Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]KDE will not load on new install[Solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:21 pm    Post subject: [Solved]KDE will not load on new install[Solved] Reply with quote

I just installed Gentoo on a Dell Inspirion 1420. I manually configured my kernel following the Gentoo install guide and also installed the modules. When I rebooted the computer never loaded KDE but tty1 instead. So, I logged in and ran startx and got the following error:

    -bash: startx: command not found


After some more digging I realized that KDE was not installed, so I installed KDE through emerge. I was hoping that this would fix the problem but it has not. I am thinking that I did not configure my system correctly and am lost as to what to do next. I have looked at some of my log files and cannot find any errors to direct me to the problem.

Can anyone help me figure out what I did wrong and how to fix it?


Last edited by amaltheia on Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7132
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need also build and configure Xorg.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
You need also build and configure Xorg.


Okay, thanks for the help. I found the Xorg wiki and will get to work doing that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7132
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Configuration

Hope this is the one you found, there are a few things Gentoo specific.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Configuration

Hope this is the one you found, there are a few things Gentoo specific.


Yes, that is the one.

Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed and configured Xorg, but I am still having problems. Now, when I run startx it starts building the OS and then runs into a couple of errors:

Code:
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 102: tum: not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 106: exec: xterm: not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 104:  xterm: command not found
xinit: connection to X server lost


Here is the section from the /etc file:

Code:
if [ -n "$failsafe" ]; then
tum &
xclock -geometry 50X50-1+1 &
xterm -geometry 80x50+494+51 &
xterm -geometry 80x[/list]20+494-0 &
exec xterm -geometry 80x66+0+0 -name login
else
exec $command
fi


Any idea what is going on here?


Last edited by amaltheia on Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7132
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are not starting KDE, you are starting TWM and it is not installed. Read up on Gentoo docs how to start KDE (I do not use it).
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I think that I am making some progress here, but I am still having problems.

First, I have installed KDM and made it the default display manager and set it to start at boot. However, when I log in a black screen with my mouse appears and in about 30 seconds the login screen pops back up again.

Second, I am still unable to get anything to happen when I run starx at the command line. The above errors keeps coming up.

I am wondering if any of these problems are related to the that appear as the computer is booting. They are:

Code:
1) /etc/rc.conf: line 89: afs: command not found
2) /etc/rc.conf: line 90: nfs: command not found
3) some file system failed to mount


When the KDM login screen comes up and I am not able to get KDE to load, I switch over the terminal and I checked and my root partition is mounted. So, I don't know why I can not get KDE to start running after I login.

Can I fix this or should I just reinstall the system and start over?

I really don't know what I did on the install to mess this all up. How was it that I followed the install instructions and so much necessary programs were not installed? I am just afraid that this install is doomed to failure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 547

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

amaltheia wrote:
Okay, I think that I am making some progress here, but I am still having problems.

First, I have installed KDM and made it the default display manager and set it to start at boot. However, when I log in a black screen with my mouse appears and in about 30 seconds the login screen pops back up again.


That was happening to me recently, qtwebkit broke after a world upgrade. See if revdep-rebuild does anything. Could be the same thing.
Quote:


Second, I am still unable to get anything to happen when I run starx at the command line. The above errors keeps coming up.

I am wondering if any of these problems are related to the that appear as the computer is booting. They are:

Code:
1) /etc/rc.conf: line 89: afs: command not found
2) /etc/rc.conf: line 90: nfs: command not found
3) some file system failed to mount




Can't see how that would be related. What's in you fstab?
Quote:


When the KDM login screen comes up and I am not able to get KDE to load, I switch over the terminal and I checked and my root partition is mounted. So, I don't know why I can not get KDE to start running after I login.

Can I fix this or should I just reinstall the system and start over?

I really don't know what I did on the install to mess this all up. How was it that I followed the install instructions and so much necessary programs were not installed? I am just afraid that this install is doomed to failure.



I don't recommend you start over, you'll learn more from solving your problems and the information will be out there for the next person who encounters the same thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I ran revdep-rebuild and everything was fine. No dependencies needed to be fixed.

Here is my fstab file

Code:
/dev/sda2        /boot     ext2         defaults,noatime  0 2
/dev/sda3     none     swap        sw                       0 0
/dev/sda4     /            ext4          noatime               0 1
/dev/cdrom   /mnt/cdrom auto    noauto,user        0 0
/dev/fd0        /mnt/floppy   auto   noauto                0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I think I figured out the problem. When I search with emerge none of the KDE base packages are installed. However, when I try and install any of them I get the following message:

Code:
The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
  (see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for details)
# required by kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/drkongi-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.12.5[semantic-desktop]
# required by kde-base/kdebase-startkde-4.11.9
# required by kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.12.5
# required by kdebase-meta (argument)
>=app-office/akonadi-server-1.12.0 soprano

Use --autounmask-write to write change to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.


What USE flags am I supposed to use so that I can install KDE? I can not get it to install and confused about what to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot to say that I already have use flags for:

Code:
kde qt


so what else do I need for KDE to install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7132
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE#Profile
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 547

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

amaltheia wrote:
Okay, I ran revdep-rebuild and everything was fine. No dependencies needed to be fixed.

Here is my fstab file

Code:
/dev/sda2        /boot     ext2         defaults,noatime  0 2
/dev/sda3     none     swap        sw                       0 0
/dev/sda4     /            ext4          noatime               0 1
/dev/cdrom   /mnt/cdrom auto    noauto,user        0 0
/dev/fd0        /mnt/floppy   auto   noauto                0 0


Hmm. I don't get why you're getting errors about afs and nfs then :-?




amaltheia wrote:
Okay, I think I figured out the problem. When I search with emerge none of the KDE base packages are installed. However, when I try and install any of them I get the following message:

Code:
The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
  (see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for details)
# required by kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/drkongi-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.12.5[semantic-desktop]
# required by kde-base/kdebase-startkde-4.11.9
# required by kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.12.5
# required by kdebase-meta (argument)
[b]>=app-office/akonadi-server-1.12.0 soprano

Use --autounmask-write to write change to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.[/b]


What USE flags am I supposed to use so that I can install KDE? I can not get it to install and confused about what to do.


>=app-office/akonadi-server-1.12.0 soprano

Use --autounmask-write to write change to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.


Portage is very good at telling you what the problem is. akonadi-server wants the use flag "soprano".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7132
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrbassie wrote:
Portage is very good at telling you what the problem is. akonadi-server wants the use flag "soprano".

Right, but this is opening the Pandora's Box.
It is certainly possible to install KDE using default/linux/amd64/13.0 profile but you have to resolve lots of problems by hand on the way.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I checked and my profile is set to:

Code:
 default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/kde


just like I originally set it up when I first installed the system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrbassie wrote:
amaltheia wrote:
Okay, I ran revdep-rebuild and everything was fine. No dependencies needed to be fixed.

Here is my fstab file

Code:
/dev/sda2        /boot     ext2         defaults,noatime  0 2
/dev/sda3     none     swap        sw                       0 0
/dev/sda4     /            ext4          noatime               0 1
/dev/cdrom   /mnt/cdrom auto    noauto,user        0 0
/dev/fd0        /mnt/floppy   auto   noauto                0 0


Hmm. I don't get why you're getting errors about afs and nfs then :-?




amaltheia wrote:
Okay, I think I figured out the problem. When I search with emerge none of the KDE base packages are installed. However, when I try and install any of them I get the following message:

Code:
The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
  (see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for details)
# required by kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/drkongi-4.12.5
# required by kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.12.5[semantic-desktop]
# required by kde-base/kdebase-startkde-4.11.9
# required by kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.12.5
# required by kdebase-meta (argument)
[b]>=app-office/akonadi-server-1.12.0 soprano

Use --autounmask-write to write change to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.[/b]


What USE flags am I supposed to use so that I can install KDE? I can not get it to install and confused about what to do.


>=app-office/akonadi-server-1.12.0 soprano

Use --autounmask-write to write change to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.


Portage is very good at telling you what the problem is. akonadi-server wants the use flag "soprano".


So, should I do this or not? After the post by Jaglover I am not sure if I should. I am not sure I have any other option than to do this. Is there anything else I need to do?

The reason that I thought that KDE was installed was when I started the process of installing the required services for KDE (d-bus, polkit, udev, udisks) I saw it install a bunch of KDE packages from the kdebase. I figured it was finally installing KDE according to the USE flags I had initially set up. Add to that the fact that the install of these four services took about 12 hours to finish and installed 219 packages, I assumed that it had to have installed KDE also. So, I was kind of surprised to realize that KDE is not installed. Kind of confusing as to what is going on here. I have tried to follow the KDE wiki step by step and something is just not working right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 547

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.gentoo.org/dyn/use-index.xml

Code:
akonadi-server     |      soprano      |    Enable deprecated dev-libs/soprano, needed for nepomuk search


It's up to you, I wanted my kde install to be minimal so I set -semantic-desktop which keeps akonadi out.

If you want to start light and add what you want (whether you want akonadi, nepomuk or whatever), emerge the package startkde. Otherwise I think you emerge kde-meta (or both, not sure)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, if I am understanding you correctly, all I have to do is set
Code:
-semantic-desktop
as one of my USE flags and it will keep akondai-server out and will allow me to install kdebase-meta?

I would also rather have a minimal install and just install the software that I want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
mrbassie wrote:
Portage is very good at telling you what the problem is. akonadi-server wants the use flag "soprano".

Right, but this is opening the Pandora's Box.
It is certainly possible to install KDE using default/linux/amd64/13.0 profile but you have to resolve lots of problems by hand on the way.


Just wondering if I don't do what mrbassie said to do, how am I to install KDE? I already have my profile set correctly, what else am I to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 547

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amaltheia wrote:
So, if I am understanding you correctly, all I have to do is set
Code:
-semantic-desktop
as one of my USE flags and it will keep akondai-server out and will allow me to install kdebase-meta?

I would also rather have a minimal install and just install the software that I want.


I think so. I've got a few other minuses: (in package.use) kde-base/* -accessibility -aqua -handbook -kipi -semantic-desktop -spell -strigi -webp
Also a few other kde related per ppackage flags.

Code:
 $ emerge -pv kdebase-meta

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/keditbookmarks-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="(-aqua) -debug {-test}" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/freespacenotifier-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kinfocenter-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="opengl (-aqua) -debug -handbook -ieee1394" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/ksystraycmd-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kde-base-artwork-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="(-aqua)" 7,247 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/solid-actions-kcm-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/qguiplatformplugin_kde-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kdebase-cursors-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua)" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kscreensaver-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kwrited-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kmenuedit-4.11.9:4/4.11  USE="(-aqua) -debug -handbook" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/svgpart-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 9 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/konqueror-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="bookmarks svg (-aqua) -debug -handbook" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/konq-plugins-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="(-aqua) -debug -tidy" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/nsplugins-4.12.5:4/4.12  USE="(-aqua) -debug" 0 kB
[ebuild  N     ] kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.12.5:4  USE="wallpapers (-aqua)" 0 kB





amaltheia wrote:
Jaglover wrote:
mrbassie wrote:
Portage is very good at telling you what the problem is. akonadi-server wants the use flag "soprano".

Right, but this is opening the Pandora's Box.
It is certainly possible to install KDE using default/linux/amd64/13.0 profile but you have to resolve lots of problems by hand on the way.


Just wondering if I don't do what mrbassie said to do, how am I to install KDE? I already have my profile set correctly, what else am I to do?


I didn't say to do anything, just making you aware that there's more than one way of doing it.

If you want the bare minimum to start with, no kdm, konquerer, kwrite etc. emerge kde-base/kdebase-startkde and add what you want from there.
That's what I did and then I chose whatever editor, file manager etc. I wanted.

I would do an emerge -pv, look at what use flags will be set on whatever package, look up what they do on that link I posted earlier and consider what you want or don't want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrbassie wrote:
I didn't say to do anything, just making you aware that there's more than one way of doing it.


Sorry for not understanding you. I am just a little confused about the best way to fix my computer. It just seems like what you suggest to do is different than what jaglover says and I am just trying ot understand the differences.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5153
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

amaltheia wrote:
am just a little confused about the best way to fix my computer. It just seems like what you suggest to do is different than what jaglover says and I am just trying to understand the differences.

The difference is USE-flags, which roughly equate to ./configure settings (that was their original purpose, though it's not always a one-to-one correspondence.)

It's opening the floodgates, because soprano (amongst others) pulls in the whole of the semantic-desktop crapfest, that many of us avoid.

It made 4.x a piece of crap for me, till I got rid of it. If I wanted a production database server, it wouldn't be on my desktop or lappy. (and it wouldn't be MySQL either.)

Losing it means it's also easier to get rid of nubkit, though it does also mean you can't use newer KMail (hard I know; I'd been using it for 15 years.) I switched to mutt, which rocks in yakuake.

HTH; post on (Michel) Dominique's thread (on nubkit) sums it up afaict. First link may be useful if you come across difficulties with KDE ebuilds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amaltheia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

steveL wrote:
amaltheia wrote:
am just a little confused about the best way to fix my computer. It just seems like what you suggest to do is different than what jaglover says and I am just trying to understand the differences.

The difference is USE-flags, which roughly equate to ./configure settings (that was their original purpose, though it's not always a one-to-one correspondence.)

It's opening the floodgates, because soprano (amongst others) pulls in the whole of the semantic-desktop crapfest, that many of us avoid.

It made 4.x a piece of crap for me, till I got rid of it. If I wanted a production database server, it wouldn't be on my desktop or lappy. (and it wouldn't be MySQL either.)

Losing it means it's also easier to get rid of nubkit, though it does also mean you can't use newer KMail (hard I know; I'd been using it for 15 years.) I switched to mutt, which rocks in yakuake.

HTH; post on (Michel) Dominique's thread (on nubkit) sums it up afaict. First link may be useful if you come across difficulties with KDE ebuilds.


Thanks for all the info. I wish I had read that earlier because I went ahead and installed KDE with the soprano USE flag enabled. I tried putting in -semantic-desktop and -soprano in /etc/portage/make.conf but I was still not able to install the kdebase package. So, I put soprano in the file so that I was able to install KDE. Now I am going to try and figure out how to clean everything up. Thankfully, the links you gave me should help direct me in how to clean up the junk.

Just thought of another question. Is this problem of all these unnecessary packages related to KDE or Gentoo itself? Would it be better to go with a lighter weight DE like XFCE or LXDE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 547

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you do
Code:
#emerge -uavDN world
and
Code:
#emerge --depclean
after you set those use flags?

Also, the first kde package you emerged determines what got pulled in with it. Look in /var/lib/portage/world. anything that's in there isn't going away no matter what you do with use flags unless you unmerge it. If you want to start again, unmerge anything kde related that's in that file and emerge kdebase-startkde.

Don't take this the wrong way but it's not down to kde or gentoo, it's that it takes a while to get your head around portage. It's not like a binary package manager; always, always, always use the --ask and --verbose (-av) switches when running emerge and read the output paying attention to the use flags before proceeding.

If you haven't already, I highly recommend emerging gentoolkit and familiarising yourself with those tools (I've no idea why it's not in stage 3)

http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Gentoolkit

btw, both jaglover and stevel are far more knowledgeable than myself, I'm just chiming in because I'm a kde user, haven't been on Gentoo all that long (< 2 years) and I've made a lot of mistakes you might very well walk into yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum