Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
"Graphite loop optimizations cannot be"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:14 am    Post subject: "Graphite loop optimizations cannot be" Reply with quote

I'm trying to enable graphite, but since some updates, even my old (GCC 4.9.3) compiler apart from the new one started complaining --

"sorry, unimplemented: Graphite loop optimizations cannot be used"

On most packages.

As suggested in a no. of discussions, I've dev-libs/cloog-0.18.4 and ppl-1.1 installed. They're built without graphite enabled (they fail to compile with graphite giving the same problem as above). gcc was built with graphite. I recompiled GCC after upgrading cloog and ppl.

I'm trying to get gcc-5.3.0 to work.

CFLAGS:

-march=native -floop-interchange -floop-strip-mine -floop-block -fgraphite-identity -ftree-loop-distribution -O2

Code:
gcc-5.3.0 -v
Using built-in specs.
COLLECT_GCC=gcc-5.3.0
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/libexec/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-pc-linux-gnu
Configured with: /tmp/portage/sys-devel/gcc-5.3.0/work/gcc-5.3.0/configure --host=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu --build=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu --prefix=/usr --bindir=/usr/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/gcc-bin/5.3.0 --includedir=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/include --datadir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0 --mandir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/man --infodir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/info --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/include/g++-v5 --with-python-dir=/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/5.3.0/python --enable-languages=c,c++ --enable-obsolete --enable-secureplt --disable-werror --with-system-zlib --disable-nls --enable-checking=release --with-bugurl=https://bugs.gentoo.org/ --with-pkgversion='Gentoo 5.3.0 p1.0, pie-0.6.5' --enable-libstdcxx-time --enable-shared --enable-threads=posix --enable-__cxa_atexit --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-multilib --with-multilib-list=m32,m64 --disable-altivec --disable-fixed-point --enable-targets=all --disable-libgcj --enable-libgomp --disable-libmudflap --disable-libssp --disable-libcilkrts --disable-libquadmath --enable-lto --with-isl --disable-isl-version-check --disable-libsanitizer --with-cloog --with-ppl


All this using gold linker.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3838
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On 4.9.3 the rebuild of gcc is needed when cloog/isl gets upgraded. I don't have ppl installed.

This are the ones that I have installed: dev-libs/cloog-0.18.4, dev-libs/isl-0.15

For me, it wasn't until after I emerged both that I started getting the "sorry..." message
and a simple re-emerge of gcc fixed it.

You might kick it up from -O2 to -O3 (vague reference from some dev that it might be needed)
but that's just a recollection from when I was searching for the fix to the "sorry" message.


I would recompile gcc without graphite, do a depclean (remove cloog, isl) and make sure that things compile with the new version.
Then recompile gcc with graphite enabled, let it compile isl, cloog and anything else it requires.

It sounds like graphite has gotten out of whack with one or more components needed to compile properly.

Edit to add: from toolchain.eclass
Code:
if in_iuse graphite ; then
    if tc_version_is_at_least 5.0 ; then
        RDEPEND+=" graphite? ( >=dev-libs/isl-0.14 )"
    elif tc_version_is_at_least 4.8 ; then
        RDEPEND+="
            graphite? (
                >=dev-libs/cloog-0.18.0
                >=dev-libs/isl-0.11.1
            )"
    fi
fi


It appears that 5.* doesn't need cloog.

Anyway, build gcc with graphite turned off, do an edepclean to see what gets removed, then rebuild gcc with graphite enabled and let it pull in what is needed.

Note: if you are running an old version of the compiler (pre-5.*) along with trying to compile 5.3
I don't know if there will be a conflict with cloog/ppl/isl or whatever.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
On 4.9.3 the rebuild of gcc is needed when cloog/isl gets upgraded. I don't have ppl installed.

This are the ones that I have installed: dev-libs/cloog-0.18.4, dev-libs/isl-0.15

For me, it wasn't until after I emerged both that I started getting the "sorry..." message
and a simple re-emerge of gcc fixed it.

You might kick it up from -O2 to -O3 (vague reference from some dev that it might be needed)
but that's just a recollection from when I was searching for the fix to the "sorry" message.


I would recompile gcc without graphite, do a depclean (remove cloog, isl) and make sure that things compile with the new version.
Then recompile gcc with graphite enabled, let it compile isl, cloog and anything else it requires.

It sounds like graphite has gotten out of whack with one or more components needed to compile properly.

Edit to add: from toolchain.eclass
Code:
if in_iuse graphite ; then
    if tc_version_is_at_least 5.0 ; then
        RDEPEND+=" graphite? ( >=dev-libs/isl-0.14 )"
    elif tc_version_is_at_least 4.8 ; then
        RDEPEND+="
            graphite? (
                >=dev-libs/cloog-0.18.0
                >=dev-libs/isl-0.11.1
            )"
    fi
fi


It appears that 5.* doesn't need cloog.

Anyway, build gcc with graphite turned off, do an edepclean to see what gets removed, then rebuild gcc with graphite enabled and let it pull in what is needed.

Note: if you are running an old version of the compiler (pre-5.*) along with trying to compile 5.3
I don't know if there will be a conflict with cloog/ppl/isl or whatever.


No, it didn't work out. I tried -O3 too.

I recompiled GCC without graphite, removed cloog, isl

Then I compiled GCC with graphite and before that merged cloog and isl.

The compiler used was gcc-5.3 for everything.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now the issue is solved, and I think recompiling GCC 4.9.3 solved it.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dE_logics wrote:
Now the issue is solved, and I think recompiling GCC 4.9.3 solved it.


++


Quote:
I recompiled GCC without graphite, removed cloog, isl

Then I compiled GCC with graphite and before that merged cloog and isl.



had a different issue in the past and that was the approach to fix it
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Previously I was compiling GCC 5.3. Now I recompiled 4.9.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5618
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on an aside...

I am thinking of enabling graphite. I have been attempting to use the gold linker for the past 6months and on the whole it is working, a few packages failing (libreoffice, libopenshot, gparts... collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status ...) so I was wondering... is there anyway to have per-package choice for the linker?
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5153
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naib wrote:
is there anyway to have per-package choice for the linker?

Quickest way I can think of is to add the gold bindir to PATH in package.env; though I guess you can just export LD too, though you might have fun with toolchain-funcs.eclass.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum