Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Error on /sys umount, then stuck on loading...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:14 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Error on /sys umount, then stuck on loading... Reply with quote

Hi guys,

This is my first time installing Gentoo, I had no problem whatsoever (that I can tell) but right a the end there's a problem.

Here :

Code:
# exit
cdimage ~# cd
cdimage ~# umount -l /mnt/gentoo/dev{/shm,/pts,}
cdimage ~# umount /mnt/gentoo{/boot,/sys,/proc,}
cdimage ~# reboot


I get on error while unmount /sys :

Code:
umount: /mnt/gentoo/sys: target is busy
(In some cases useful info about processes that use the device is found by lsof(8) or fuser(1).)
umount: /mnt/gentoo: target is busy
(In some cases useful info about processes that use the device is found by lsof(8) or fuser(1).)


If I force the unmount and then reboot it gets stuck on Loading Linux (after grub)

my fstab :

Code:

/dev/sda2          /boot              ext2     defaults           1 2
/dev/sda3          none               swap     su                 0 0
/dev/sda5          /                  ext4     noatime            0 1

/dev/cdrom         /mnt/cdrom         auto     noauto,user        0 0





You should note that i'm use VMWare Workstation 9.

I went back to a previous snapshot and installed lsof because it couldnt find it before. I'm right before exiting the chroot and unmounting.

Hope we will find what's the problem together :)

Thanks


Last edited by Eihwaz on Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should lazy umount everything except gentoo and gentoo/boot.
It depend how you mount the filesystem, but /sys should had been -rbind to your non chroot /sys
Anyway /sys hold volatile values and should be just empty in your installation but fill when running.

So if you have a problem with /sys go with -l as nobody cares.
If you have a problem after grub trying to boot your installation, you have a problem, but not because /sys
ps: i don't know the "su" option for swap, who gave you that one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for taking the time to help me.

I already tried to lazy unmount and then boot, it gets stuck after grub on "loading linux..."

About the "su" option for swap, I don't know where that comes from, I just followed the default amd64 Handbook, so, this :

https://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?part=1&chap=4

Unless I did something dumb. I agree it seems weird.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Welcome to Gentoo. The two things are not related. Its safe to use the shutdown command with your filesystems mounted, the system will unmount them for you safely.

The "Loading Linux" message is special, the kernel writes it to the video memory directly.
Thus grub worked and passed control to the kernel, then it broke. This indicates a problem in the kernel.

Please post the output of lspci, so we can see the hardware that VMWare Workstation 9.pretends you have and tell us how you made your kernel.
Putting the kernel .config file onto a pasetbin site will be good too.
Its likely you need one or more kernel option changes.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz wrote:

About the "su" option for swap, I don't know where that comes from, I just followed the default amd64 Handbook, so, this :

Quote:
Now use the example below to create your /etc/fstab:

Code Listing 1.3: A full /etc/fstab example

/dev/sda2 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 0 2
/dev/sda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sda4 / ext4 noatime 0 1

/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, my mistake.

I made an error when copying it here, the original file is correct (says sw)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Its not your problem yet, your kernel has not mounted root, so /etc/fstab cannot be read.
Can you provide the info from my earlier post please?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi NeddySeagoon,

So sorry, I missed your previous message and was only answering to krinn.

Here the results to lspci (i couldnt find a way to copy/paste the results in pastebin so I took a screenshot..) :

http://i.imgur.com/6taU2eh.png

I did the manual install since it was the default choice.. Checked the different modules the Handbook told me to check, added the ones who weren't already added.

I'm still trying to find the .conf file of the kernel.

Thank you for being patient with me, i'm still pretty new to all this ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7094
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config


This will return a url, post it here. You may need to emerge app-text/wgetpaste beforehand.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll put all my bets on the LSI controller!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config


This will return a url, post it here. You may need to emerge app-text/wgetpaste beforehand.


Wow thanks a lot !

Here's the results : https://bpaste.net/show/0a1aa799554f

For the lspci just in case : https://bpaste.net/show/418f34bfd213
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Thank you for the lspci in pastebin - I can copy paste from that. The important things to boot are
Code:
00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
00:0f.0 VGA compatible controller: VMware SVGA II Adapter
00:10.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030 PCI-X Fusion-MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev 01)

Ethernet is nice to have but it won't stop you booting.

Looking through your kernel, first the good news
Code:

CONFIG_HAVE_KERNEL_GZIP=y
CONFIG_KERNEL_GZIP=y

CONFIG_MSDOS_PARTITION=y
CONFIG_EFI_PARTITION=y
CONFIG_BINFMT_SCRIPT=y

CONFIG_HZ_1000=y
# CONFIG_IDE is not set
CONFIG_SCSI_MOD=y
CONFIG_SCSI=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SD=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SR=y

CONFIG_ATA=y
CONFIG_ATA_PIIX=y
CONFIG_UNIX98_PTYS=y
CONFIG_EXT4_FS=y


and the bad news, well its not all bad, I'll explain the detail below
Code:
# CONFIG_SCSI_MULTI_LUN is not set
CONFIG_SATA_AHCI=y
CONFIG_PATA_OLDPIIX=y
CONFIG_PATA_SCH=y
# CONFIG_FUSION is not set,  hides Fusion MPT ScsiHost drivers for SPI, which you probably want.
# CONFIG_DRM_VMWGFX is not set - thats the kernel driver you need for your VMware SVGA II Adapter
CONFIG_DRM_I915=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_KMS=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_FBDEV=y
# CONFIG_FB_VESA is not set
CONFIG_FB_EFI=y
CONFIG_EFI_VARS=y
CONFIG_EFI_RUNTIME_MAP=y

Code:

CONFIG_SATA_AHCI=y
CONFIG_PATA_OLDPIIX=y
CONFIG_PATA_SCH=y
are not needed and CONFIG_PATA_OLDPIIX may interfere with the driver you do need.
Code:
# CONFIG_SCSI_MULTI_LUN
is not set will prevent you from using Multi Slot USB card readers. It makes slots other that the first slot wor.

Code:
# CONFIG_FUSION is not set,
hides the kernel option Fusion MPT ScsiHost drivers for SPI, which you need for your 00:10.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030 PCI-X Fusion-MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev 01). Your root filesystem may be there, depending on how you have set up VMWare.

Code:
# CONFIG_DRM_VMWGFX is not set
is your driver for your 00:0f.0 VGA compatible controller: VMware SVGA II Adapter. You may just nave black text on a black background but otherwise it could all be working.
Code:
CONFIG_DRM_I915=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_KMS=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_FBDEV=y
Is for the Intel i915 an lookalikes - its probably harmless but you don't have that hardware.

Code:
# CONFIG_FB_VESA is not set
will give you a framebuffer console on your VMware SVGA II Adapter. Its a good thing to have.

Code:
CONFIG_FB_EFI=y
CONFIG_EFI_VARS=y
CONFIG_EFI_RUNTIME_MAP=y
Your real hardware may have EFI but the VMWare emulated system does not. Again, its probably harmless but its not used.

A few generic hints. make menuconfig has a search function - press /.
Turn off anything with DEBUG in its name.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turned off/on everything you detailed there.

Going through the DEBUG ones, there's A LOT of them.

Code:
•   ARCH_HAS_DEBUG_STRICT_USER_COPY_CHECKS
•   ARCH_SUPPORTS_DEBUG_PAGEALLOC
•   DEBUG_BOOT_PARAMS
•   DEBUG_BUGVERBOSE
•   DEBUG_DEVRES


Those are the first few ones. I should get rid of all of them ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Yes - they are intended for kernel devs and users helping to track kernel bugs.

At best, they cause logspam. At worst they interfere with normal kernel oparation.
You are using make menuconfig and not a random $EDITOR on the .config file?

Using a random $EDITOR will gause a lot of hard to track issues as some make menuconfig options flip 4 or 5 .config file flags.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes i'm doing this with make menuconfig and using the search option. Thanks for the tip !

It was very fast for the first few ones but checking all the debug ones and disabling them if needed is a lot longer :D.

Appreciate your help, coming back as soon as i'm finished with this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I should've gotten them all.

Except this ones :

• DEBUG_BUGVERBOSE (it's just not where it's supposed to be)
• DEBUG_FS (can't uncheck it)
• DEBUG_MEMORY_INIT (not where it's supposed to be)
• SLUB_DEBUG (same)


I don't know where those are supposed to be, the search option doesn't tell me in which menu they are), just that they are "Selected by X86 =y"

• HAVE_DEBUG_KREMLEAK
• HAVE_DEBUG_STACKOVERFLOW
• HAVE_DMA_API_DEBUG
• X86_DEBUGCTLMSR

Unchecked all the other ones I found.


Can you tell me what i'm supposed to do next ?

Thanks a lot :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

The HAVE_ means it is present in your architecture, not that its on or off.
DEBUG_FS is a special case. Its a dummy filesystem like /sys and /proc, thats OK.

Don't worry about things you can't find, they may be forced off and hidden by other things.
If you really want to see all the options in make menuconfig, press z. That toggles show all on and off.
You get to see all options including ones that you cannot use because they don't make any sense on amd64.

When you are done, rebuild your kernel and reinstall it. just like you did when you made it the first time.
That's
Code:
make
make modules_install
cp arch/x86/...

You fill in the ...

When you are done, reboot to test.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice ! Thanks for the info NeddySeagoon.

So, from the handbook, the next steps are :

Code:
make && make modules_install


Then

Code:
make install


It says that :

Quote:
This will copy the kernel image into /boot together with the System.map file and the kernel configuration file.


Is this is the equivalent of the

Code:
cp arch/x86/...


Or am I missing a step ?

Might be a stupid question, but I don't want to risk doing anything stupid :)

EDIT : Oh, this is because it's like a kernel upgrade and not a brand new one right ? I'm reading on that, getting back to you soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not editing previous message for the sake of clarity.

Here's what i'm thinking (this is a 64 bit install) :

Code:
make && make modules_install
cp arch/x86_64/boot/bzImage /boot/???


I'm not just about where to copy it. Is this supposed to be /boot/vmlinuz-3.16.5-gentoo ?

Please correct me if i'm wrong. :)

EDIT : Did a snapshot right before and compiling right know, just to test if i'm correct :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

You are getting the hang of it, well done.

The ??? can be anything you like but it needs to be the same name your boot loader is looking for.
In this instance, as you are overwritdng the old kernel, which doesn't work, with an improved one, it time to learn about tab completion.

Type
Code:
cp arch/x86_64/boot/bzImage /boot/
then press the tab key.
The terminal will show all the files in /boot. Type the first few characters of the kernel file name then press tab again.
This way, you can be sure to get the filename right. You may need to do this several times to get the complete file name.

Normally, you would choose a new name for the kernel and update the bootloader to give you a choice of kernels - we all build a dud kernel from time to time and having several kernels in /boot saves booting from the CD to sort out the mess.

You will learn much more from your install when it goes wrong and you fix it.
There are no silly mistakes, unless you do the same thing over and over and fail to learn - thats silly :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I already did exactly what you told me there (yay i'm not dumb!)

In the /boot/ there was the vmlinuz-3.16.5-gentoo (and a few other ones), tried with this one, rebooted (had a doubt, maybe I should've unmounted the different things I had problems with in the OP ? Not sure, will test)

We actually got further, after grub, here's what I got :

http://i.imgur.com/CC8FHbd.png?1

I assume the kernel file name was the right one, if it wasnt I shouldn't have gone further than before right ?

Going to tinker with that while waiting for your next message ! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Thats an improvement. You have a working framebuffer and your single tux shows that your VM is allocated one core/CPU.
You get a tux for each core/CPU detected.

Rebuild your kernel without VESAFB and try again.
I have not used VMWare in a very long time. I use KVM or VBox these days.

Oh, I'm in Scotland, so I won't be around much longer today.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Rebuild your kernel without VESAFB and try again.


I'll get right on that (by using google fu) and keep you updated.

And don't worry, i'm not in a hurry at all, take as much time as you like to respond, im in France actually so I'll stop pretty soon too.

Maybe we'll be able to talk again tomorrow, thank you again for your tremendous help, it's been really fun ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eihwaz,

Earlier I suggested to turn VESAFB on ...
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eihwaz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh that's right !

Well I would've found it eventually, thanks, trying that now ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum