Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved]Not supported interface family 308 + wlan config
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:17 am    Post subject: [solved]Not supported interface family 308 + wlan config Reply with quote

Hello,

what does this mean? I get this message after
Code:
dhcpcd sit0


When I plug in my networkcard the lights of the router don't light up? What can I do?


Last edited by skorefish on Wed Jul 22, 2015 8:19 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

sit0 is a IPv6 over IPv4 tunnel end point. Its not a real interface.
You need to set up the tunnel if you want to use it.

What interfaces do you have in
Code:
ifconfig -a


What does lspci say about Ethernet. Show us the whole line.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lspci + ifconfig -a + ls /sys/class/net -l
the info. https://bpaste.net/show/cd3a252e68ea
i see it is virtual. How to change .

btw. what s the command for loadkeys=be-latin1 in xterm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

I don't recognise any of your interfaces as real hardware interfaces.

Code:
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)


You need
Code:
 | Symbol: ALX [=n]                                                        | 
  | Type  : tristate                                                        | 
  | Prompt: Qualcomm Atheros AR816x/AR817x support                          | 
  |   Location:                                                             | 
  |     -> Device Drivers                                                   | 
  |       -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])                       | 
  |         -> Ethernet driver support (ETHERNET [=y])                      | 
  | (1)       -> Atheros devices (NET_VENDOR_ATHEROS [=n])                  | 
  |   Defined at drivers/net/ethernet/atheros/Kconfig:66                    | 
  |   Depends on: NETDEVICES [=y] && ETHERNET [=y] && NET_VENDOR_ATHEROS [= | 
  |   Selects: CRC32 [=y] && MDIO [=n]   

In your kernel. It may be there as a modue already, just not loaded.

Do
Code:
modprobe alx
and look at ifconfig -a again.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, Neddy your right ! It was that driver. Now ethernet works !!! :D thx a lot
btw: at this moment every module is compiled in the kernel, so no modprobe i suppose

but what about those virtuals is it in menuconfig to remove them.
and of course next challenge wireless.

here is the info
https://bpaste.net/show/a0437efd2990

I changed to eth0

I 've seen in the handbook a part about wireless, ... (gone give it a try) :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

Code:
02:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
   Subsystem: AzureWave Device 1186


That needs the ath9k kernel module.
It may need firmware, I didn't check.
You will need wpa_suplicant. Depending on how you choose to manage your network interfaces, it may be pulled in by something else.

Your virtual interfaces are created by something. Only sit0 is from the kernel IPv6 option.
Do you intend to run virtual machines?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

I don't know what i 'm doing wrong with the wifi. I can see the drivers and all but i still can't connect I installed ath9k


i do
Code:


ifconfig wla0 up
iwconfig wla0 essid NETNAME key 00000000000000000000000000
ipconfig wla0 192.168.2.60



then i ping 192.168.2.1 and nothing happens

Is there perhaps one more step i don't know ?

here is the information of the machine : https://bpaste.net/show/c8d75e438f4b

Quote:
You will need wpa_suplicant.


@ this moment my router is using wep. (i'll do the wpa later)

still can't connect...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

dmesg:
[  278.489813] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[  279.478772] wlan0: authenticate with 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b
[  279.500511] wlan0: send auth to 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (try 1/3)
[  279.502503] wlan0: authenticated
[  279.502517] ath9k 0000:02:00.0 wlan0: disabling HT/VHT due to WEP/TKIP use
[  279.508730] wlan0: associate with 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (try 1/3)
[  279.511362] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=2)
[  279.511509] wlan0: associated

Thats th. hard bit, your wireless is both authenticated and associated.

dmesg:
[  279.538741] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
should be the start of a list of valid channels in your region.
Did you truncate dmesg is the list really empty?

wpa_supplicant can do WEP too.

Code:
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:"MirrOrNet" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:1C:DF:ED:49:6B   
          Bit Rate=5.5 Mb/s   Tx-Power=15 dBm   
          Retry short limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:0011-2233-4455-6677-8899-1122-33
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=45/70  Signal level=-65 dBm 
Thats not a very good wireless signal. Is that really your access point?
Attatching to the wrong access point is much tess common than it was but its always worth asking.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,
no I didn't truncate dmesg, that 's really it...

Yes, that's my access point (I'm sitting in another room)

Why is the list not longer, I don't know

dmesg
https://bpaste.net/show/e9fb5995df7f (re-checked)

seems it's all gone how is that possible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed some settings in menuconfig..

this is my new dmesg https://bpaste.net/show/b462d09cb363

Code:
[  255.875064] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[  256.865125] wlan0: authenticate with 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b
[  256.886694] wlan0: send auth to 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (try 1/3)
[  256.889961] wlan0: authenticated
[  256.889976] ath9k 0000:02:00.0 wlan0: disabling HT/VHT due to WEP/TKIP use
[  256.894980] wlan0: associate with 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (try 1/3)
[  256.897593] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:1c:df:ed:49:6b (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=1)
[  256.897739] wlan0: associated
[  256.897758] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
[  256.935003] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain


what 's the next step to get online ?

Do i need firmware? If yes, where do i find this for my card?


Last edited by skorefish on Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

Code:
[  256.935003] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain

is still incomplete. Pastebin your kernel .config. I suspect you have an option or two in the wireless stack - not the driver, missing.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,
https://bpaste.net/show/feb0a04d1ab8 .config file
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish

Do you have
Code:
net-wireless/crda
installed?

The kernel help says you can either have this user space tool or use the internal kernel option but the user space option is to be preferred.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,

i emerged net-wireless/crda

when i type crda it says: Country net set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

There should be more in dmesg too ...
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bpaste.net/show/db32b1c1df9c dmesg

Code:

IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
[   85.099208] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain


there is stille somthing missing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a way to extract the WIFI settings of SystemRescueCD?

In graphical mode, i can use the wifi, but when i try to connect in cli it doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

SystemRescueCD uses wpa_supplicant one way or another
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx Neddy,

i made it a little simpeler and threw out the security. After a few commands i can ssh the other computer in my network, so the card works.

Code:
 

ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 essid MirrOrNet
ifconfig wlan0 192.168.2.1
ping 192.168.2.1


but there is a problem with the naming server.

btw i installed wpa_suplicant

i also started this threat https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7783892.html#7783892
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,
Quote:
I suspect you have an option or two in the wireless stack


i didn't check RF_Switch subsystem in kernel .conf so rfkill didn't work properly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

this are the new results, but still can't connect

https://bpaste.net/show/f251aa6398f6 for the system info

What's next ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish

Code:
  psk="56F7F5FB47"
says that the key is being provided as a string of letters and numbers, not a hex value
Code:
  psk=56F7F5FB47
without the quotes, says you are providing a hex key.

As a WEP key, both are valid but they are not the same. One will work, the other will result in authentication failing, which you will see in dmesg.
There will be three tries before it gives up.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

he new machine status : https://bpaste.net/show/4653e1a445d5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43192
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skorefish,

/etc/config.d/net:
modules_wlp2s0="wpa_supplicant"
iwconfig_wlp2s0_mode="Managed"


The first line is correct.
The second line tries to invoke iwconfig, so you have iwconfig and wpa_supplicant fighting over your WiFi.

I'm still not convinced that
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:
psk="56F7F5FB47"
needs the quotes.

My netbook net file contains
Code:
modules="wpa_supplicant ifconfig"
config_wlan0="dhcp"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dnl80211"



/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf :
ctrl_interface_group=0
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1

network={
        priority=50
        key_mgmt=NONE
        mode=0
        wep_key0=1991abcFCD
        ssid="BTHub3-GFTP"
}

Notice that I provide a 10 digit hex value for wep_key0. The quotes would tell that the value was a string to be passed to the key generator to obtain a hex value to be used for the key.
Thats a 64 bit WEP ket setup.

I have another network section
Code:
network={
        priority=50
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        mode=0
        psk="Key as a String"
        ssid="RadioNet24"
}
Notice the quotes in psk= this time. That works for me too.

-- edit --
dmesg:

[    5.753898] alx 0000:03:00.0 enp3s0: renamed from eth0
[    5.796065] systemd-udevd[323]: renamed network interface eth0 to enp3s0
[    5.796506] ath9k 0000:02:00.0 wlp2s0: renamed from wlan0
[    5.836064] systemd-udevd[330]: renamed network interface wlan0 to wlp2s0


You don't have an eth0 nor a wlan0 any more. If you want the old names back add
Code:
net.ifnames=0
to the kernel line in your bootloader.
The alternative is to use the new interface names.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skorefish
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2015
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
The second line tries to invoke iwconfig, so you have iwconfig and wpa_supplicant fighting over your WiFi.


thanks Neddy, maybe this make it slower, so i'll check. But WLAN WORKS !!!! :D :D

I added mei_me and Packet(and related items) to the kernel. The only thing i must do by hand is
Code:
 ifconfig wlp2s0 up; ifconfig enp3s0 down


maybe what you say has somthing to do with thi, I don't know

btw the new interface names are ok, but thanks for the tip (can come in handy in the future)

for people with the same problem see also

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1024164-highlight-.html
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1023564-highlight-.html
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1024298-highlight-.html
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1024258-highlight-.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum