Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]Network printer always "in use"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ShanaXXII
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Posts: 281
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:38 am    Post subject: [Solved]Network printer always "in use" Reply with quote

I have a Brother-MFC-J435w printer.
I have it installed with CUPS and got the driver by doing the following:
Code:
$ cd /usr/local/portage
$ wget http://www.jesgue.es/downloads/brother-overlay-20141007.tar.bz2
$ tar xf brother-overlay-20141007.tar.bz2
$ emerge -va brother-mfc-j435w-drivers

After installation, I tried printing a test page and it would always say that the printer is in use. :\


Last edited by ShanaXXII on Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Networking & Security to Unsupported Software.

This is stuff outside of the portage tree, so moved here.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ps. I forgot to ask, first thing first... are you using the printer via USB or via LAN/WIFI?

If it's networked, please, tell us how you configured it. If you used cups autodetection or a fixed ip, which printing protocol...

For this printer, I advice setting a fixed ip in the printer control panel, and then using an url like this: "socket://192.168.1.129:9100", the port should always be "9100", but obviously you will have to adjust the IP to whatever you set in the printer.

The first thing you need to check, before even setting the printer, is that there's connectivity, to that purpose just use ping in a terminal like this:

Code:

# ping 192.168.1.129
PING 192.168.1.129 (192.168.1.129) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=14.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=20.3 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=22.9 ms
^C
--- 192.168.1.129 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 14.073/44.732/121.575/44.482 ms

_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ShanaXXII
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Posts: 281
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i92guboj wrote:
ps. I forgot to ask, first thing first... are you using the printer via USB or via LAN/WIFI?

If it's networked, please, tell us how you configured it. If you used cups autodetection or a fixed ip, which printing protocol...

For this printer, I advice setting a fixed ip in the printer control panel, and then using an url like this: "socket://192.168.1.129:9100", the port should always be "9100", but obviously you will have to adjust the IP to whatever you set in the printer.

The first thing you need to check, before even setting the printer, is that there's connectivity, to that purpose just use ping in a terminal like this:

Code:

# ping 192.168.1.129
PING 192.168.1.129 (192.168.1.129) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=14.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=20.3 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=22.9 ms
^C
--- 192.168.1.129 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 14.073/44.732/121.575/44.482 ms

Sorry for the slow reply
I am using a printer via WIFI

I configured it by webui:
1. click add printer
2. logged in as root
3. selected 'discovered network printers : Brother MFC-J435W (Brother MFC-J435W)
4. did nothing to name and description, wrote nothing for location.
Connection: lpd://BRW002258924A94/BINARY_P1
did not check 'share this printer'
5. click next and selected 'Brother MFC-J435W CUPS (en) model
6. click add printer

Im not sure how to get to the control panel or get a fixed ip :\
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The printer has a led display. You have to use that. Try to locate the tcp/ip settings and look for manual mode or something along that line. There should be a way to set an ip manually in there.

If you can@t find that it is time to check the printer manual.

To ease things, use an ip in the same range than this of the computer. For example, if your pc is 192.168.1.100 then you could use 192.168.1.150 or 192.168.1.222. Whatever you prefer. Just remember it for the next step.

Before continuing, try to ping the ip you just set. If it fails make sure the ip is correct, and that it has been correctly set.

Then go to http://localhost:631 , remove the printer you just added and add a new one. Now select ipp (internet protocol) printer and use this as the url/path:

socket://192.168.1.222:9100

Of course, use the same ip you have set in the printer. After this the rest of steps should be straightforward.

Keep in mind I am writing this from memory so some step might be a bit unnaccurate, use your imagination. I will not have access to my pc until tomorrow.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ShanaXXII
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Posts: 281
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i92guboj wrote:
The printer has a led display. You have to use that. Try to locate the tcp/ip settings and look for manual mode or something along that line. There should be a way to set an ip manually in there.

If you can@t find that it is time to check the printer manual.

To ease things, use an ip in the same range than this of the computer. For example, if your pc is 192.168.1.100 then you could use 192.168.1.150 or 192.168.1.222. Whatever you prefer. Just remember it for the next step.

Before continuing, try to ping the ip you just set. If it fails make sure the ip is correct, and that it has been correctly set.

Then go to http://localhost:631 , remove the printer you just added and add a new one. Now select ipp (internet protocol) printer and use this as the url/path:

socket://192.168.1.222:9100

Of course, use the same ip you have set in the printer. After this the rest of steps should be straightforward.

Keep in mind I am writing this from memory so some step might be a bit unnaccurate, use your imagination. I will not have access to my pc until tomorrow.

This is what I got from the control panel
IP Address: 192.168.056.101
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.000
Gateway: 192.168.056.001
I think my computer has the same range as my printer.
When I did a ifconfig it said my inet is 192.168.56.105
I tried ping the IP of my printer ---> $ ping 192.168.056.101
It failed. I tried again but with 192.168.56.101
and it worked fine.
I went onto CUPS webui, deleted my printer
and re-added it with ipp (not ipps)
pasted socket://192.168.56.101 into the connection
entered a name and description
selected brother for 'make'
selected the same model from before
set it with default options
Printed a test page
and it worked!!! :DDDDDDD
THank you so much. You have been very helpful ^-^
i wish i can repay you somehow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are welcome. I am glad it works and now you know the method. However, it seems like you didn't make the ip fixed in the printer config so bear in mind that when a new ip is assigned your printing will break. I suggest diving into the printer led panel and fixing the ip there forever. You can use the same ip it has now so you will not need to change the cups config.

ps. You might need to change the boot method of ip assigning method from auto or dhcp to static, or something like that, to make sure the ip won't go shifting around every now and then.

See you around :)
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ShanaXXII
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Posts: 281
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i92guboj wrote:
You are welcome. I am glad it works and now you know the method. However, it seems like you didn't make the ip fixed in the printer config so bear in mind that when a new ip is assigned your printing will break. I suggest diving into the printer led panel and fixing the ip there forever. You can use the same ip it has now so you will not need to change the cups config.

ps. You might need to change the boot method of ip assigning method from auto or dhcp to static, or something like that, to make sure the ip won't go shifting around every now and then.

See you around :)

Okay, Thanks :D
I'll go do that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum