if failing, dmesg should show something.

There's also the chance that it's a multisession disk and the first session is empty.

Or maybe it's not iso9660, but udf or something else. In that case you might need to add support for that in the kernel.

Don't really know, it's been long since I bothered with this stuff for the last time. In the rare occasions when I need to handle an iso file I just unpack it with 7z in a temporal directory. I admit it's not the most straightforward way to handle it, but optical drivers are hardly practical for anything, much less in linux where burning barely works.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried with several known good ISO files (several Linux install and live images for one). All dmesg provides is:
Code:
[ 2300.839262] ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
[ 2300.839290] ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A

_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3662
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:30 pm    Post subject: Re: can no longer loop mount ISO file Reply with quote

darkphader wrote:
however the file does not get loop mounted - no data in the mount point.
Happens for me for an ISO image from Lenovos web side for a BIOS update.
However mounting a minimal iso from Gentoo works fine :
Code:
$ sudo mount -o loop,ro ~/Downloads/install-amd64-minimal-20150319.iso /mnt/media/
$ ls /mnt/media/
gentoo.efimg  gentoo.efimg.mountPoint  image.squashfs  isolinux  livecd  README.txt

$ sudo umount /mnt/media/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

None of my ISO files mount.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems the system recognizes what the files are (hence the proper dmesg output) yet the mount really never occurs.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any ideas? I'm losing hair rapidly...
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be a systemd situation. I get this in the journal:
Code:
ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A
systemd[1]: Unit mnt-loop.mount is bound to inactive unit. Stopping, too.

Filed a bug just in case it is a systemd issue and the devs can figure it out.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 3254
Location: de

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem. Could be so nice to reveal the link to the bug report?

Found this:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=89383
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My bug is here:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=544704

But marked as resolved due to duplicate:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=541402

So it is a systemd issue.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 3254
Location: de

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Btw. I found a workaround:

I just mounted the iso file to /dev/shm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 3254
Location: de

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Went back to systemd-218. Everything works again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkphader
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 May 2002
Posts: 1181
Location: Motown

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I applied the patch linked to in the bug report. Works fine.
_________________
WYSIWYG - What You See Is What You Grep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum