Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to install GUI (KDE or Gnome) after Gentoo base install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:01 am    Post subject: How to install GUI (KDE or Gnome) after Gentoo base install Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I'm new Linux user. I try to install Gentoo on Vmware 11. I need to support how to install Linux GUI after base install instead command interface.

Sorry because my English is very bad. Please support for me.

Thanks for reading! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7134
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If everything is set up properly,

eselect profile list # shows a list of "profiles" which will make default USE flags fit best for the option you want
eselect profile set <number you want> # this chooses the profile

# Read https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/GNOME
emerge gnome

# or read https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE

emerge kde-meta
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank, but the system require me to config files in /etc/portage. I don't know how to config and update files in /etc/portage. Please help me.

https://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2015/03/27/3-27-201512-00-09PM85336.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
Thank, but the system require me to config files in /etc/portage. I don't know how to config and update files in /etc/portage. Please help me.

https://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2015/03/27/3-27-201512-00-09PM85336.png


You could use nano, nano lets you edit text files.

Example:
Code:
nano /etc/portage/make.conf

This will edit your make.conf file, just make the required changes and save it.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
el muchacho
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2015
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eccerr0r wrote:

eselect profile list # shows a list of "profiles" which will make default USE flags fit best for the option you want
eselect profile set <number you want> # this chooses the profile



If you are doing an Gentoo install, what's the point of choosing a profile which includes a .../Desktop/(KDE|Gnome) ?

I'm new to Gentoo so I probably miss some things with the USE flags, etc, but if you are installing a core system which doesn't even have X, then selecting such a profile doesn't bring any value ? So you would initially stick to a simple profile, and then when you decide to bring a Desktop environment, the profile needs to be updated before compiling anything ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try "emerge --pretend --verbose gnome" (or emerge -pv gnome) and see what Portage says to that.
There will be a massive download needed, but it should all work without too much tinkering.

You may have to unset the doc flag in some packages - it might be best to unset it globally in
/etc/portage/make.conf, though I think lack of documentation rather misses the point of Gentoo.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7134
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

el muchacho wrote:
eccerr0r wrote:

eselect profile list # shows a list of "profiles" which will make default USE flags fit best for the option you want
eselect profile set <number you want> # this chooses the profile



If you are doing an Gentoo install, what's the point of choosing a profile which includes a .../Desktop/(KDE|Gnome) ?

I'm new to Gentoo so I probably miss some things with the USE flags, etc, but if you are installing a core system which doesn't even have X, then selecting such a profile doesn't bring any value ? So you would initially stick to a simple profile, and then when you decide to bring a Desktop environment, the profile needs to be updated before compiling anything ?


The profiles make it much easier to install. The base system has USE flags that are not set optimally for KDE/GNOME and since phutp wanted to install KDE/GNOME, I've found that having the correct USE flags set, it make installation easier - as well have a more functional setup.

You -can- manually install GNOME/KDE without the profile. I've accidentally done this before, and it was very painful having to set the USE flags manually as well end up with a very broken setup. At least this was the case in the past, like automount doesn't work, problems with permissions, etc.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AndrewAmmerlaan wrote:
phutp wrote:
Thank, but the system require me to config files in /etc/portage. I don't know how to config and update files in /etc/portage. Please help me.

https://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2015/03/27/3-27-201512-00-09PM85336.png


You could use nano, nano lets you edit text files.

Example:
Code:
nano /etc/portage/make.conf

This will edit your make.conf file, just make the required changes and save it.


Thanks Andrew, I use nano -w already but I don't know what to change and update in this file to install KDE GUI. Can you send me a guide?

==============================================
Hi everyone,

I want to install KDE first, so i choose eselect profile set 6 (KDE). But, I still have a problem, what to change and update /etc/portage/conf.d to install KDE :(

Thanks for support. I'm very happy :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
AndrewAmmerlaan wrote:
phutp wrote:
Thank, but the system require me to config files in /etc/portage. I don't know how to config and update files in /etc/portage. Please help me.

https://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2015/03/27/3-27-201512-00-09PM85336.png


You could use nano, nano lets you edit text files.

Example:
Code:
nano /etc/portage/make.conf

This will edit your make.conf file, just make the required changes and save it.


Thanks Andrew, I use nano -w already but I don't know what to change and update in this file to install KDE GUI. Can you send me a guide?

==============================================
Hi everyone,

I want to install KDE first, so i choose eselect profile set 6 (KDE). But, I still have a problem, what to change and update /etc/portage/conf.d to install KDE :(

Thanks for support. I'm very happy :P


After you have selected the right profile you can just follow the steps on the wiki here: http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE ( to install a desktop environment, you need X a guide to install X is here: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/X_server )
If the wiki page does not specify that you need to change a config file in /etc/portage/ you don't have to, but you might want to add/remove USE flags because you might want to add/remove features you do/don't want. A guide on USE flags is here: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:X86/Working/USE
When you try to emerge KDE, portage might notify you about certain USE flags that need to change, you could make those changes manually or just type yes when it notifies you about the required changes and then you can run dispatch-conf to write those changes to the files that need changing.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Andrew. I have one more question. After I emerge KDE successful. How to boot into KDE GUI?

Thanks very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
Thanks Andrew. I have one more question. After I emerge KDE successful. How to boot into KDE GUI?

Thanks very much.


It's in the guide, you can set KDE as the default display manager by setting DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" in /etc/conf.d/xdm
And then you can run: (if you're running openrc (gentoo default))
Code:
/etc/init.d/xdm start

And:
Code:
rc-update add xdm default

To start it at every boot.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
el muchacho
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2015
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eccerr0r wrote:
el muchacho wrote:
eccerr0r wrote:

eselect profile list # shows a list of "profiles" which will make default USE flags fit best for the option you want
eselect profile set <number you want> # this chooses the profile



If you are doing an Gentoo install, what's the point of choosing a profile which includes a .../Desktop/(KDE|Gnome) ?

I'm new to Gentoo so I probably miss some things with the USE flags, etc, but if you are installing a core system which doesn't even have X, then selecting such a profile doesn't bring any value ? So you would initially stick to a simple profile, and then when you decide to bring a Desktop environment, the profile needs to be updated before compiling anything ?


The profiles make it much easier to install. The base system has USE flags that are not set optimally for KDE/GNOME and since phutp wanted to install KDE/GNOME, I've found that having the correct USE flags set, it make installation easier - as well have a more functional setup.

You -can- manually install GNOME/KDE without the profile. I've accidentally done this before, and it was very painful having to set the USE flags manually as well end up with a very broken setup. At least this was the case in the past, like automount doesn't work, problems with permissions, etc.


Thanks. I understand how useful this is when you are going to install KDE/Gnome, but i'm talking about the first round of compilations on your system when you are installing the core system (from a stage3 tarball).

At that point, is having a USE flag setting Gnome or KDE options, making any difference to all the core applications you're going to compile ?

I'm also asking because i don't think you have a profile that is both "hardened" AND "desktop/KDE".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

el muchacho wrote:
eccerr0r wrote:
el muchacho wrote:
eccerr0r wrote:

eselect profile list # shows a list of "profiles" which will make default USE flags fit best for the option you want
eselect profile set <number you want> # this chooses the profile



If you are doing an Gentoo install, what's the point of choosing a profile which includes a .../Desktop/(KDE|Gnome) ?

I'm new to Gentoo so I probably miss some things with the USE flags, etc, but if you are installing a core system which doesn't even have X, then selecting such a profile doesn't bring any value ? So you would initially stick to a simple profile, and then when you decide to bring a Desktop environment, the profile needs to be updated before compiling anything ?


The profiles make it much easier to install. The base system has USE flags that are not set optimally for KDE/GNOME and since phutp wanted to install KDE/GNOME, I've found that having the correct USE flags set, it make installation easier - as well have a more functional setup.

You -can- manually install GNOME/KDE without the profile. I've accidentally done this before, and it was very painful having to set the USE flags manually as well end up with a very broken setup. At least this was the case in the past, like automount doesn't work, problems with permissions, etc.


Thanks. I understand how useful this is when you are going to install KDE/Gnome, but i'm talking about the first round of compilations on your system when you are installing the core system (from a stage3 tarball).

At that point, is having a USE flag setting Gnome or KDE options, making any difference to all the core applications you're going to compile ?

I'm also asking because i don't think you have a profile that is both "hardened" AND "desktop/KDE".

There is no advantage at that point, but when you do want to install KDE/Gnome, and you're not using the right profile, and you change that profile, you may have to rebuild lots of packages that you already have installed, because some USE flags may have changed due to the profile switch.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I try USE FLAG already, but I can't emerge KDE :(

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tqfb0kqv99zdz5k/abc.png?dl=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
I try USE FLAG already, but I can't emerge KDE :(

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tqfb0kqv99zdz5k/abc.png?dl=0


The problem is that dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 is masked, I suggest you check if it is masked in /etc/portage/package.mask by running:
Code:
cat /etc/portage/package.mask

If there is an entry for this ebuild remove it, you could also check /etc/portage/package.keywords and /etc/portage/package/accept_keywords.

If this does not help, you can unmask it (I wonder why it is masked on your system but not on mine) by adding =dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 to /etc/portage/package.unmask
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use

nano -w /etc/portage/package.mask
nano -w /etc/portage/package.keywords
nano -w /etc/portage/package/accept_keywords

All of files is empty. I can't understand. Gentoo is too hard to learn :(. But I will try >.<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
I use

nano -w /etc/portage/package.mask
nano -w /etc/portage/package.keywords
nano -w /etc/portage/package/accept_keywords


That's good, now we know that dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 is not masked by package.mask, to unmask it add =dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 to /etc/portage/package.keywords

Quote:
All of files is empty. I can't understand. Gentoo is too hard to learn :(. But I will try >.<


Gentoo can be difficult, but it's worth it in the end.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I add

=dev-qt/designer-4.8.5

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dj18cwis3nzep36/3-28-2015%2012-35-12%20AM.png?dl=0

to /etc/portage/package.keywords already. But dev-qt/designer-4.8.5:4[-phonon] still masked @@
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
I add

=dev-qt/designer-4.8.5

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dj18cwis3nzep36/3-28-2015%2012-35-12%20AM.png?dl=0

to /etc/portage/package.keywords already. But dev-qt/designer-4.8.5:4[-phonon] still masked @@


hmm.... try adding ~amd64 to the end of that line. And if that doesn't work try adding =dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 to /etc/portage/package.unmask
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Andrew, I unmasked this already. I use ">=" instead ">", hehe

But I have a new problem again, how to install package required to complete. Sorry to bother u

https://www.dropbox.com/s/r1khx2f2tc336nc/3-28-2015%2012-48-39%20AM.png?dl=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
Thanks Andrew, I unmasked this already. I use ">=" instead ">", hehe

But I have a new problem again, how to install package required to complete. Sorry to bother u

https://www.dropbox.com/s/r1khx2f2tc336nc/3-28-2015%2012-48-39%20AM.png?dl=0


Try adding dev-qt/designer-4.8.5 -phonon to /etc/portage/package.use
Are you sure you selected the right profile?
To install kde you should select default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/kde from eselect profile list, and then run emerge --sync && emerge -auDN @world
When you do this USE flags and masks are set that work well with kde without much manuall configuration.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I select default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/kde from eselect profile and run emerge --sync && emerge -auDN @world already
I add dev-qt/designer successful :D.

New require @@

https://www.dropbox.com/s/a0rxno3eqwovslz/3-28-2015%201-19-38%20AM.png?dl=0

I will add dev-qt/qtxmlpatterns, dev-qt/qtsvg ... to /etc/portage/package.use, right?

Thanks so much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
I select default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/kde from eselect profile and run emerge --sync && emerge -auDN @world already
I add dev-qt/designer successful :D.

New require @@

https://www.dropbox.com/s/a0rxno3eqwovslz/3-28-2015%201-19-38%20AM.png?dl=0

I will add dev-qt/qtxmlpatterns, dev-qt/qtsvg ... to /etc/portage/package.use, right?

Thanks so much


Not sure the screenshot doesn't go that far up.
package.use is used to specify a certain use flag for a package.
example:
packageX useflagY

if you run emerge wgetpaste
and then add | wgetpaste to the command you are running to emerge kde, it will upload the full output to pastebin if you have a working internet connection.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phutp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I add
dev-qt/qtwebkit
dev-qt/qtscript
dev-qt/qtgui
...

to /etc/portage/package.use

Then i run emerge kde-meta and it require dev-qt/webkit, dev-qt/qtscript, dev-qt/qtgui... again.

...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 151
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phutp wrote:
I add
dev-qt/qtwebkit
dev-qt/qtscript
dev-qt/qtgui
...

to /etc/portage/package.use

Then i run emerge kde-meta and it require dev-qt/webkit, dev-qt/qtscript, dev-qt/qtgui... again.

...


That's because package.use is for specifying use flags for packages, what you want to do here is to specify a keyword for these packages, so you want to add these lines to /etc/portage/package.keywords and not /etc/portage/package.use, you may want to add ~amd64 to the end of those lines. It is also important to specify a version number in package.keywords so you should add:
=dev-qt/qtdeclarative-4.8.6-r1 ~amd64
=dev-qt/qtsvg-4.8.6-r1 ~amd64
and so on....
= means that the keyword is only applied to that version, -4.8.6-r1 is the version number.

EDIT: Wait, there is a better way in the next post
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 5.1.15-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400


Last edited by AndrewAmmerlaan on Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum