Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
squashfs not possible to mount anymore: Unknown error -1
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1539
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:13 pm    Post subject: squashfs not possible to mount anymore: Unknown error -1 Reply with quote

Recently it is not possible to mount squashfs anymore. I'm using sys-fs/squashmount from the 'mv' overlay.

As I already wrote here I'm not able to mount LZO squashed filesystems anymore:
Code:
$ uname -a
Linux mobalindesk 3.14.4-ck #24 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 3 18:12:51 CET 2014 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

$ lsmod |grep squash
squashfs               23672  0
xz_dec                 10928  1 squashfs

$ zgrep "SQUASH" /proc/config.gz |grep -v "^#"
CONFIG_SQUASHFS=m
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_FILE_DIRECT=y
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_DECOMP_MULTI=y
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_ZLIB=y
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_LZO=y
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_XZ=y
CONFIG_SQUASHFS_FRAGMENT_CACHE_SIZE=3

$ mount -t squashfs -o loop,ro,noatime -- /usr/lib64/firefox.mount/firefox.sfs /usr/lib64/firefox.mount/readonly
mount: /usr/lib64/firefox.mount/readonly: mount failed: Unknown error -1

I already tried with a new created squashfs using default Gzip, same error on mounting.

unsquashfs however works fine, so the files are valid.

I also did a make clean && make all on the kernel sources.
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G|amd64:HP EliteBook 8560w,i7-2620M,16G|amd64:Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),8G|amd64-prefix:OpenSuse
Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dweezil-n0xad
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 156
Location: Ostend, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem. I did some research and found this bug: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1159430
The loop kernel module was not loaded automatically on my system.
Code:
# modprobe loop

_________________
i7-4790K | 16GB DDR3 | GTX 970 | 500GB SSD
ASUS N56VV | i7-3630QM | 12GB DDR3 | GT 750M | 256GB SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mv
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 6277

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. squashmount-8.7.6 now calls modprobe loop if $modprobe_loop is set (which defaults to true).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum