Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Help getting wireless working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tzuriel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 5:58 pm    Post subject: Help getting wireless working Reply with quote

I have a Dell E5550 Latitude and I'm trying to get wifi working.
Code:

$ lspci
...
02:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless 7265 (rev 59)
...

In the kernel I have selected the following (as well as other opotions on this page, https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wifi).
Code:

[M] Intel Wireless Wifi Next Gen AGN - Wireless-N/Advanced-N/Ultimate-N (iwlwifi)
[M] Intel Wireless Wifi DVM Firmware support
[M] Intel Wireless Wifi MVM Firmware support

lsmod shows the following.
Code:

Module      Size    Used by
iwlmvm      170440   0
iwlwifi      98092   1 iwlmvm

I think this is the wifi interface.
Code:

$ ifconfig -a
wlp2s0: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether a2:09:cf:11:83:01 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
    RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0B)
    RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0B)
    TX errors 0 droped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

Here's my /etc/conf.d/net.

Code:
modules="wpa_supplicant"

config_eno1="192.168.5.100/24"
routes_eno1="default gw 192.168.5.1"
dns_search_eno1="dld1.myprovider.net"
dns_servers_eno1="aa.bb.cc.dd ee.ff.gg.hh"


And I created this file in /etc/wpa_supplicant.
Code:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
 
ctrl_interface_group=0
 
ap_scan=1
 
network={
  ssid="myssid"
  psk="my secret"
  scan_ssid=1
  priority=5
}

I then start /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant.
Code:

$ sudo /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant start
Successfully initialized wpa_supplicant

And ping shows:
Code:

connect: Network is unreachable

And ifconfig now shows:
Code:

$ ifconfig -a
wlp2s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fd10:8fdc:7aca:0:ba08:cfff:fe12:83ba prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
    inet6 fe80:ba08:cfff:fe12:83ba
    ether a2:09:cf:11:83:01 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
    RX packets 0 bytes 730 (730.0B)
    RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX packets 11 bytes 1214 (1.1B)
    TX errors 0 droped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0


Any help, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running this manually like the way you are (instead of letting OpenRC set it up) may omit steps... The one I'm wondering is if dhcpcd (or other dhcp client) is running?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
lspci -kk


is more useful

usually

a) generate wpa_supplicant.conf
b) user root => wpa_supplicant ... many options => than it should work. cons: user root needs to type wpa_supplicant line on every usage

some claims to use networkmanager or other fancy overblown gui for that.

thats mine for example, of course i removed the real data with some explanation for jooooo.

Code:
cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel

network={
       ssid="Name of the accesspoint"
       psk="fancy garbage password printed below the accesspoitn from your dsl provider"
}


Just in case pay attention to the quick start of one of those two commands
Quote:
ASUS-G75VW roman # man wpa_supplicant.conf
ASUS-G75VW roman # man wpa_supplicant

That quickstart line looks similar to the thing i type and it works.

and you should try first as user root, so you see any error messages and why it does not work.

and i am not sure if you need dhcpcd wlan0 on every usage after wpa_supplicant was run ... (i use that thing only a few times a year)

Quote:
Here's my /etc/conf.d/net.

Code:
modules="wpa_supplicant"

config_eno1="192.168.5.100/24"
routes_eno1="default gw 192.168.5.1"
dns_search_eno1="dld1.myprovider.net"
dns_servers_eno1="aa.bb.cc.dd ee.ff.gg.hh"


dhcpcd should handle that stuff. setting means you really know what you are doing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2613

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Help getting wireless working Reply with quote

Tzuriel wrote:
I have a Dell E5550 Latitude and I'm trying to get wifi working.
Code:

$ lspci
...
02:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless 7265 (rev 59)
...
How about firmware? See https://wireless.wiki.kernel.org/en/users/drivers/iwlwifi#firmware
Please reboot and post your output from doing dmesg | grep -i '02:00.0\|iwlwifi'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tzuriel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tw04l124 wrote:
Code:
lspci -kk


is more useful


That shows the following:
Code:

$ sudo lspci -kk

02:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless 7265 (rev 59)
        Subsystem: Intel Corporation Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265
        Kernel driver in use: iwlwifi
        Kernel modules: iwlwifi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tzuriel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:36 am    Post subject: Re: Help getting wireless working Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Tzuriel wrote:
I have a Dell E5550 Latitude and I'm trying to get wifi working.
Code:

$ lspci
...
02:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless 7265 (rev 59)
...
How about firmware? See https://wireless.wiki.kernel.org/en/users/drivers/iwlwifi#firmware
Please reboot and post your output from doing dmesg | grep -i '02:00.0\|iwlwifi'.


That didn't return anything so I did the following:
Code:

 $ dmesg | grep -i iwlwifi         
[   14.471404] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[   14.471597] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Unsupported splx structure
[   14.478007] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: loaded firmware version 25.15.12.0 op_mode iwlmvm
[   14.480756] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Detected Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless AC 7265, REV=0x210
[   14.480806] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Disabled - LTR Enabled
[   14.480962] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Disabled - LTR Enabled
[   14.545315] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0 wlp2s0: renamed from wlan0
[   64.445326] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Disabled - LTR Enabled
[   64.445486] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Disabled - LTR Enabled


Also, I did see that page and configured the kernel according to the wifi (added MVM to kernel).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2574

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:53 am    Post subject: Re: Help getting wireless working Reply with quote

Tzuriel wrote:
I have a Dell E5550 Latitude and I'm trying to get wifi working.
So why are you mucking about with command line wireless?

Sounds like you got the driver and firmware, so just install wicd or network manager and use the GUI. There is an old saying, use the right tool for the right job. The command line isn't the best tool for this if you are planning to have a normal GUI laptop.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tzuriel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't use KDE or Gnome, it's either fluxbox or awesome. So I guess I don't run a normal GUI lapto.I tried to get wicd running, but it came up with python errors. I'll try a bit harder this time w/ wicd if thats a good way to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2613

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tzuriel wrote:
I don't use KDE or Gnome, it's either fluxbox or awesome. So I guess I don't run a normal GUI lapto.
See https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant#Usage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 11:43 am    Post subject: Re: Help getting wireless working Reply with quote

Tzuriel ... the presence of /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant confuses a lot of people ... the service you should be starting is /etc/conf.d/net.wlp2s0 ... that is 'netifrc', the wpa_supplicant service doesn't query /etc/conf.d/net (in fact it does nothing but start wpa_supplicant).

Code:
# ln -s /etc/init.d/net.lo /etc/conf.d/net.wlp2s0
# /etc/init.d/net.wlp2s0 start

So, revise your conf to reflect whatever method you want for aquiring an IP (here dhcpcd).

Code:
modules_wlp2s0="wpa_supplicant dhcpcd"
wpa_supplicant_wlp2s0="-Dnl80211 -qq"
wpa_timeout_wlp2s0="15"
config_wlp2s0="dhcp"
# or static addressing:
#config_wlp2s0="192.168.5.101/24"
#routes_wlp2s0="default gw 192.168.5.1"
dns_search_wlp2s0="dld1.myprovider.net"
dns_servers_wlp2s0="aa.bb.cc.dd ee.ff.gg.hh"

Note that left empty it defaults to dhcp so the above is mostly unnecessary ... consider it simply for explanatory purposes.

As someone mentioned setting 'ctrl_interface_group=wheel' is probably a good idea ... you (assuming your user is in wheel) would then be able to do the following:

Code:
# wpa_cli status

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2574

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tzuriel wrote:
I don't use KDE or Gnome, it's either fluxbox or awesome. So I guess I don't run a normal GUI lapto.I tried to get wicd running, but it came up with python errors. I'll try a bit harder this time w/ wicd if thats a good way to go.


Close enough. Actually, you could use the wpa_gui. You get it from building wpa_supplicant with either the qt4 or qt5 use flag.

I only offer this because in my experience many people (myself included) have asked the wrong question just because we didn't know what the right question was.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum