Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can only shutdown as root [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:13 pm    Post subject: Can only shutdown as root [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I've installed a regular user and xfce desktop.
When I boot up and login as a regular user I can't logout unless I login as root first.
The shutdown option in xfce is grayed out.
If I exit from xfce and go back to the command line and try "shutdown -h now" I get a message "-bash: shutdown: command not found.

The regular user was given the "Wheel" rights when I created it.

How can I check and adjust the user rights so that I can shutdown without using root?
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB


Last edited by catchpole on Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Can only shutdown as root Reply with quote

catchpole wrote:
When I boot up and login as a regular user I can't logout unless I login as root first. The shutdown option in xfce is grayed out.

catchpole ... that quite {ab}normal :) ... wild guess on my part, xfce probably uses pm-utils and this requires that the particular use is in some group (probably 'power') so as to have the privilages to 'shutdown'. Check your user is in this group (again, I assume its called 'power')

Code:
% whoami
% groups
% su -
# usermod -a -G power <your_username>

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2889
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the "consolekit" USE flag enabled?
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi khayyam,

I get these results as root from your command line input:
Quote:
usermod -a -G power myusername
usermod: group 'power' does not exist
Quote:
groups
root bin daemon sys adm disk wheel floppy tape video


Hi Hypnos,

I don't know if I have the "consolkit" flag enabled. I don't know where to look for it.

Edit:
I've just checked what consolkit is and I don't have it.
I use the command line to start with "startx".
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

catchpole wrote:
I get these results as root from your command line input:

Code:
usermod -a -G power myusername
usermod: group 'power' does not exist
groups
root bin daemon sys adm disk wheel floppy tape video

catchpole ... ok, but its not the root user who's of concern here, but your user. So, there is no 'power' group ... as I said this was a "wild guess", its more likely that as hypos suggested xfce has a requirement for consolekit ... can't help in that regard.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2889
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Read here: http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Working/USE

To find out what USE flags you have enabled currently, run

Code:
# emerge --info | grep ^USE


If "consolekit" is not in the output, you need to enable it for XFCE to have a shutdown button. XFCE uses consolekit to grant certain root privileges, like access to power management and audio features, to only those normal users who are logged in at the physical console.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Hypnos,

Consolekit is present in the output of: "emerge --info | grep ^USE"

I do have a shutdown button but its grayed out and ineffective.

Edit:
I have an error message on boot up. Is this connected?
Quote:
mount: /etc/fstab: parse error: ignore entry at line 18.
[ ok ]
* Enabling numlock on ttys ...
[ ok ]
* Starting sshd ...
[ ok ]
ERROR: Your XDM value is invalid.
No xdm executable could be found on your system.
ERROR: Please set your DISPLAYMANAGER variable in /etc/conf.d/xdm,
or install x11-apps/xdm package
[ !! ]
* Setting up xdm ...
* start-stop-daemon: /usr/bin/xdm does not exist
* ERROR: could not start the Display Manager
[ ok ]
* Starting local
[ ok ]

rc default logging stopped at Sat Jan 17 05:00:52 2015
I know about line 18. Its because of a dual boot situation and not relevant.
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2889
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you launch XFCE when you do startx ?

If you invoke "startxfce4" that should set up the console session for you; if not, you have to do it yourself with "ck-launch xfce4-session" .
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

catchpole wrote:
Hi Hypnos,

Consolekit is present in the output of: "emerge --info | grep ^USE"

I do have a shutdown button but its grayed out and ineffective.

Edit:
I have an error message on boot up. Is this connected?
Quote:
mount: /etc/fstab: parse error: ignore entry at line 18.
[ ok ]
* Enabling numlock on ttys ...
[ ok ]
* Starting sshd ...
[ ok ]
ERROR: Your XDM value is invalid.
No xdm executable could be found on your system.
ERROR: Please set your DISPLAYMANAGER variable in /etc/conf.d/xdm,
or install x11-apps/xdm package
[ !! ]
* Setting up xdm ...
* start-stop-daemon: /usr/bin/xdm does not exist
* ERROR: could not start the Display Manager
[ ok ]
* Starting local
[ ok ]

rc default logging stopped at Sat Jan 17 05:00:52 2015
I know about line 18. Its because of a dual boot situation and not relevant.


Hi, I would probably fix the problem relating to xdm first.

Code:

ERROR: Your XDM value is invalid.
  No xdm executable could be found on your system.
ERROR: Please set your DISPLAYMANAGER variable in /etc/conf.d/xdm,
   or install x11-apps/xdm package
 [ !! ]
 * Setting up xdm ...
 * start-stop-daemon: /usr/bin/xdm does not exist
 * ERROR: could not start the Display Manager


So you don't even have xdm installed, right? But you don't want to use a Display manager at all, right? So then it seems maybe you have one configured. Check 'rc-update show'. If you see something like:

Code:

  xdm |      default       


then that means you have it in there to be started at boot. So maybe run:

Code:

rc-update delete xdm default


To delete it from the default runlevel and boot to the CLI without the error. Also see the Handbook entry about the init system for a great introduction to it: http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Working/Initscripts


Regarding consolekit maybe see http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ConsoleKit#Troubleshooting to help debug it and perhaps get some clues as to what is happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Hypnos,

I did what is suggested in the Gentoo HowTo for xfce4
Quote:
user $echo "exec startxfce4" > ~/.xinitrc



Hi davidm,

I removed the xdm error using your suggestion.
Quote:
rc-update delete xdm default


As the only user of the computer, do I need consolekit at all?
I just want to be able to use the computer as a user and then shut it down without logging in as root.

I'll keep reading through the literature links that you posted.
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use sudo to shutdown. /etc/sudoers has the entries:
Code:

# Wheel group can run sudo. (*** Risky ***)
%wheel  ALL=(ALL) PASSWD: /bin/su

# Shutdown or reboot or fsck the system.
%wheel sixpence= NOPASSWD: /sbin/shutdown -h now 
%wheel sixpence= NOPASSWD: /sbin/shutdown -r now
%wheel sixpence= NOPASSWD: /sbin/shutdown -r -F now

and my standard login is in the wheel group.

Not an ideal answer, but it simplifies things a bit.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hans-25
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same circumstance in a newly installed Gentoo 64 without any desktop or windowing. So I conclude this is NOT a problem related to higher level packages but a very basic issue.

I would have thought the user has to be in a specific group but I lack knowledge in which!
I tried "su shutdown now" but I wasn't able to enter the (correctly typed) password successfully (looks like a bug to me!)
So I'm still not happy about this behaviour. This is good for a concurrent multi-user system, but most environments will not need it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hans-25 wrote:
I would have thought the user has to be in a specific group but I lack knowledge in which! I tried "su shutdown now" but I wasn't able to enter the (correctly typed) password successfully (looks like a bug to me!) So I'm still not happy about this behaviour. This is good for a concurrent multi-user system, but most environments will not need it.

Hans-25 ... firstly, your jumping on someone elses thread, your respective problems are not the same and so you are drawing away attention from the OP. Anyhow, your user will need to be in the 'wheel' group to 'su' ... this is covered in the handbook, the following should resolve it ..

Code:
# usermod -a -G wheel <your_username>

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hans-25
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You appear to be the type of "Advocates" that every forum would be proud of, Mr. Khayam! :)
From "wild guess"-ing to superstitious jumping on other forum members. If you don't like my contributions, which you have shown in various threads, I strongly suggest you don't answer them until perhaps you happen to be a Moderator!

My problem is exactly the same, namely "Can only shutdown as root". My non-root user is in the "wheel" group but he can't shutdown; what is more, the "shutdown" command is not visible to him at all. The command "su shutdown x now" does not help, although the "su" part may be partially functioning (asking for a password).

Any guessing about xfce appears superfluous at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 10261
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hans-25,

A few things.
  • First of all, I don't see any posts where you've interacted with khayyam before. Are you perhaps operating a duplicate account? Should we know you by a different name? If so, I need to let you know that that's against the Forum Guidelines.
  • Second, there's a kink in your cable, so to speak. The correct command is not as you've written, but instead
    Code:
    sudo shutdown -h now
    That's "sudo" and not "su". Try that and report back. You may indeed not have the same issue as the OP (or any technical issue at all).
  • Finally, your tone is not really consistent with the Forum Guidelines, either. Please give 'em a review before proceeding.
- John
_________________
I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 499 National Security Letters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi cwr,

Please excuse my ignorance, can you explain the "ALL=(ALL) PASSWD" in:
Quote:
%wheel ALL=(ALL) PASSWD: /bin/su

Am I correct to assume the the "sixpence" is a username?
Also would I be correct in assuming that the "sudoers" would be restricted to only the commands stated?

This would be an acceptable solution but it would be nice to be able to shut down from the xfce GUI.
Its a shame that the facility is there but I can't use it. (Yet).

The installation documentation suggested that the Server installation option was best for configuration. (If my memory serves me well)
It seems sensible to have these restrictions for a server.

Its a steep learning curve!
Whenever I go down a blind alley I need to clean up afterwards. That's not easy for a noob.
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, sixpence is the local system name. The line in /etc/sudoers permits anyone in the wheel
group to run /bin/su on sixpence without a password.

The user cwr is in the group file, which has the entry:

wheel:x:10:root,build,cwr

The system then shuts down with the command: "sudo shutdown -h now"

Will

(And yes, sudo is intended to permit specific commands. However, some distros uses "sudo su"
to get a root login. The setup is done in /etc/sudoers - use visudo to edit it, since it also checks
the file format so you don't lock yourself out.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7134
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems most people want to choose to head down the road of using sudo to attain root privileges to shutdown - it works just fine, but if anyone wants the shutdown button to work:

When I select "logout" or use the user applet on my systems, the "shutdown" "hibernate" "suspend" "restart" buttons show up fine and can be clicked. Xfce uses Consolekit to be able to use these functions (and the kernel must have hibernate/shutdown enabled to use those). There's some information on that page about how to setup (ck-launch-session) and test (ck-list-sessions) CK there. Consolekit itself needs to be running, the 'xdm' init script should start consolekit if it's set up properly - you should see console-kit-daemon running in your process list.

You can use

# equery uses xdm

to check if xdm has consolekit enabled for Gentoo. Xfce appears to autodetect the availability of Consolekit sessions and does not require rebuild to use it.

My regular user account, though I do belong to 'wheel', does not have any other system groups to access audio, shutdown, or removable media on my xfce machines.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi eccerr0r,

I had an error on boot up with xdm.
Quote:
ERROR: Your XDM value is invalid.
No xdm executable could be found on your system.
ERROR: Please set your DISPLAYMANAGER variable in /etc/conf.d/xdm,
or install x11-apps/xdm package
[ !! ]
* Setting up xdm ...
* start-stop-daemon: /usr/bin/xdm does not exist
* ERROR: could not start the Display Manager
[ ok ]
* Starting local
[ ok ]

I assumed that I didn't need xdm because it was connected with OpenBox which I discarded as too basic.
Therefore I took advice from this thread to remove it from the run level:
Quote:
rc-update delete xdm default

It seems that its needed for consolekit to work.

The result of equery uses xdm:
Quote:
equery uses xdm
+consolekit
+ipv6
+pam
-xdm-auth


It may be that I don't have "hybernate/shutdown" enabled in the kernel. I seem to remember that I wouldn't need it because its not a laptop and therefore unnecessary. (a mistake I guess)
How can I check?
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7134
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shutdown and Reboot should always be available if Consolekit is enabled with xfce - but hibernate and suspend depend on kernel setup. (Apologies, typoed "hibernate/shutdown" instead of "hibernate/suspend". Also having hibernate/suspend on a desktop isn't completely useless, though personally I rather shutdown as my systems are fast enough on startup. It's kind of a pity that machines' firmware finally work for suspend/resume once I got ssds...)

As the error message says, you should look at the file /etc/conf.d/xdm - Edit it and make sure it has DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm" though it probably does. However the other message indicates /usr/bin/xdm doesn't exist indicating you unmerged it, which makes sense.

The display manager presents you with the graphical login screen. If you get the graphical login screen, xdm is working and will set up your consolekit session automatically.

On the other hand if you don't want the graphical login screen and rather use the getty/login console method, you still need consolekit for xfce power buttons. As in that page I linked, you need to start a consolekit session so I won't repeat that here. Either way you need consolekit running before you can start a consolekit session:

# rc-update add consolekit default

And to manually start it without reboot: /etc/init.d/consolekit start (or rc-service consolekit start)

You don't need to add this if you use xdm as xdm's initscript will do this for you automatically if it starts up correctly.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi eccerr0r,

I have re-emerged xdm.
The file "/etc/conf.d/xdm" has DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm" in it. (uncommented)

When I re-boot I get a login window which I believe to be "consolekit" because of the icon at the right hand side which seems to represent a "K".
The Header for this window says "Welcome to GentooBox"

Also below that in the bottom right hand corner of the screen is a basic white window which says:
Quote:
Console log for GentooBox
GentooBox is the name of my computer.

When I input a login name either "root" or my regular user, it asks for a password.
After inputting the password and hitting enter, I get a blank screen for a couple of seconds and then it goes back to the login screen again.
I can't get out of the loop and have to switch off the computer by pressing and holding the start button for a few seconds.

This is the situation I had before I started this thread.

I had installed "SLIM" Display Manager and tried to fix it by removing it and also unmerging xdm.

I think I've got myself into a bit of a mess!
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7134
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

xdm seemed to work fine for me, I've not really liked SLiM because it doesn't seem to select sessions automatically properly, but when it does, it works with consolekit fine. Recently I've simply used LightDM which works very well. I even use it with one of my Gnome boxes over gdm because it doesn't crash fglrx.

Consolekit has no GUI actually, it works completely behind the scenes. What you're seeing is the old fashioned xdm login screen. The lower right hand corner is just an 'xconsole' that tries to display all console messages to help debug (but it's simply crap IMHO, it does not work well for Linux - it was more designed for old Unix that does not have virtual terminals.)

I think you may have run across one of the problems with Gentoo - sometimes after merging and unmerging packages, configuration sometimes is not restored back to what it was before. Try merging xfce again and etc-update/dispatch-conf, hopefully it will set up the display manager properly, there's a whole bunch of scripts dealing with Xsession and Chooser that I haven't totally figured out myself (as xdm, SLiM, LightDM, gdm, and others all do something slightly different...)
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchpole
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 103
Location: Leeds UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've managed to get the login screen to let me login at last.

It was merely trial and error.
I went back to the xfce "How To" and under the heading "Graphical Login" I entered the suggested commands:
Quote:
root #echo XSESSION=\"Xfce4\" > /etc/env.d/90xsession
root #env-update && source /etc/profile
Now I can login as root or my regular user and it takes me into the xfce desktop.
Also the "Suspend" and "Shutdown" icons are working but the "Switch user" is greyed out.

Now I'm heading for my next unknown problem.
Don't worry folks I'll be back to keep you all amused with my constant mistakes!!

Thanks again to everyone on this wonderful forum.
_________________
Noob
With experience of Mint and trying to learn more by intalling Gentoo
Motherboard = MS-7211- MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
CPU = Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz version: 15.4.9
Memory = 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum