Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dantrell's GNOME Without Systemd Project (Part 1)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27, 28, 29  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shadow_code
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the problem?

I don't even understood your text...

Greetings, shadow
_________________
du -sh */
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9221

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the preceding two posts.

Moved from Documentation, Tips & Tricks to Unsupported Software. Putting a, probably locked, sticky reference to this topic in Desktop Environments (even Documentation, Tips & Tricks) is an option, if so desired, but Documentation, Tips & Tricks is expressly not meant to be an active support forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsora
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, thank you to dantrell and whoever contributed to this patchset.

If I want to switch to a Plasma profile, thus completely removing GNOME, how do I do that? I just change the profile with eselect and then emerge @world?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

simonvanderveldt wrote:
I've updated to 3.20 yesterday, ran into a slight issue where emerge couldn't download gentoo+gtk-update-icon-cache-3.20.8.tar.xz but that resolved itself the 2nd emerge, not really sure what was different, the file still doesn't exist on the URL it 404ed at the first time.

For that particular package, one host usually has the tarball before the other and they are tarball'd differently. For now, things should be fine but I will be testing and implementing a proper solution.

At4ri wrote:
I followed the wiki gnome running under openrc [...] only nm -applet package that I could not install [...]

Glad to hear you got it working.

If you are saying nm-applet had a build failure, I need the full log starting from the emerge command.

desultory wrote:
Putting a, probably locked, sticky reference to this topic in Desktop Environments (even Documentation, Tips & Tricks) is an option, if so desired, but Documentation, Tips & Tricks is expressly not meant to be an active support forum.

If that will help users find the correct support thread, please do so.

gsora wrote:
If I want to switch to a Plasma profile, thus completely removing GNOME, how do I do that? I just change the profile with eselect and then emerge @world?

The overlays do some of their work even if you don't use one of the bundled profiles so what you need to do is uninstall GNOME, remove all of the overlays (or dereference them), switch profiles, update @world and then deal with any dependencies:

Code:
emerge --ask --unmerge gnome
layman --delete dantrell-gnome
layman --delete dantrell-gnome-3-<?>
eselect profile list
eselect profile set <target>
emerge --ask --update --deep --changed-use --with-bdeps=y @world
emerge --ask --depclean


Thanks for point out the lack of uninstallation instructions, I'll be adding this to the documentation.

By the way, If you are switching because of how GNOME without systemd functions, please let know what you think can be improved.
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsora
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:

Thanks for point out the lack of uninstallation instructions, I'll be adding this to the documentation.


Glad to help, in a way or another :-)

dantrell wrote:

By the way, If you are switching because of how GNOME without systemd functions, please let know what you think can be improved.


I'm switching because of curiosity torwards Plasma (I'm a GNOME user since 2.20), GNOME without systemd works perfectly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9221

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:
desultory wrote:
Putting a, probably locked, sticky reference to this topic in Desktop Environments (even Documentation, Tips & Tricks) is an option, if so desired, but Documentation, Tips & Tricks is expressly not meant to be an active support forum.
If that will help users find the correct support thread, please do so.
Done, do feel free to request any appropriate changes in verbiage or links, or even to post a replacement to be stuck and locked in its stead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cono
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, thanks for so nice repo :)

Just recently updated to Gnome 3.20 and now having issue with:
gnome-extra/gnome-user-share-3.18.2::dantrell-gnome

Pulling in as a dependency on gnome-base/gnome-extra-apps-3.20.0 [share]

Fails on configuration stage:
checking for gmsgfmt... (cached) /usr/bin/gmsgfmt
checking for xgettext... (cached) /usr/bin/xgettext
configure: error: systemd development headers not found

Temporary fixing issue with -share on gnome-extra-apps. Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cono wrote:
[...] gnome-base/gnome-extra-apps-3.20.0 [share]

Code:
Fails on configuration stage:
checking for gmsgfmt... (cached) /usr/bin/gmsgfmt
checking for xgettext... (cached) /usr/bin/xgettext
configure: error: systemd development headers not found

Temporary fixing issue with -share on gnome-extra-apps. Any suggestions?

There was a recent change in certain GNOME packages to allow them to be started via user systemd which requires systemd. However, since those packages don't actually depend on systemd, the configure check should be optional but as you found, in some cases it isn't. I have corrected this on my end so sync up and you should be good to go.

Enjoy. :)
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cono
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:

There was a recent change in certain GNOME packages to allow them to be started via user systemd which requires systemd. However, since those packages don't actually depend on systemd, the configure check should be optional but as you found, in some cases it isn't. I have corrected this on my end so sync up and you should be good to go.

Enjoy. :)


Thanks a lot! Works as a charm :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaXeos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 3:50 pm    Post subject: Still having issues Reply with quote

I've been procrastinating this issue for the past while. But now I'm back. I've tried adding the required use flags but this error still shows up. Any ideas? Thanks.

http://m.imgur.com/G2f6D4x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21712
Location: here

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

media-libs/libmediaart need or gtk or qt4 or qt5 use flag but not together. If you use gnome:
Code:
# echo "media-libs/libmediaart -qt5 -qt4" >> /etc/portage/package.use

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlphaXeos wrote:
I've been procrastinating this issue for the past while. But now I'm back.

Since you made it to this point, I guess you fixed the other issue. Out of curiosity, what went wrong?

AlphaXeos wrote:
I've tried adding the required use flags but this error still shows up. Any ideas? Thanks.

http://m.imgur.com/G2f6D4x

What fedeliallalinea said is correct, for this package you need to pick one UI framework:

fedeliallalinea wrote:
media-libs/libmediaart need or gtk or qt4 or qt5 use flag but not together. If you use gnome:
Code:
# echo "media-libs/libmediaart -qt5 -qt4" >> /etc/portage/package.use

I will be alleviating this somewhat on my end since this particular issue only impacts 4 packages but it will only take effect for "soft" blocks. What you have a "hard" block since you the qt5 USE flag enabled (probably globally) somewhere in /etc/portage/ and that overrides the settings the overlay profiles provide.

Keep in mind that the project overlays have not been tested for compatibility with other Desktop Environments (such as KDE in your case) so you might encounter more issues like this. It'll work but not without some fiddling. Since that is use-case specific I leave it as an exercise to the reader. ;)
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaXeos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey again, I got rid of the issue with qt5 AND qt4 but now I'm the situation where another problem has arrived.

http://m.imgur.com/b6opEJC

Sorry if the invalid atom was misleading. I am in fact trying to install GNOME as my desktop environment.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlphaXeos wrote:
Hey again, I got rid of the issue with qt5 AND qt4 but now I'm the situation where another problem has arrived.

http://m.imgur.com/b6opEJC

This is the same type of issue:

Code:
at-most-one-of ( pulseaudio gstreamer )

as before:

Code:
at-most-one-of ( gtk qt4 qt5 )

Please read the emerge messages. It can be confusing at times but it usually tells you exactly what's wrong.

AlphaXeos wrote:
Sorry if the invalid atom was misleading. I am in fact trying to install GNOME as my desktop environment.

I can see that, however, your problems are happening because of what I previously told you. If you selected one of the bundles profiles, whatever USE flags you have set in /etc/portage/ is overriding it. So far, you have qt5 and gstreamer set which are not the default USE flags and in particular conflicts with the overlay settings.

Only the default USE flags (i.e. what comes with the stage3 tarballs) are guaranteed to provide clean emerge output. If you diverge from them then resolving it is up to you because it is too use-case specific.
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
At4ri
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all thank you very much for letting us use gnome without systemd shit(since selecting the profile 4 gnome always ends up getting that shit), I followed the thread to install option 1 (Installation under layman) could not. but with option 2 (Direct Installation). On the other hand I wanted to see if you are adding fresh out repositories for version 3.22.
Sorry for my English and thanks ...
_________________
Grupo telegram gentoo y otras hierbas
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3V8xD5C1VzvaYH4CJULyw

OS: Gentoo ~amd64 & windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At4ri wrote:
I followed the thread to install option 1 (Installation under layman) could not. but with option 2 (Direct Installation).

I'm assuming you followed Sakaki's guide on the Wiki? If so, can you compare Option 1: Installation under layman with its counterpart in the official documentation and let me know if anything stands out to you?

Anything you remember about what went wrong with the Layman installation option is helpful.

At4ri wrote:
On the other hand I wanted to see if you are adding fresh out repositories for version 3.22.

I have put some time into this already and I'm almost done. It should be available within 12 hours (but let's just say a week :wink:) at which point it'll be noted on the project overview and in the TL;DR on the first post of this thread.
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
At4ri
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:
At4ri wrote:
I followed the thread to install option 1 (Installation under layman) could not. but with option 2 (Direct Installation).

I'm assuming you followed Sakaki's guide on the Wiki? If so, can you compare Option 1: Installation under layman with its counterpart in the official documentation and let me know if anything stands out to you?

Anything you remember about what went wrong with the Layman installation option is helpful.

At4ri wrote:
On the other hand I wanted to see if you are adding fresh out repositories for version 3.22.

I have put some time into this already and I'm almost done. It should be available within 12 hours (but let's just say a week :wink:) at which point it'll be noted on the project overview and in the TL;DR on the first post of this thread.




thanks, whait the update. The wiki is https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/GNOME/GNOME_Without_systemd where I could not install under Option 1, if I could do it in Option 2.
_________________
Grupo telegram gentoo y otras hierbas
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3V8xD5C1VzvaYH4CJULyw

OS: Gentoo ~amd64 & windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At4ri wrote:
The wiki is https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/GNOME/GNOME_Without_systemd where I could not install under Option 1, if I could do it in Option 2.

What was the error for Option 1?
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
At4ri
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:
At4ri wrote:
The wiki is https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/GNOME/GNOME_Without_systemd where I could not install under Option 1, if I could do it in Option 2.

What was the error for Option 1?


But I think I could not make visible the repo for layman.



I did not take the url (Overlays: http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/overlays/repositories.xml
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/dantrell/gentoo-overlay-dantrell-gnome/master/repositories.xml)
to add to the layman settings



leave a screenshot of gnome without the shit systemd
http://imgur.com/a/6n3nk
_________________
Grupo telegram gentoo y otras hierbas
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3V8xD5C1VzvaYH4CJULyw

OS: Gentoo ~amd64 & windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At4ri wrote:
I did not take the url [...] to add to the layman settings

I figured that was what happened. Thanks for letting me know.

That said, I have GNOME 3.22.0 working but I'm going to test it a little longer.
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
At4ri
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:
At4ri wrote:
I did not take the url [...] to add to the layman settings

I figured that was what happened. Thanks for letting me know.

That said, I have GNOME 3.22.0 working but I'm going to test it a little longer.


you work on the unstable branch? you can share the repo and tried together ;)
_________________
Grupo telegram gentoo y otras hierbas
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3V8xD5C1VzvaYH4CJULyw

OS: Gentoo ~amd64 & windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaXeos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ended up figuring it out.

Thanks for all your help and work dantrell!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At4ri wrote:
you work on the unstable branch? you can share the repo and tried together ;)

GNOME 3.22.0 is now available for testing. Just a few things:
  • GNOME Session cannot run inside Xephyr without extra work
  • GNOME Control Center > User Accounts will Segmentation Fault
  • GNOME Files (Nautilus) currently has no Quality of Life improvements
Everything else works but I consider 3.22.0 to be "alpha".

Enjoy. :)
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
At4ri
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dantrell wrote:
At4ri wrote:
you work on the unstable branch? you can share the repo and tried together ;)

GNOME 3.22.0 is now available for testing. Just a few things:
  • GNOME Session cannot run inside Xephyr without extra work
  • GNOME Control Center > User Accounts will Segmentation Fault
  • GNOME Files (Nautilus) currently has no Quality of Life improvements
Everything else works but I consider 3.22.0 to be "alpha".

Enjoy. :)


It is now available?
_________________
Grupo telegram gentoo y otras hierbas
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3V8xD5C1VzvaYH4CJULyw

OS: Gentoo ~amd64 & windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dantrell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 564
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At4ri wrote:
It is now available?

If it's on the overview or in the TL;DR then it's available.

If you used the official documentation, then testing is as easy as:

Code:
layman --sync-all
layman --add dantrell-gnome-3-22
eselect profile set dantrell-gnome:default/amd64/3.22
emerge --ask --update --deep --changed-use --with-bdeps=y @world

That said, the Quality of Life improvements for GNOME Files (Nautilus) has been completed.
_________________
Dantrell B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 5 of 29

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum