Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DDR4-2133 Kit (4x8GB) or 4 modules with 8GB ? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:44 am    Post subject: DDR4-2133 Kit (4x8GB) or 4 modules with 8GB ? [solved] Reply with quote

I want to buy 32GB RAM DDR4-2133.

Is it better to buy a kit of 32GB (4x8GB)

or

4 modules from the same manufactorer?


Last edited by Keruskerfuerst on Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:06 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snkmoorthy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 376

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you buy as a kit, there is this assumption that the modules were matched by some process and there is some guarantee to them giving no compatibility issues. On the other hand, if you buy all modules from the same seller, you are most likely to end up with modules that came off the same batch with similar performance rating. If there is no price difference get the matched pairs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

look at your m/b rams list of valid vendor and combination of ram to get upto 32gb, that's either given in the m/b manual, or at the m/b maker website.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have bought a 4x8GB Kit DDR4-2133 RAM from Kingston: Kingston HyperX Savage with XMP profile.

Works absolutly stable in a Asus X99-Deluxe mainboard and a Intel Core I7-5820K CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43223
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keruskerfuerst,

Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)

How do you know its all stable?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msst
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 216

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)


That is a very good remark. I also had 32 GB fitted for more than half a year before I found out that one of the modules on the upper 16 GB was broken. No problems in normal use at all. And too late for warranty. 8-(

However once I ran a big backup where I copied many large files into a large container. Bang, crash of the system. Repeatedly. Apparently the filesystem cache was now using for once >16 GB.
A couple of hours later a memory check run (which takes very long to complete on 32 GB) revealed the problem. Since then I have not replaced the faulty module but run 16 GB. The difference 16 vs 32 GB is not noticeable. You'd need to do some very special computation tasks or use it on a massive server to see the difference.

Conclusions:
1) For the start 16GB are likely enough unless you have some very specials reasons to believe otherwise.
2) Run a full 24h memory checks on the whole ram after installation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3383

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Keruskerfuerst,

Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)

How do you know its all stable?


After installing and verifying basic operation, boot to memtest86+ and let it run at least overnight, preferably for a day or two, or gather at least two runs through the whole address space. Shy of a real tester, this is about as good as you're going to get.
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I work with my computer from 6:00 to 18:00.

No crashes all all... :idea:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Keruskerfuerst,

Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)

How do you know its all stable?


I see it all the time, 32 or 16 GB installed, 1 GB in use. Many users seem to think adding more RAM is a sure ticket to performance increase.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syl20
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2005
Posts: 564
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<troll>Windows users ?</troll>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saellaven
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 513

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
NeddySeagoon wrote:
Keruskerfuerst,

Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)

How do you know its all stable?


I see it all the time, 32 or 16 GB installed, 1 GB in use. Many users seem to think adding more RAM is a sure ticket to performance increase.


both libreoffice and palemoon got pulled in during my update last night... both emerged simultaneously with --jobs=9 --load-average=9.0

Thu Feb 25 23:56:08 2016 >>> www-client/palemoon-26.1.1
merge time: 1 hour and 9 seconds.

Fri Feb 26 00:04:21 2016 >>> app-office/libreoffice-5.1.0.3
merge time: 1 hour, 46 minutes and 32 seconds.

It never went to swap with 16 GB (at $70, it didn't break the bank). Sometimes, it's nice to have all that extra RAM. Granted, for most people, it's probably overkill, but for Gentoo users, it can be handy. Same system at idle is eating up 2.6 GB (though palemoon is eating up most of that).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a X99 mainboard.
I bought 4 double sided DDR4 modules.

These modules have 8 GB each.

Before I had 4 and then 8 modules DDR4-2133 RAM from cruical.

4 of 8 modules where defective and had no XMP profile.

I send them back to the distributor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This RAM kit is not listed in the list of recommended RAM modules for that mainboard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3383

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any comment on buying four as a kit vs buying two, then adding two same-spec, same-brand, same-model later?
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have bought a kit of 4 x 8GB RAM modules.

I don´t know, if the modules are matched.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While matched pairs is nice, it's far from necessary. As long as all the modules support a common frequency then you can use any ones you like; My old server had 4 different DIMMs from 3 different manufacturers in it as they were all scrounged and it was running 24/7 just fine for many years!

(I did get through 6 other scrounged modules before that; Some of a lower capacity and some which were faulty, but such is the life of a cannibal :P)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
NeddySeagoon wrote:
Keruskerfuerst,

Have you actually used all 32G?
Maybe you fitted 32G but only use 1G :)

How do you know its all stable?


I see it all the time, 32 or 16 GB installed, 1 GB in use. Many users seem to think adding more RAM is a sure ticket to performance increase.


it depends on how you use the extra ram. keywords building software in tmpfs; storing temp files and download folder in ram ... less write cycles on disc ...

And if the new types are faster as the old ones. Mine have had a slight increase in performance regarding building packages

Thanks for hte hint with memtest. on the ohter hand i also bought kingston and they have a good policy of warranty.

Ram i a very costly performance increase tweak but it increases slightly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

depontius wrote:
Any comment on buying four as a kit vs buying two, then adding two same-spec, same-brand, same-model later?


As said it depends on the mainboard. I would not go for single ram packages.
buy ether 2 or 4 kits of ram. afaik ram controller these days work with 2 ram dimms at a time (so those should fit). as mainboards and chipsets are different, i will not give any recommendation.

I am happy i sold these no name hynix ram which were preinstalled.

afaik buying 2 kit and adding later a 2 kit with similar timings from the same manufacturer or a decent manufactuerer should work. again check how the chipset adress those rams, what forums says about your mainboard and such.

And i agree with neddy, it could be that you only use a small area of your rams.

memtest is a way to test ram, but there is still possible faults there which are not obvious, or memtest does not cover at all.

whats the magic behind those kits, its hard to say, they claim they fit better together, but if its true or not, who knows the magic behind it?

Those hynix ram i had claimed to run at the same speed as those kingston overclocker ram which i have now in my notebook. but how comes the compile times went down for libreoffice ? do not trust noname brands like hynix ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum