Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to use your hardware sensors with Kernel 2.6
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
theboywho
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could be that your sensors havent been ported to the 2.6 kernels yet? (i am assuming that you are using the 2.6 kernel)

Could you post the output of lsmod and sensor-detect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I am using 2.6.2, like I stated in my last post the only module loaded is my network card (this is a fresh install of gentoo) so posting my lsmod would not be worth it as it only contains one line.

If i run sensors-detect it just comes up stating this:

No i2c device files found. Use prog/mkdev/mkdev.sh to create them.

heeeelp!!

Cheers

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You do have to enable /sys files system support and tell it to mount on boot. You also have to create /sys directory, I think I read where you did that.

You may also have to enable ISA bus support even if you do not have ISA slots. The chips for the temps and fans are usually on a ISA bus.

You can follow this path /sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0290 to see if there are files there. The 0-0290 part may vary, actuall it will be different but may be the only one there.

Hope that helps.

Later

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thanks but how do i enable the /sys filesystem support (and mount it for that matter)?

I currently have a /sys folder and it has stuff in there like bus etc but it does not have i2c in there.

I have enabled ISA bus support, thanks for your patience

Cheers

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to what I am reading it should mount it when it sees it exists. Can you post you /etc/mtab? Do NOT change that file. Just copy and paste.

You may want to try this command as root:

Code:
mount -t sysfs sysfs /sys


If it works maybe you can add to fstab. Mine does it automatically. Bit :? at the moment.

Later

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would appear that it is already loaded, heres my mtab:

/dev/hda3 / ext3 rw,noatime 0 0
none /dev devfs rw 0 0
none /proc proc rw 0 0
none /sys sysfs rw 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
/dev/hda5 /storage ext3 rw,noatime 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0

But if I run sensors-detect to set up my sensors I get this:

No i2c device files found. Use prog/mkdev/mkdev.sh to create them.

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is how I did mine, as I recall. It has been a while. I compiled in the proper chips, not modules, made the /sys directory. I then rebooted and made sure it showed it mounted /sys during the boot process. It does not show up in dmesg or in the log files. It is sort of in between the two points.

After that I re-emerged gkrellm. It worked since then. It apparently looks for the sensors during the compile. It did not work until I got the /sys stuff to work and re-emerged gkrellm.

I would make sure the correct files are present in /sys before emergeing gkrellm again. You should see something like this:

Code:
root@smoker /sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0290 # ls
alarms        fan_div3    fan_min3   in_input5  in_max2  in_max8  in_min5  pwm1         temp_input1  temp_min1
beep_enable   fan_input1  in_input0  in_input6  in_max3  in_min0  in_min6  pwm2         temp_input2  temp_min2
beep_mask     fan_input2  in_input1  in_input7  in_max4  in_min1  in_min7  pwm_enable2  temp_input3  temp_min3
detach_state  fan_input3  in_input2  in_input8  in_max5  in_min2  in_min8  sensor1      temp_max1    vid
fan_div1      fan_min1    in_input3  in_max0    in_max6  in_min3  name     sensor2      temp_max2    vrm
fan_div2      fan_min2    in_input4  in_max1    in_max7  in_min4  power    sensor3      temp_max3
root@smoker /sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0290 #


If you do not have that, the sensors will not work. It took me a few times to get the right driver compiled into the kernel. Mine is the Winbond driver.

Hope that helps. Got to go get groceries. Crap I hate doing that. Too cold.

Later

:D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1336
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I did NOT install lm_sensors at all. I had to remove it for mine to work. Yours may be different somehow so I may be wrong here. Each rig is different. I seem to recall reading somewhere that the drivers in the kernel, module or not, are all that is needed. That is for 2.6 only though.

Memory is sometimes wrong though.

Later

:D :D :D :D
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 mobo AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler
G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GT-220 video card LG W2253 Monitor
WD1600AAJS & WD2502ABYS hard drives
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master_Of_Disaster
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 610
Location: 15.05072° East, 48.13747° North (aka Mauer), Austria

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@riggagoogoo
Please read the first post in this thread again, I updated it just now... This should answer your questions.
_________________
post tenebras lux, post fenestras tux
Registered Linux User Nr. 312509
Adopt an unanswered post today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I now have sensors running to a degree, I just needed the w83697hf module, however when I run it I get the following (cut down for clarity)

CPU: +490°C (high = +920°C, hyst = +770°C) sensor = thermistor
MB: +595.0°C (high = +800°C, hyst = +750°C) sensor = thermistor

How do I make it display it like 49°C and change tje high and hyst levels? I have read through sensors.conf and added the following under the w83697hf section:
Code:


    set temp1_over 66
    set temp1_hyst 70
    set temp2_over 20
    set temp2_hyst 60




But it makes no difference, also I cant find anywhere to change the temperature output to xx°C

Cheers

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IntergalacticWalrus
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 513
Location: Montreal QC (Canada)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest lm-sensors in unstable portage works with 2.6. Of course, it does not compile any drivers, since you are now supposed to use those from the kernel. It's a good thing since some sensor reporting programs (ie. ksensors) need libsensors from lm-sensors to work.

And BTW, according to this page, many drivers are not yet fully ported to 2.6, so those of you who have problems with bad values (happens to me) or no support at all, don't worry, it's just not fully working yet in 2.6, but they're working on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine appears to be accurate apart from the fact that 60C is displayed as 600C etc. If I could just find out where in the sensors.conf to correct that and change the High and Hyst values for my CPU and Mobo then I would be happy, can anyone help?

I would like to thanks all the members of the forums for the help i've received so far.

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mindust
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is off the redhat forum, but it might help:

http://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-list/2004-January/msg00125.html

Also, read the parent thread for sensors on the P4P800.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I have done some more research on this and it appears its a know problema nd will be fixed in subsequent releases - no real prob cause I can work out the temps are.

Cheers

RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2004 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't work it out too :(
When I use modules nothing works, when I don't I can get sensors-detect to start, but then it can't find anyting in ls /proc/bus/...
I have an Intel D875PBZ, kernel 2.6.1-gentoo-dev and lm-sensors 2.8.1. I know I need i2c-i810, that's what sensors-detect tells me too, but why do I have no /proc/bus/i2c?
I have enabled ISA support in my kernel and /etc/mtab shows /sys mounted.
Thanks for the great tutorial, now to get it working :)
_________________
Dictionary of the Flemish Sign Language - Woordenboek Vlaamse Gebarentaal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
riggagoogoo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For what its worth I too do not have a /proc/bus/i2c however my sensors work so I dont think its needed (could be wrong mind!)

The way I got mine to work was by trial and error, I built all the sensor modules and modproed them one after another, after each one I ran sensors to see if any had worked, eventually I found the right one for me.

I could not get sensors-detect to work for me until I did a modprobe i2c_dev

Hope this helps, if not post more info.

Cheers
RiGGa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kow
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Posts: 227

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TIP: I saw this posted somewhere but don't remember where...

Do NOT have i2c_viapro and VIA686A loaded at the same time!!!! They conflict and neither will work, I had this same problem with i2c until I unloaded i2c_viapro.. then all was well.
_________________
-Kow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gayle
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 7:51 pm    Post subject: Re: How to use your hardware sensors with Kernel 2.6 Reply with quote

Master_Of_Disaster wrote:

Get lm_sensors userland applications
Code:
emerge =lm-sensors-2.8.2

You perhaps need to unmask this

It appears I do, I get an error though when trying to emerge...
Code:
bash-2.05b# emerge =lm-sensors-2.8.4
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 14, in ?
    import portage
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 6394, in ?
    for y in db["/"]["porttree"].dbapi.xmatch("match-all", x):
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 4705, in xmatch
    myval=match_from_list(mydep,self.cp_list(mykey))
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 3539, in match_from_list
    raise KeyError, "Specific key requires an operator (%s) (try adding an '=')" % (mydep)
KeyError: "Specific key requires an operator (sys-apps/lm-sensors-2.8.4) (try adding an '=')"
bash-2.05b#

lm-sensors-2.8.4 is in /etc/portage/package.unmask...
Code:
bash-2.05b# cat /etc/portage/package.unmask
sys-apps/lm-sensors-2.8.4
bash-2.05b#

Anyone any ideas? I have to admit to being fairly new to portage so much forum searching has been done :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master_Of_Disaster
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 610
Location: 15.05072° East, 48.13747° North (aka Mauer), Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Gayle
Change
Code:
sys-apps/lm-sensors-2.8.4

to
Code:
=sys-apps/lm-sensors-2.8.4

in /etc/portage/package.unmask and you should be fine.

@Kow
I'll add this to the first page.
_________________
post tenebras lux, post fenestras tux
Registered Linux User Nr. 312509
Adopt an unanswered post today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gayle
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did the trick, thank you :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BoBB
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 143
Location: Mesa, AZ

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyoe know which particular option in the kernel compiles the smbus-arp module? I cant seem to find the option and it appears to be the last thing I need to finally figure all this mess out :)

Asus a7v8x mobo
_________________
/* BoBB
* AIM: Jodokast49 ICQ: 151495596
* http://irgeek.net/
*/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JWicks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:59 pm    Post subject: Compute line for lm_sensors Reply with quote

Hello,

Long time lurker, first time poster. I'm trying to get my first Gentoo install working nicely. I'm a new Linux user, but I was using FreeBSD before I decided to give Gentoo a try. Very cool stuff here.

I'm trying to figure out the compute line for my cpu and mb temp sensor data for sensors.conf.

Data:
Mobo: Asus A7M266, 1.2 Athalon .

Code:


$ uname -a
Linux Newbian 2.6.2-rc2-mm1 #13 Sun Feb 29 15:32:35
Local time zone must be set--see zic man
i686 AMD Athlon(tm) Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux


Code:


$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i2c_viapro              5900  0
i2c_dev                 8000  0
i2c_isa                 1664  0
w83781d                29568  0
i2c_sensor              2432  1 w83781d
i2c_core               18564  5 i2c_viapro,i2c_dev,i2c_isa,w83781d,i2c_sensor


Code:

$ sensors
as99127f-i2c-1-2d
Adapter: SMBus Via Pro adapter at e800
Algorithm: Unavailable from sysfs
VCore:     +1.89 V  (min =  +1.74 V, max =  +1.94 V)
+3.3V:     +3.28 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.46 V)
+5V:       +4.84 V  (min =  +4.73 V, max =  +5.24 V)
+12V:     +12.52 V  (min = +10.82 V, max = +13.19 V)
-12V:     -12.20 V  (min = -13.18 V, max = -10.88 V)
-5V:       -5.30 V  (min =  -5.25 V, max =  -4.75 V)
fan1:     4891 RPM  (min = 5232 RPM, div = 2)
fan2:        0 RPM  (min =   -1 RPM, div = 2)
fan3:        0 RPM  (min = 4963 RPM, div = 2)
M/B Temp:   +300°C  (high =   +40°C, hyst =   +30°C)
CPU Temp: +490.0°C  (high =   +50°C, hyst =   +45°C)   ALARM  (beep)
temp3:      -5.0°C  (high =   +50°C, hyst =   +45°C)
vid:      +1.850 V
alarms:
beep_enable:
          Sound alarm enabled


Everything looks like its working and in the right value range,
except for the temp sensors.

Code:

$  pwd
/sys/bus/i2c/devices/1-002d
$ cat temp_in*
30000
24500
-250


Looks like temp_input1 is cpu, temp_input2 is the mobo, and I have no idea what temp_input3 is but its probably wrong too.

If anyone can give me some clues as to what I can use for the comput line to get these numbers to something resembling the BIOS, I would greatly appreciate it.

Sincerely,

-Wix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1003
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
eeprom-i2c-0-50
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at 0500
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512

lm75-i2c-0-49
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at 0500
ERROR: Can't get temperature data!

lm75-i2c-0-48
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at 0500
ERROR: Can't get temperature data!
is what I get when I type sensors at the prompt...sensors detect seems to have gone fine.

These are the modules loaded:
Code:
psalms swells # /etc/init.d/lm_sensors start
 * Loading lm_sensors modules...
 *   Loading i2c-core...                                                  [ ok ]
 *   Loading i2c-i801...                                                  [ ok ]
 *   Loading i2c-isa...                                                   [ ok ]
 *   Loading lm75...                                                      [ ok ]
 *   Loading eeprom...                                                    [ ok ]
 *   Loading smbus-arp...                                                 [ !! ]

 *   Loading w83627hf...


perha's there's something wrong with smbus-arp?
_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psofa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Feb 2004
Posts: 485

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

w83l785ts-i2c-1-2e
Adapter: SMBus nForce2 adapter at 5500
ERROR: Can't get temperature data!

asb100-i2c-1-2d
Adapter: SMBus nForce2 adapter at 5500
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0001)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0002)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0003)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0004)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0005)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0006)
ERROR: Can't get IN data! (0x0007)
ERROR: Can't get FAN data! (0x0031)
ERROR: Can't get FAN data! (0x0032)
ERROR: Can't get FAN data! (0x0033)
ERROR: Can't get TEMP data! (0x0051)
ERROR: Can't get TEMP data! (0x0054)
ERROR: Can't get TEMP data! (0x0057)
ERROR: Can't get TEMP data! (0x005a)
ERROR: Can't get VID data!
alarms:

any ideas?
and whereis the smb-arp module i cant seem to find it
_________________
psofa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentoo Server
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

somebody got a I875 board working? with 2.6.3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next
Page 7 of 11

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum