Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
netbeans 8.2 can't find jdkhome
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:33 am    Post subject: netbeans 8.2 can't find jdkhome Reply with quote

The xfce menu item does not work, but I used to be able to launch this baby from the command line before oracle java was tossed overboard:

Code:
eselect java-vm list
Available Java Virtual Machines:
  [1]   icedtea-bin-8  system-vm user-vm


I can find this:

Code:
ls -l /opt/icedtea-bin-3.16.0/bin/java
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 14K May 10 13:34 /opt/icedtea-bin-3.16.0/bin/java


But this does not work:

Code:
/usr/local/netbeans-8.2/bin/netbeans --jdkhome=/opt/icedtea-bin-3.16.0
Cannot find java. Please use the --jdkhome switch.


This is not the ebuild netbeans - it is from the netbeans site.

Does anybody have an idea what is wrong here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24488
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

netbeans-8.2 is a very old version, you can install netbeans-standalone-12 from some overlay.
For install this version, created by a gentoo developer, you should disable network-sandbox because in compilation phase ant download some code.
Code:
# FEATURES="-network-sandbox" emerge dev-util/netbeans-standalone

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. A new version it is. But that raises a question: how do I dump the old version if I can't get into the old version?
This thing has more cache files and config files than a galaxy has stars. And they are hidden all over the place.

Another question: is the old 8.2 just plain incompatible with icedtea? Is there any way to get into it one more time for the old heave-ho?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1735

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried without the "="?

netbeans -jdkhome /opt/icedtea-bin-3.16.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was quick -- instant service. Thanks. You answered before I even hit the send key.

That was it. I saw an example where somebody put the = in there. Sloppy me. I'm slipping in so many tiny little ways.

I assumed that netbeans would work like 99% of the other apps out there with -- options, and allow an = sign.

By the way, what is the consensus concerning netbeans and php? Is there simpler debugger that has less files than a galaxy has stars?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papas
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Dec 2014
Posts: 127
Location: Athens

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just write your $JDK_HOME in netbeans.conf file, you can find it, in /your/installation/folder/netbeans/etc/netbeans.conf at the end of the file you will find this:
Code:
#netbeans_jdkhome="/path/to/jdk"

you can write here, something like this:
Code:
etbeans_jdkhome="$JDK_HOME"

if you want netbeans use your system's "official" jdk or the absolute path for any jdk you use (even jdk-14), then you can "run" netbeans without any flags.
P.S.
I am using netbeans netbeans-12, i prefer to build it from the source and never had any problems until now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to install netbeans 12:

Code:
cat /etc/portage/repos.conf/netbeans-overlay.conf
[netbeans-overlay]
location = /usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay
sync-type = git
sync-uri = https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git/tree/dev-util/netbeans-standalone
auto-sync = yes


Then I enabled this overlay:

Code:
eselect repository enable netbeans-overlay                                                                                   
--2020-09-12 19:16:59--  https://qa-reports.gentoo.org/output/repos/repositories.xml                                                       
Resolving qa-reports.gentoo.org... 140.211.166.190, 2001:470:ea4a:1:230:48ff:fef8:9fdc                                                     
Connecting to qa-reports.gentoo.org|140.211.166.190|:443... connected.                                                                     
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK                                                                                             
Length: 292081 (285K) [application/xml]                                                                                                     
Saving to: ‘/root/.cache/eselect-repo/repositories.xml’                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                           
repositories.xml                   100%[================================================================>] 285.24K  1.36MB/s    in 0.2s     
                                                                                                                                           
2020-09-12 19:17:00 (1.36 MB/s) - ‘/root/.cache/eselect-repo/repositories.xml’ saved [292081/292081]                                       
                                                                                                                                           
error: netbeans-overlay: repository already enabled, in /usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay


But I can't sync up this overlay to install the package:

Code:
emerge --sync netbeans-overlay
>>> Syncing repository 'netbeans-overlay' into '/usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay'...
/usr/bin/git clone --depth 1 https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git/tree/dev-util/netbeans-standalone .
Cloning into '.'...
fatal: repository 'https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git/tree/dev-util/netbeans-standalone/' not found
!!! git clone error in /usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay
!!! Repository 'netbeans-overlay' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility

Action: sync for repo: netbeans-overlay, returned code = 128


Am I doing something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24488
Location: here

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sync-uri is wrong correct one is https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git, you can't sync only a package from overlay but you should sync all overlay.
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got this:

Code:
emerge --sync netbeans-overlay
>>> Syncing repository 'netbeans-overlay' into '/usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay'...
/usr/bin/git clone --depth 1 https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git .
Cloning into '.'...
fatal: repository 'https://gitweb.gentoo.org/dev/fordfrog.git/' not found
!!! git clone error in /usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay
!!! Repository 'netbeans-overlay' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility

Action: sync for repo: netbeans-overlay, returned code = 128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24488
Location: here

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to add
Code:
[netbeans-overlay]
location = /usr/local/overlay/netbeans-overlay
sync-type = git
sync-uri = https://github.com/gentoo-mirror/fordfrog.git

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it. I may have tried to hand-edit the git-url.

Somebody needs to write a procedure to show how to set up an overlay, complete with ways to verify that the parameters are correct and with examples of pitfalls and ways to avoid and detect the pitfalls. Otherwise a person is caught between sparse documentation and abstruse error messages.

Anyway, I will soon try to build netbeans #12.

I tried to work with my netbeans 8.2 as a goof. The java stuff seems to works, but the php part is committing various atrocities. If anybody wants to hear them, I can write down some of the 8.2 atrocities for the historical record.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustAnother
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now something else is wrong:

Code:
eselect repository list -i
Available repositories:
  [58]  brother-overlay # (https://github.com/stefan-langenmaier/brother-overlay)
  [148] gentoo # (https://gentoo.org/)
  [258] netbeans-overlay @

Obviously there is no home base listed for netbeans-overlay.

Code:
FEATURES="-network-sandbox" emerge -pav dev-util/netbeans-standalone
!!! Section 'netbeans-overlay' in repos.conf has name different from repository name 'fordfrog' set inside repository

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "dev-util/netbeans-standalone".


Should I change the name of my overlay to fordfrog? What do I need to change? Or is there some other problem?
I'd go ahead and try to change the name, but it might mess the system up even more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 24488
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since you use eselect for repositories you cannot add repo simply with eselect repository enable fordfrog (and remove entry in repos.conf).
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum