Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
/run/media for Portage directories?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ocatrapseee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:14 pm    Post subject: /run/media for Portage directories? Reply with quote

I have my root partition on a SSD. We all know that these devices have a limited amount of write operations, and then, die, ergo I have PORTDIR, PORTAGE_TMPDIR, DISTDIR and PKGDIR on a secondary unit, a normal hard disk. Said disk I only use, besides for Portage, for storing big files, music, pictures... nothing important that I may need every day, so I don't mount it more than a few times a week.
Since I use that HD mostly as a "warehouse", a "lumber", 3 or 4 times a week, it doesn't have an entry in my fstab file, and I usually mount it via Dolphin file manager: just click on its icon and I'm done. It then gets mounted on /run/media/my_user/partition_name/, but, I don't know why, this location doesn't work when I want to use it as Portage's storage, every emerge intent vomits a ton of error messages and the operation is -obviously- interrupted. On the other hand, if I launch a terminal and mount the disk a la traditional, and manually mount it on /media/whatever, everything works and Portage is happy.
I supose there's a reason for this, but is there a way to have to mount just once? For now I have to mount the same drive twice is I want to use the disk for common tasks and eventually updating or installing software; and many times I don't remember how many times I have mounted it, what leads to many errors due to the absence of this or that path, easy to solve errors, but annoying anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7163
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The automounted disk has permissions removed because, well, it's untrusted if any random user installed it.

You have to mount as root to tell portage to trust it as a legitimate root-clean device.

I have my portage on my SSD, no issues yet, and still barely any dent on write cycles. My SSD machines both have 8GB RAM so they build to tmpfs when they can, but I still have PORTAGE_TMPDIR on my SSD when it doesn't fit RAM.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ocatrapseee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eccerr0r wrote:
The automounted disk has permissions removed because, well, it's untrusted if any random user installed it.

You have to mount as root to tell portage to trust it as a legitimate root-clean device.

Ah, didn't know. I thought that since portage directories were owned by root it didn't mind who mounts the partition. Thanks for clarifying.

eccerr0r wrote:
I have my portage on my SSD, no issues yet, and still barely any dent on write cycles. My SSD machines both have 8GB RAM so they build to tmpfs when they can, but I still have PORTAGE_TMPDIR on my SSD when it doesn't fit RAM.

I run Gentoo on an old laptop with only 3 GB. I tried tmpfs, but I only gave it 1,5 GB, and too many builds failed. It would be nice if tmpfs could "swap" when all assigned RAM were used, but that isn't possible, right? (I confess I only read a quick guide on tmpfs to do the experiment, perhaps there's more than I read)

Thanks for your help. Perhaps it's time to me for start learning some shell scripting and write a simple script that mounts my hard drive as root every time I run emerge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13990

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the spinning disk kept powered down most of the time? If it is already on, you could just mount it always, even if it will rarely be accessed by processes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7163
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are additional attributes that are ignored on user-installed hardware (just imagine the trouble when you plug in a suid root binary. Chaos (well, more like security hole) will too easily ensue!
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum