Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Cannot Update New Gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if still in the chroot run from there
or run from live media
or run from installed system
fdisk -l should be agnostic
content of /proc/mounts will vary depending on running system
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

from chroot
Code:
fdisk -l | wgetpaste

link: https://gist.github.com/2bc2be752637846aba05

Code:
wgetpaste -s gists /proc/mounts

link: https://gist.github.com/f67dfa965c624c23100f
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
if still in the chroot run from there
or run from live media
or run from installed system
fdisk -l should be agnostic
content of /proc/mounts will vary depending on running system


I am not sure if you are asking me to run it from all three?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that was not my original intent but might be becoming a good idea for /proc/mounts
/mnt/gentoo has two partitions mounted on it. I assume run from the chroot?
which drive is supposed/intended to contain the current gentoo install? from sda3 being mounted at /boot I'm guessing sda?

Quote:
/dev/sda5 /mnt/gentoo ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sdc6 / ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda3 /boot ext3 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing that I noticed from fdisk, the boot marker, "*", was on /dev/sda1, saying that sda1 was the boot. I made that partition for the efi, and had /dev/sda3 as the boot. Could that be a problem? Because in /etc/fstab I have /dev/sda3 assigned to /boot. But I can still boot into my system.
Originally, I didn't make the efi partition, I just used one partition for the /boot. I made the change just in case the efi/boot became troublesome, and I could just install it to that partition, the way the Grub2 wiki suggested doing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
/dev/sda5 /mnt/gentoo ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sdc6 / ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda3 /boot ext3 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0


My /root, on my system, is assigned to /dev/sda5, which it is on my SSD, and my /var and /home are on /dev/sdc5,6.
I mounted the /boot, on /dev/sda3, just in case when I chrooted.


Last edited by Tefrem34 on Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

depending on your bios the boot flag could be causing confusion

the 2 partitions on a single mount point point seem reasonably explained :
Quote:
To be totally pedantic about it, they aren't actually mounted to the same point. You can mount the first one to, for example, /mnt/tmp (presumably part of the root filesystem). When you do the second mount, /mnt/tmp is now referring to the root inode of that first-mounted filesystem, and not to a directory on the root filesystem. You can see the effect of that if you try to umount that first filesystem by specifying the device:
Code:
# mount -r /dev/sdd1 /mnt/tmp
# mount -r /dev/sdd2 /mnt/tmp
# umount /dev/sdd1
umount: cannot umount /dev/sdd1 -- /dev/sdd2 is mounted over it on the same point.


run
Code:
umount /dev/sda5
what result?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
livecd / # umount /dev/sd5
umount: /dev/sd5: mountpoint not found


I didn't fully understand that qoute, I can figure out what it means, just not what to do to fix it.

It is being mounted to a tmp folder instead of the sda5 partition, do I have that correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

your typo, my accidental submit --> umount /dev/sda5
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
livecd / # umount /dev/sda5
umount: /dev/sda5: not mounted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
umount: cannot umount /dev/sdd1 -- /dev/sdd2 is mounted over it on the same point
So the multiple mounted partitions are neutralizing each other? Thus only mounting to a tmp folder?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

your chroot procedure needed to be, needs to be
Code:
mount /dev/sda5 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount /dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo/var
mount /dev/sdc6 /mnt/gentoo/home
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash


Code:
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"



where the handbook has:
Quote:
step 4.f. Mounting

Now that your partitions are initialized and are housing a filesystem, it is time to mount those partitions. Use the mount command. Don't forget to create the necessary mount directories for every partition you created. As an example we mount the root and boot partition:

Code Listing 6.1: Mounting partitions
# mount /dev/sda4 /mnt/gentoo
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount /dev/sda2 /mnt/gentoo/boot
you needed to add
Code:
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/var
mount /dev/sda5 /mnt/gentoo/var
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/home
mount /dev/sda6 /mnt/gentoo/home
before running
Code:
cd /mnt/gentoo
tar xvjpf stage3*
if not done the untarring of stage3 will write on /dev/sda5 instead of var info on /dev/sdc5 and home info on /dev/sdc6 as intended
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah so... I need to be more specific on the mounting points for each drive; not assuming that it will know what to do with the mounted drive.

I am properly chrooted now. :D
So should I do an update or run a re-installation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

a t this point suggest
Code:
 exit
cd
reboot
system can take care of itself
reboot the livemedia
Code:
mount /mnt/gentoo /dev/sda5
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/var
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/home
if they contain files, the contents will need to be moved to the partitions.
Code:
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/c5var
mount /dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo/c5var
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/c5var
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/c6home
mount /dev/sdc6 /mnt/gentoo/c6home
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/c6home
do the partitions contain files? If so
Code:
mkdir mnt/gentoo/junkvar
mkdir mnt/gentoo/junkhome
cp -a  /mnt/gentoo/c5var  mnt/gentoo/junkvar
cp -a /mnt/gentoo/c6home /mnt/gentoo/junkhome
then
Code:
mv /mnt/gentoo/var/* /mnt/gentoo/c5var 
mv /mnt/gentoo/home /mnt/gentoo/c6home
ls  /mnt/gentoo/var
ls  /mnt/gentoo/home
Are the mountpoints now empty?
Code:
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/c5var
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/c6home
do the partitions now contain any files that were misplaced?
Code:
umount /mnt/gentoo/c5var
umount /mnt/gentoo/c6home
mount /dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo/var
mount /dev/sdc6 /mnt/gentoo/home
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/var
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/home
look right?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I did something wrong. I do not have a internet connection, nor is the stage3 tar untaring properly.
Quote:
tar: Exiting with failure status due to previous errors

I am going to redo the mount.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

reinstall most certain
before untarring the stage
Code:
mkdir  /mnt/gentoo/var
mkdir  /mnt/gentoo/home
#clean them out if existing
rm -rf  /mnt/gentoo/var/*
rm -rf  /mnt/gentoo/home/*
mount /dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo/var
mount /dev/sdc6 /mnt/gentoo/home
#clean them out again
rm -rf  /mnt/gentoo/var/*
rm -rf  /mnt/gentoo/home/*

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am reinstalling now.

I cannot thank you enough. "You Sir, are a scholar and a gentleman!" You have been a life saver, or should I say OS saver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay I am back.
Re-installation seemed to go well.
I signed into root and made user account, then deleted the stage3 tar, and did an ls to make sure it was gone. But instead of showing the dir, it shows me
Quote:
INIT: Id "s1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
I don't ever remember running into that before. I am going to give it a bit before I
Code:
ctl+C
and try to
Code:
emerge --sync
then if all goes well
Code:
emerge -avuND world
.
It has printed the INIT notice twice now and still blinking.... well we will see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
emerge --sync
is being interupted by the INIT message.

I fix it by
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.enp2s0 restart


Now
Code:
emerge --sync
was succesful and I am
Code:
emerge -avuND world
right now; so far so good. :D

Last edited by Tefrem34 on Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in /etc/inittab comment out
# SERIAL CONSOLES
#s0:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L 115200 ttyS0 vt100
#s1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L 115200 ttyS1 vt100

the handbook makes uncommenting sound like a good idea

likely then need reboot to shut it up
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will comment them back when world is done. Thanks for catching that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:03 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Reply with quote

I finally had success!! :D

To recap on the solution to my circular dependencies issues, on a fresh install, was solved by (credit to the awesome DONAHUE):
Having the correct partitions mounted and labeled before chrooting into the installation process. For those, like me, who need to install your Gentoo system on multiple hard drives, they are required to be mounted in the appropriate directories; or else you will have all sorts of issues. The steps that worked for me are as fallows:
Code:
mount /dev/sda5  /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/var
mount /dev/sdc5 /mnt/gentoo/var
mkdir /mnt/getnoo/home
mount /dev/sdc6 /mnt/gentoo/home

Then fallow the Gentoo's handbook instructions and set the date, then
Code:
cd /mnt/gentoo

Note: my /root and /boot partition are on /dev/sda (SSD). Furthermore, my /var and /home resided on /dev/sdc (HDD).
Download the stage3 tarball, and extract it
Code:
tar xvjpf stage3-*.tar.bz2

Edit cflags, select the correct mirror, and finally chroot into the properly mounted partitions
Code:
mount -t proc proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"

Then fallow the rest of the installation process.
As DONAHUE said in contrary to the handbook, and I would also suggest, is
Quote:
in /etc/inittab comment out
# SERIAL CONSOLES
#s0:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L 115200 ttyS0 vt100
#s1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L 115200 ttyS1 vt100
which is located in the "Optional: Remote Access: Code Listing 4.3: Uncommenting serial consoles in inittab."

Referring back to page 1 on this topic, how to configure the network, is very helpful in setting up the proper symlinks so you have internet when you boot into your new system.

Again, much obliged to DONAHUE and everyone else who helped in providing me with the solution for this ordeal.
You guys are the best!!

(now to go and break something else :D)

I cannot figure out how to mark this as solved...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

edit the title of your first post.
fun working your weird problem.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't see the option to edit the title, but I will look more diligently.

You have been awesome! Thank you SO MUCH!!

If you live in South Carolina, and you have been helping me till 2 am PST; you musn't sleep either. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum