Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
X server problems - SOLVED
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:46 pm    Post subject: X server problems - SOLVED Reply with quote

Hi,

i am new to Gentoo and i have just installed Funtoo on my Desktop. I have problems setting up the X server. I did everything like in this HowTo: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Guide/de.
I use a Radeon R9 285/380, so i used this HowTo for the right kernel settings: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Amdgpu (I used the TONGA binarys).

Here is my logfile for the failed X server (/var/log/Xorg.0.log): https://bpaste.net/show/784731abb691

Here is my emerge --info: https://bpaste.net/show/d33579e41625

Maybe the problem is something with my xorg.conf but i cannot use X -configure, since it results in a segmentation fault.

Please help me, i reconfigured my kernel three times and reemerged the drivers like in the howto. I have no more ideas. :(


Last edited by Luke199 on Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:39 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"X -configure" does not work with KMS.

For some reason, your X server uses the radeon driver instead of amdgpu as it should. Do you have any xorg.conf? Try removing/renaming it and start your X server without config file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did remove my /etc/X11/xorg.conf and xstart still does result in the error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the content of /proc/fb on your system?

Try with the following minimal xorg.conf snippet:
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-amdgpu.conf :
Section "Device"
    Identifier "amdgpu card"
    Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/proc/fb is empty, the snippet didn't help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if /proc/fb is empty, then your kernel is not correctly configured. Does dmesg say anything about missing firmware?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my dmesg: https://bpaste.net/show/47b9622fdbe6

Sorry for the thousands of lines, (line 496 - 1074 are the same error over and over)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your dmesg does not contain anything at all about amdgpu. It seems it was cut off at the beginning. You can temporarily make the AMD-Vi error go away with the iommu=pt kernel parameter, or set log_buf_len=1M to capture the entire dmesg.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where can i set set log_buf_len=1M?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both iommu=pt and log_buf_len=1M are passed as kernel parameters via your boot loader.
/usr/src/linux/Documentation/kernel-parameters.txt has more information about them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I set both parameters in /boot/grub/grub.cfg and that is the new dmesg: https://bpaste.net/raw/25e409cc7658
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is AMDGPU configured as module or built-in? Please pastebin /proc/config.gz (requires CONFIG_IKCONFIG_PROC enabled in your kernel). It looks like your kernel does not even attempt to initialize it. Also check "lspci -k" whether amdgpu is the driver in use for your graphics card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just could not boot my maschine, after editing /etc/default/grub , according to this article: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/kernel_parameters and doing grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg. I guess i need to chroot and redo these steps right?

Last edited by Luke199 on Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After recompiling your kernel, you need to install it, and the kernel modules too.

Does grub not show up, or does the boot process hang? Also note that if firmware is missing, the boot process will hang for 60 seconds or more while the kernel tries to load firmware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did compile the kernel, installed the modules and installed the kernel, how it is described in the wiki. The last thing, before freezing is "end Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)"

UPDATE: I will now install grub again to repair the system. I will give you the information, you requested tomorrow morning. Thank you for your help anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i installed Funtoo again from scratch, since i was confused with the different kernels and i think the wrong kernel (base-debian-kernel?) was used by grub.
How can i make sure, i use the kernel, i configured with make menuconfig? I configure the .config, afterwards i use "make -j7", "make modules_install" and "make install", so the new kernel should be installed right?`Maybe my boot partition is not mounted correctly, when i try to install and thats all the hassle? Because when i "ls /boot", i don't see anything is shown, the directory is empty!
Please help me to understand, why thats is happening, because i thought, my fstab makes sure, that /dev/sdb1 (my boot partition) is mounted under /boot ?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When your /boot is on a separate partition, you need to ensure that it is mounted before you copy anything there. If fstab contains "noauto" then this mount will not happen automatically.

To prevent accidental writes to /boot, you can change "noauto" to "ro" in fstab, and then run "mount -o remount,rw /boot" each time before you make changes there. Alternatively, run "chattr +i /boot" while not mounted.

After your kernel was installed, you need to ensure that grub knows about it, either through the configuration tool or manually creating a boot entry for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the easiest solution is to manually mount /boot after i configured and installed the kernel and after that copy the bzImage in my /usr/src/linux/arch/x86_64 directory to , where the debian-kernel is in boot directory, so the bootloader loads this new kernel instead of the old one?

PS: Wir können auch auf Deutsch schreiben, wenn es dann schneller/einfacher geht.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"make install && make modules_install" is fine, but copying the kernel manually is of course possible too.

The bootloader will load one of the kernels that has been made known to him in the configuration. Simply existing in /boot is not enough for the kernel to be found, you need to use the configuration tool or manually adjust the config.

After the kernel has booted, you can check "uname -a" build date and time whether you are running the correct kernel.

(Deutsch ist nur im entsprechenden Unterforum erlaubt.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1805
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Desktop Environments to Unsupported Software.

Funtoo, while similar to Gentoo, is not something that can be officially supported here, so this section is a better fit. It does not mean the issue will be ignored, but the chances of it being solved will be lower due to the differences between the distributions.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.


Last edited by Chiitoo on Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:37 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i just copied the new kernel into my mounted /boot directory and replaced the old kernel. I checked, it is the right one with uname -a.
lspci -l gives me the name of my graphics card Tonga PRO [Radeon R9 285/380], but there is no driver in use.

This is my /proc/config.gz: https://bpaste.net/show/8ed1c9ee3951

startx still fails.

When i tried to update the system with "emerge --ask --changed-use --deep @world", it failed.

The error message said i should report my "emerge --info 'media-libs/mesa-11.1.0::gentoo'"

This is uploaded here: https://bpaste.net/show/97e59abb263d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# Linux/x86 3.19.3-1~exp1 Kernel Configuration


That kernel is too old, You need kernel 4.2 or newer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i updated my kernel to version gentoo-sources-4.4.0. My screen resolution is now fine, so i guess the right drivers are loaded? Mesa still fails to emerge.

And now my network-settings seem to not work anymore? By the way, i just tried funtoo, because with gentoo, i could not get a valid internet connection.

Even with networkmanager, it would not work.

Please help me out with this. I cannot wgetpaste my logs without connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check "ifconfig -a" if your network card is listed. If not, something is wrong with your kernel configuration.

If yes, go to /etc/init.d and run
Code:
# ln -s net.lo net.enpXsY
(replace enpXsY with the actual name of your network interface), and then run
Code:
# /etc/init.d/net.enpXsY start


About mesa, I can't say why it fails without seeing the actual error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke199
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks alot!!! I had to add some ethernet drivers for my network card. Here are the logfiles for the failed mesa-emerge:

emerge --ask --changed-use --deep @world

Messages for package media-libs/mesa-11.1.0:

ERROR: media-libs/mesa... failed (compile phase)

output of emerge --info '=media-libs/mesa-11.1.0::gentoo' : https://bpaste.net/show/07cdf757df2e

build log and output of emerge -pqv '=media-libs/mesa-11.1.0::gentoo' : https://bpaste.net/show/b5518e6ce2a5

complete build log (/var/tmp/portage/meda-libs/mesa-11.1.0/temp/build.log: https://bpaste.net/show/0a2f74d72291
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum