Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Problems Installing on VMware Fusion
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:27 pm    Post subject: Problems Installing on VMware Fusion Reply with quote

The environment is VMware Fusion 7 running on my MacBook Pro with OS X 10.10.1

I followed the gentoo manual for installing, did all that goodness, and when I start up my kernel two things happen.

1. no networking is available
2. if I control-command to get my mouse cursor back, the console goes all black and I can never return.

I had gentoo installed and working great on VirtualBox but was unable to see attached USB devices. On Fusion, I cannot see at all. What am I missing here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13842

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is networking unavailable because the guest has no network card, because the guest has no driver for its network card, or because the guest is not configuring its network card correctly after the driver initializes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5761

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems Installing on VMware Fusion Reply with quote

darren1234 wrote:
1. no networking is available

Does `lspci -k` show a driver loaded for the network interface?
Does `ifconfig -a` show it? Did you configure networking for the right interface name, taking into account the fact udev would randomize it?

Quote:
2. if I control-command to get my mouse cursor back, the console goes all black and I can never return.

You probably have windowkeys=YES in /etc/conf.d/keymaps.

Quote:
I had gentoo installed and working great on VirtualBox but was unable to see attached USB devices. On Fusion, I cannot see at all. What am I missing here?

You need USB enabled for the VM host-side and a driver for it on the kernel side. These both have different setup to how VBox does it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it was setup because the LiveCD was able to give me a network connect. Oddly, it never once had this go-black-screen problem either. Its something I am likely missing or conflicting in building the kernel. Right now, its a needle in a haystack for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I did have windows=yes as a default value in the config file.

I did not get to emerge pciutils yet :( I'll need to remount from livecd to add that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant P., there was no change in behaviour with the windows=no setting. It boots, I login, press control-command to regain mouse control and the screen goes black and never comes back.

Unless I get that fixed, I'm not going to bother with the network layer. Its so very strange.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5761

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try Alt+F1 in the VM and see if it gets tty1 back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant P., you were onto something there. I changed the Fusion keyboard setting "For Windows key, use Either Command Key" to "Right Command Key", and it has been working properly ever since. Thank you!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to the networking problem... lspci does not show a network interface and 'ifconfig -a' only shows 127.0.0.1 entry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found it! missing an odd AMD driver for the network to load.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13842

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the benefit of anyone else who has this problem, would you post the exact CONFIG_ name and/or menu description of the option that you needed to enable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu,

Its in another thread already
Code:
<*>     AMD PCnet32 PCI support (NEW)
which is CONFIG_PCNET32
I have no idea why it says new still. I was using the real hardware in 1989 - before the kernel was invented.

Another favourite for VMware users missing is
Code:
[*] Fusion MPT device support  --->
<*>   Fusion MPT ScsiHost drivers for SPI (NEW)
For SCSI support.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... no so quick for me. I had it working, once, and only once.

I built the module, modprobe loaded it, and was able to start eth0. Now when I do that it cannot find eth0. So I have tried including the module in the kernel, and nothing.

There is something I am missing (not understanding) in the gentoo guides about auto detecting and auto loading hardware. The livecd does a grand job of that and I would like to replicate much of that if possible. What am I missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

darren1234,

udev will rename your eth0 interface if you let it. Look at the list of interfaces in
Code:
ifconfig -a

Code:
dmesg | grep -A10 eth0
may well show eth0 being renamed.
The background and the fix is discussed on the wiki.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does that mean the gentoo docs are now incorrect in they assume eth0 is the name? So the name is generated and the scripts are static.

Yes, I see that ifconfig -a is showing 3 entries. Thanks for the link to the article, but I must admit, I didn't understand it. What do I need to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

darren1234,

Its up to you. The key is here
wiki.gentoo.org wrote:
The new Predictable Network Interface Names will be used by default, unless the kernel commandline contains net.ifnames=0.

Both ways work. either use the Predictable Network Interface Name everywhere or tell udev to keep its hands off of eth0, and use eth0 everywhere.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the recommended way to have gentoo automatically start the network card and dhcp?

Pardon my ignorance here, but where do I add the command line options?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using grub2, and after a bit of digging around I found the configuration file /etc/default/grub. There I uncommented the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX line already there. That fixed it for me.

I'm not sure how to auto-start gentoo networking without this, but for me this may be all I need to keep going.

Thank you all for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

darren1234,

The following is for openrc users, which is the Gentoo default.

The configuration file you need is /etc/conf.d/net
When its empty, it will run dhcpcd on all interfaces listed in /etc/init.d/ so it should just work if you have followed the handbook.
You will have created a symlink here, probably net.eth0
dhcpcd is not installed by defauld - you need to emerge if.
Lastly, you need to add net.eth0 to the default runlevel.

I don't know how you add kernel parameters to grub2. They need to end up in the kernel line in grub.cfg
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So if I follow the handbook and create a link in /etc/init.d for eth0, but do not know to add the special kernel command, then it will not work right? eth0 will never exist and the handbook would be incorrect.

I have my system working now thanks to your help, but should the handbook be altered, and if the new way is to not name network devices starting with eth0, then what should people do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

darren1234,

File a bug at bugs.gentoo.org if you think the handbook should be updated.
Check that there is no bug open for the same thing before you start a new one
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will, and thank you NeddySeagoon for your help.


Any idea why I cannot see attached USB drives or shared drives in Fusion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darren1234
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:54 am    Post subject: app-emulation/open-vm-tools-kmod (build failed) Reply with quote

(app-emulation/open-vm-tools-kmod (build failed))

Anyone else experiencing this on Gentoo 3.16.5 x86 build? Its the vmxnet.c file complaining it cannot find do_ioctl in the net_device struct.

I did find this bug report https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=526636 but it talks about a patch and I have no idea how to get that. The portage appears to only have a build from 2013 and this fix is from around October 2014.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
synthesis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:30 pm    Post subject: Re: app-emulation/open-vm-tools-kmod (build failed) Reply with quote

darren1234 wrote:
(app-emulation/open-vm-tools-kmod (build failed))

Anyone else experiencing this on Gentoo 3.16.5 x86 build? Its the vmxnet.c file complaining it cannot find do_ioctl in the net_device struct.

I did find this bug report https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=526636 but it talks about a patch and I have no idea how to get that. The portage appears to only have a build from 2013 and this fix is from around October 2014.


Same problem here on x86_64, 3.17.7, solved using "9.4.6-0006-Fix-vmxnet-module-on-kernels-3.16.patch" from your link (making a local overlay /usr/local/portage and applying that). I don't know if it's the most elegant way but worked for me.

Still can't solve my USB problem, even with open-vm-tools installed, I can't see attached USB devices :cry:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum