Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
how 2 compile 4 in qt multislot env?[SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 6:44 pm    Post subject: how 2 compile 4 in qt multislot env?[SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hi,
Title tries to say it all.
I'm trying to compile pgmodeler pulled from git which requires qt5.
I have some qt4 requirements so environment is multislot.
I have another system which is qt5 only, where compile works fine.
In both systems I've installed qt5/designer to set the lib environment.

But in multislot "make" keeps on pulling qt4 items.

I finally understood there is no LD_LIBRARY_PATH but /etc/env.d/ batch of files.
There is some for qt4 there but nothing for qt5.

Any idea how to proceed? In a clean way? In a dirty way?

EDIT:Seems like path for include is also concerned.

EDIT 2: One of the very dirty way that seems to work is to build on working system, then export app directory to faulty,then to install.
The big issues are the differences between system from a general perspective, though it is working for the moment.

Thks 4 ur attention.


Last edited by CaptainBlood on Sun Aug 02, 2015 10:49 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I compile similar project in that way:
MOCCMD=/usr/lib64/qt5/bin/moc ./configure
but it depends, u might check ./configure --help for some other options like --with-qt5-includes=xxx or --with-qt5-libs=xxx or something like that
But setting MOC might be enough.

There is also qtchooser. I never used it ( almost ) bc that program is retarded.
Just run ./configure with it ( or make if there is no ./configure ?)
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunatlely there is no configure file in package.
More over building steps requires qmake which generates a make file to be executed at next step, then make install.
The issue is that make step returns failures messages with qt4 references.

qtchooser --run-tool=qmake -qt=4 pgmodeler.pro fails whereas qtchooser --run-tool=qmake -qt=5 pgmodeler.pro doesn't.
Despite so generated Makefile size is smaller than on the the workng system.


Last edited by CaptainBlood on Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:11 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So it should be simple, just do
/usr/lib64/qt5/bin/qmake and all should be set, then just make


or qtchooser with that:
QTCHOOSER_RUNTOOL=qmake qtchooser -qt=qt5 ( or othere version qt u have, im not sure which one is correct, bc i have more like 5 and qt5-x86_64-pc-linux-gnu )

and in that example qtchooser will work normally :D
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then make fails at the end of the day.

So I wonder whether system env in qt multislot conf is ready.

Same process succeed on single sloted qt5 system;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are u sure u need to add pgmodeler.pro to qmake ?

qmake should be just ok.

And where it fails, at linking ?

EDIT: gimme adress of that git and I check it fast

OK im getting from https://github.com/pgmodeler/pgmodeler
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pgmodeler.pro seems required; otherway I get errors.
the issues are much before linking, maybe even before compiling, ie a test phase.

The Makefile itself doesn't contain any path references including qt5 in any way (nor qt4)
My guess is that it is somehow calling system which returns paths.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im still getting Project ERROR: Package libpq not found
I emerged dev-db/postgresql and dev-libs/libpqxx and still nothing, i dont have libpq in portage
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for bashing so hard on me telling "it should work etc". :lol:
Seems like you're right. :twisted:
Code:
qtchooser --run-tools=qmake
qmake pgmodeler.pro
make
make install
is the procedure I'm testing right now.

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NP, but r u sure it compiled with qt5 instead qt4 ?
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 1052

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mir3x wrote:
Im still getting Project ERROR: Package libpq not found
I emerged dev-db/postgresql and dev-libs/libpqxx and still nothing, i dont have libpq in portage
Plz check https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7778308.html#7778308
Be careful, items may be the wrong way round.
mir3x wrote:
NP, but r u sure it compiled with qt5 instead qt4 ?
Yes according to current compile msgs in terminal. 8)
Code:
qtchooser -qt=5 -run-tool=qmake pgmodeler.pro
make
make install
is the procedure that worked from scratch in new terminal

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support


Last edited by CaptainBlood on Sun Aug 02, 2015 9:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum