Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]Ditched v86d, now no startup log
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:01 am    Post subject: [Solved]Ditched v86d, now no startup log Reply with quote

I ditched v86d because it is masked and scheduled for removal.
I found the method of setting console resolution in grub and set to 1280x1024x24 (my default monitor is an older monitor) in /etc/defaults/grub
I also set GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

Now, I see 'Loading Linux xxx....' and nothing else. I am used to watching services start, etc.

More problematic, I no longer have console login prompts. I see the 'Loading...' message on all consoles.

I see the agetty processes running against ttys 1 through 6.

I use openrc, not systemd.

Suggestions as to where I have gone wrong or where to start?
_________________
...Lyall


Last edited by lyallp on Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7192
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The graphics mode in grub is lost when the kernel is started... does your kernel have all the console settings set up properly?
Post your .config somewhere?

What graphics card do you have that required v86d, does the kernel have a better, non VESA, native driver?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

The graphics mode in grub is lost when the kernel is started... does your kernel have all the console settings set up properly?
Post your .config somewhere?

What graphics card do you have that required v86d, does the kernel have a better, non VESA, native driver?


The mode that Grub sets on startup is retained once the kernel starts booting, all I see is "Loading Linux ...." with version info.

Not that it's too bad, really, but it does not give any feedback as to booting progress so I became concerned, initially.

Pastebin copy of config file

Graphics Card is an [MSI] GP106 [GeForce GTX 1060 6GB] using x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers

64 bit system, using gentoo-sources kernel 4.9.34 on Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 CPU @ 3.60GHz with 32G memory.
_________________
...Lyall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7192
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay so assumptions:
1. You're using the closed source nvidia-drivers but want high resolution consoles?
2. You're booting via EFI?

You still have CONFIG_FB_UVESA set, but without the userspace (v86d, etc.) tools, does this still work? Perhaps switching back to CONFIG_FB_VESA?

I thought EFI does not like VESA... hmm. Not sure what the proper solution is here. I'd just use the low resolution console (remove all CONFIG_FB_* and DRM stuff) except leaving the EFI console stuff. You may need the early EFI printk too.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Okay so assumptions:
1. You're using the closed source nvidia-drivers but want high resolution consoles?
2. You're booting via EFI?

Yes, and yes.

Quote:
I thought EFI does not like VESA... hmm. Not sure what the proper solution is here.

You still have CONFIG_FB_UVESA set, but without the userspace (v86d, etc.) tools, does this still work? Perhaps switching back to CONFIG_FB_VESA?


Will update fb_uvesa, and see what happens. Will followup.
_________________
...Lyall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All working again with higher resolution console.

Code:
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y


Pastebin .config file

FYI: Tried FB_EFI, also tried FB_SIMPLE
_________________
...Lyall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum