Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to get Broadcom Corporation BCM43228 working stable?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... I did a test with Kubuntu 14.4 LTS and Windows 7 on same laptop (with USB harddrives), result:

- Windows 7 > no problem at all;
- Kubuntu > also worse.

Kubuntu uses the wl module.

I tried to find some info over the time:

- https://wiki.debian.org/wl#issues
- http://askubuntu.com/questions/55868/installing-broadcom-wireless-drivers

Quote:
If your connection drops every so often some users have suggested to set IPv6 to Ignore. Just go to Network Manager (The network icon on the top panel). Click on it then select Edit Settings. Then go to the Wireless connection you are using, select it. Now go to the last Tab in there that mentions IPv6 Settings. In the Method field select Ignore.


This the result up till now. The IPv6 thing I did not test up till now.
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
The IPv6 thing I did not test up till now.

GenHeDi ... I'll check the links later, just wanted to show how to disable ipv6 ...

/etc/conf.d/net:
enable_ipv6_wlp2s0b1="false"

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay......

Quote:
how to disable ipv6 ...

/etc/conf.d/net:
enable_ipv6_wlp2s0b1="false"


I added the line to my 'net" config file, but after a reboot it seems that the IPv6 is still available (see part of dmesg):

Code:
[   21.233916] b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 784.2 (2012-08-15 21:35:19)
[   21.940240] NET: Registered protocol family 10
[   21.940539] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp2s0b1: link is not ready
[   24.397936] wlp2s0b1: authenticate with 64:70:02:df:4a:76
[   24.577725] wlp2s0b1: send auth to 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (try 1/3)
[   24.579240] wlp2s0b1: authenticated
[   24.587595] wlp2s0b1: associate with 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (try 1/3)
[   24.590263] wlp2s0b1: RX AssocResp from 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (capab=0x431 status=0 aid=2)
[   24.590627] wlp2s0b1: associated
[   24.590646] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlp2s0b1: link becomes ready


Did I miss something?
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
Did I miss something?

GenHeDi ... no, though do you have ipv6 as a module or builtin? Also, please provide the output of 'ip a' (after the interface is brought up).

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay......

Code:
lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ctr                     3487  1
ccm                     6878  1
ipv6                  263213  28
binfmt_misc             6054  1
snd_hda_codec_idt      43411  1
..........


and

Code:
ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp0s25: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 14:58:d0:01:cd:99 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp2s0b1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 30:10:b3:0e:6b:20 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.0.101/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global wlp2s0b1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::b529:63c7:2f8e:e075/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi ... I guess udev is autoloading this module ... add the following:

/etc/modprobe.d/aliases.conf:
alias net-pf-10 off

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... I uncommented the concerning line in the /etc/modprobe.d/aliases.conf file.

dmesg shows following:
Code:
[   20.412976] b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 784.2 (2012-08-15 21:35:19)
[   23.576933] wlp2s0b1: authenticate with 64:70:02:df:4a:76
[   23.756790] wlp2s0b1: send auth to 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (try 1/3)
[   23.759008] wlp2s0b1: authenticated
[   23.766659] wlp2s0b1: associate with 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (try 1/3)
[   23.775682] wlp2s0b1: RX AssocResp from 64:70:02:df:4a:76 (capab=0x431 status=0 aid=2)
[   23.776095] wlp2s0b1: associated


That looks better, thanks.

I will follow up in order to see what effect this modification will have.

best .... GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... The connection is wore as before, no improvement.

I also discovered a new kind of problem. When I make a ssh -Y connection with another linux computer, my wireless crashes completely.
A reboot is necessary in order to get things working again.

After google-ing a bit, I discovered I'm not the only one.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=207008

My Gentoo installation uses the b43 driver and freezes completely when starting a ssh session, very hard to get things running again.
My Ubuntu installation uses the wl driver and during a ssh session the connection is very worse.

This whole broadcom story is getting a pain in the but.
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

some guys just swap out the wifi card in notebooks because of chipset issues

I just had the pleasure to upgrade hardware on a new notebook. even today the wifi card is stille exchangeable and uses the same formfactor. the price is also not that much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
I also discovered a new kind of problem. When I make a ssh -Y connection with another linux computer, my wireless crashes completely. A reboot is necessary in order to get things working again.

GenHeDi ... as you, and it seems the Arch user linked above, are using 4.x series kernels, and as the linked kernel bug suggests this was introduced >3.14 you might want to build =gentoo-sources-3.14.58-r1, or some earlier kernel, and see if both the hang is avoided, and network throughput is more stable.

For various reasons I'm still using 3.13.11-ck, and personally avoid upgrading to a major release until I'm fairly sure all the kinks are worked out ... and that can take some time. I'd advise anyone to avoid 4.1.15 (which seems to be what people get as the 'stable' package currently) and use the 3.x series (if you can find one without some issue or other).

I perhaps should have suggested this at the outset, though in my defense I probably didn't as I have some vague recollection of there being wireless issues introduced somewhere around 3.14. So, should 3.14.58 prove to be equally troublesome you might then opt for 3.12.52-r1.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... excuse for late response, busy with cutting firewood for some days.

I emerged the sources of 3.14.58-gentoo-r1, and generated a default kernel .config by executing make defconfig. My challenge at this moment is to come up with a kernel .config file which contains the necessary settings. I tried configdiff and vimdiff and was overwhelmed by the output. Is there better way to filter out the necessary settings?

I compared the 3.14.58 .config (default) with my tweaked 4.1.15-gentoo-r1 .config.

best ...... GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
I emerged the sources of 3.14.58-gentoo-r1, and generated a default kernel .config by executing make defconfig. My challenge at this moment is to come up with a kernel .config file which contains the necessary settings. I tried configdiff and vimdiff and was overwhelmed by the output. Is there better way to filter out the necessary settings?

GenHeDi ... not automatically, no. I generally advise against such things but you could do the following: copy the .config from 4.1.15-gentoo-r1 into 3.14.58-gentoo-r1 and run 'make oldconfig'. This will prompt you to select [y]es, [n]o, [m]odule for the differences in kconfig (you can select the default, just hit return), and should produce a usable .config for 3.14.58. The problem (and why I often advise against it) is you can't be 100% sure of consistency, and there is always a risk you enable features that are causing the issue (less likely, but none the less its probably best to point that out).

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... excuse for late response, run into some serious upgrading issues. But not related to this topic.
I had to learn to make an overlay for a specific package including a patch for a ./configure file.
It was difficult, but I succeeded at the end. Learned a lot about ebuilds last week :D

Now I have the opportunity to dig into this topic again. Keep you posted.

best ... GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... still struggling to get kernel 3.14.58 up and running with my settings.

It is kind of running but my wireless device is not detected.

ip link shows no wireless, there is no wlp2s0b1 shown.
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
ip link shows no wireless, there is no wlp2s0b1 shown.

GenHeDi ... check 'make menuconfig' and see the driver is enabled, also look in dmesg for the module loading, and any mention of firmware.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... problem is unfortunately not simple as that.

At the end, in order to get a proper kernel .config I put my existing 4.1.15 .config into the 3.14.58 directory.
Executed make olddefconfig and crossed my fingers during make menuconfig and the building process.

No problems occurred, but .................

After modprobe b43, lsmod shows the b43 module and all the other necessary modules.
Code:
 ls /sys/class/net 
shows only
Code:
enp0s25  lo 


and my wlp2s0b1 is not shown.

I can remember that during an upgrade from kernel 3.17.8 to 3.18.11 the name of that device changed from wlp2s0 to wlp2s0b1.
At that moment I had to change some items in /etc/init.d.
Due to a flaw in my memory, I cannot recall the way how I discovered this name change.

Bottom-line: Kernel 3.14.58 is up and running, needed modules are available, no wireless device (In other words, cannot trace something like wlp2s0) found.

I have to double check if b43 module is load after boot.
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... did double check.

b43 module is not loaded after boot.

How can I activate and check my boot.log because I see something "wlp2........." flashing by during boot process.

best.... GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
b43 module is not loaded after boot.

GenHeDi ... and what happens if you run 'modprobe b43'?

GenHeDi wrote:
How can I activate and check my boot.log because I see something "wlp2........." flashing by during boot process.

You mean for openrc? You can set rc_logger="YES" in /etc/rc.conf and then view /var/log/rc.log. Otherwise you should see the boot process in dmesg.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khay...... right after boot up

Code:
lsmod | grep b43

no results

modprobe b43 > no error messages
after the modprobe, a new lsmod shows:
Code:
lsmod | grep b43
b43                   361917  0
mac80211              279132  1 b43
cfg80211              194206  2 b43,mac80211
ssb                    41832  1 b43
bcma                   30947  1 b43
led_class               3969  2 b43,hid_sony
pcmcia                 29339  3 b43,ssb,pata_pcmcia


During the boot of 3.14.58 rc.log shows:
Code:
* Starting dbus ...
 [ ok ]
 * Bringing up interface wlp2s0b1
 *   ERROR: interface wlp2s0b1 does not exist
 *   Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
 * ERROR: net.wlp2s0b1 failed to start
 * ERROR: cannot start netmount as net.wlp2s0b1 would not start
 * Starting sshd ...
 [ ok ]


During the boot of 4.1.15 rc.log shows:
Code:
 * Starting dbus ...
 [ ok ]
 * Bringing up interface wlp2s0b1
 *   Starting wpa_supplicant on wlp2s0b1 ...
 [ ok ]
 *   Starting wpa_cli on wlp2s0b1 ...
 [ ok ]
 *   Backgrounding ... ...
 * WARNING: net.wlp2s0b1 has started, but is inactive
 * WARNING: netmount will start when net.wlp2s0b1 has started
 * Starting sshd ...
 [ ok ]

_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi ...

you didn't say if after modprobing the interface is available, and net.wlp2s0b1 starts. If it does then it's simply a matter of having /etc/conf.d/modules load it prior to 'net'.

/etc/conf.d/modules:
modules_3="${modules_3} b43"
#module_b43_args_3=""

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Khay.......sorry for lack of information.

But the interface is not available after modprobe, at least as far as I know. As mentioned before, I don't know how to check or where to look in order to find an available interface.

Only place I know is /sys/class/net/

Best.........GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Khay.......Great news!!!!!!

Today I compiled the 4.4.6. kernel and I'm able to ssh into my other computer without any problem!!! 8O
I can start several graphical applications at same time without any trouble.

Also wpa log file keeps same size (up till now :D )

Code:
tail /var/log/wpa_supplicant.log
RTM_NEWLINK: ifi_index=3 ifname=wlp2s0b1 operstate=6 linkmode=1 ifi_family=0 ifi_flags=0x11043 ([UP][RUNNING][LOWER_UP])
EAPOL: startWhen --> 0
EAPOL: disable timer tick
random: Got 6/8 bytes from /dev/random
random: Got 2/2 bytes from /dev/random
wlp2s0b1: BSS: Remove id 1 BSSID fc:c8:97:8c:d3:c5 SSID 'H220N8CD3C5' due to wpa_bss_flush_by_age
wlp2s0b1: BSS: Remove id 2 BSSID 70:9f:2d:9c:44:aa SSID 'H369A9C44AA' due to wpa_bss_flush_by_age
wlp2s0b1: BSS: Remove id 3 BSSID 70:9f:2d:89:67:45 SSID 'H368N896745' due to wpa_bss_flush_by_age
wlp2s0b1: BSS: Remove id 4 BSSID 72:9f:2d:9c:44:ab SSID 'KPN Fon' due to wpa_bss_flush_by_age
wlp2s0b1: BSS: Remove id 5 BSSID 52:c8:97:8c:d3:c6 SSID 'KPN Fon' due to wpa_bss_flush_by_age


I'm becoming (very cautious) happy.

Keep you posted.

Best.........GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
Khay.......Great news!!!!!!

GenHeDi ... I see I'd missed your previous post, sometimes I notice that I don't get a topic reply notification (though, admittedly, sometimes I miss the post because the notification is buried under other similar mails). Anyhow, good, hopefully it stays that way.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GenHeDi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Khay.......

I see some weird stuff in my wpa_supplicant.log
Code:

wlp2s0b1: Selecting BSS from priority group 5
wlp2s0b1: 0: 34:4d:ea:9c:ee:38 ssid='H368N9CEE38' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-66 freq=2422  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 1: 70:9f:2d:89:67:45 ssid='H368N896745' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-68 freq=2422  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 2: fc:c8:97:8c:d3:c5 ssid='H220N8CD3C5' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-77 freq=2462  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 3: 70:9f:2d:9c:44:aa ssid='H369A9C44AA' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x1411 level=-78 freq=2412  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 4: 38:b1:db:2e:4a:04 ssid='Ziggo1C04E' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x411 level=-78 freq=2437  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 5: 3a:b1:db:2e:4a:05 ssid='Ziggo' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x411 level=-79 freq=2437
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 6: 94:a7:b7:4a:43:75 ssid='H369A4A4375' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x1411 level=-79 freq=2452  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 7: 64:70:02:df:4a:76 ssid='Network-647002df4a76' wpa_ie_len=26 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x431 level=-52 freq=2427  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - blacklisted (count=1 limit=0)
wlp2s0b1: 8: 72:4d:ea:9c:ee:39 ssid='KPN Fon' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x401 level=-66 freq=2422
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 9: fa:8f:ca:90:a1:66 ssid='' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x421 level=-70 freq=2412
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID not known
wlp2s0b1: 10: 72:9f:2d:9c:44:ab ssid='KPN Fon' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x1401 level=-71 freq=2412
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 11: 52:c8:97:8c:d3:c6 ssid='KPN Fon' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x401 level=-78 freq=2462
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: No APs found - clear blacklist and try again
Removed BSSID 64:70:02:df:4a:76 from blacklist (clear)
wlp2s0b1: Selecting BSS from priority group 5
wlp2s0b1: 0: 34:4d:ea:9c:ee:38 ssid='H368N9CEE38' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-66 freq=2422  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 1: 70:9f:2d:89:67:45 ssid='H368N896745' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-68 freq=2422  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 2: fc:c8:97:8c:d3:c5 ssid='H220N8CD3C5' wpa_ie_len=28 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x411 level=-77 freq=2462  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 3: 70:9f:2d:9c:44:aa ssid='H369A9C44AA' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x1411 level=-78 freq=2412  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 4: 38:b1:db:2e:4a:04 ssid='Ziggo1C04E' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x411 level=-78 freq=2437  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 5: 3a:b1:db:2e:4a:05 ssid='Ziggo' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x411 level=-79 freq=2437
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 6: 94:a7:b7:4a:43:75 ssid='H369A4A4375' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x1411 level=-79 freq=2452  wps
wlp2s0b1:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlp2s0b1: 7: 64:70:02:df:4a:76 ssid='Network-647002df4a76' wpa_ie_len=26 rsn_ie_len=24 caps=0x431 level=-52 freq=2427  wps
wlp2s0b1:    selected based on RSN IE
wlp2s0b1:    selected BSS 64:70:02:df:4a:76 ssid='Network-647002df4a76'
wlp2s0b1: Considering connect request: reassociate: 0  selected: 64:70:02:df:4a:76  bssid: 00:00:00:00:00:00  pending: 00:00:00:00:00:00  wpa_state: SCANNING  ssid=0x6ee990  current_ssid=(nil)
wlp2s0b1: Request association with 64:70:02:df:4a:76


The 64:70:02:df:4a:76 ssid='Network-647002df4a76' is my router, why was is blacklisted?

I discovered that my mobile phone has sometimes trouble in having a stable connection with my router. After selecting "forget ssid='KPN Fon' " the connection is way better.

In order to test this on my Gentoo machine, how can I tell wpa supplicant to forget all the other mentioned ssid's except mine?

For the rest it is working great.

Best.........GenHeDi
_________________
Nulla tenaci invia est via
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GenHeDi wrote:
The 64:70:02:df:4a:76 ssid='Network-647002df4a76' is my router, why was is blacklisted?

GenHeDi ... don't worry, the blacklist is cleared, probably quicker than you can say 'blacklist'. What's happening is that a scan is performed and a list of AP's gathered, wpa_supplicant then has to decide which AP to attempt to associate (there may be more than one with the same SSID, or listed in a network block but not found, there may be 100's of AP's found and that list needs parsing for BSSID/ESSID), so processing this takes time (though in the milliseconds) and there is a timeout, which when reached the process is put on hold until further data is processed. That is what you are seeing, and no doubt further down in the log you see the handshake and the association. You can help wpa_supplicant by providing hints (and/or blacklisting ... though that is a bit more effort).

/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:
network={
  ssid="Network-647002df4a76"
  bssid=64:70:02:df:4a:76
  frequency=2427
  proto=RSN
  key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
  group=CCMP TKIP
  pairwise=CCMP TKIP
  auth_alg=OPEN
  priority=90
}

BTW ... you have a TP-Link wireless router :)

GenHeDi wrote:
I discovered that my mobile phone has sometimes trouble in having a stable connection with my router. After selecting "forget ssid='KPN Fon' " the connection is way better.

It could be that 'KPN Fon' is on the same, or an adjacent, channel, has an antenna booster, or is physically close to your AP, or client(s). It's radio ... radio is prone to interference. Its also been warm, and heat also effects RF equipment. Some combination of these (as it needn't be caused by one) can cause the sort of issue you describe.

GenHeDi wrote:
In order to test this on my Gentoo machine, how can I tell wpa supplicant to forget all the other mentioned ssid's except mine?

There is 'wpa_cli blacklist <bssid>' but that would require wpa_supplicant started (and so already doing its stuff) in order to initiate. You could however start wpa_supplicant without a network block and then add bssid's to blacklist, and then assoc, via wpa_cli. Also, though I'm not sure it'd make any difference, you could add these AP's as network{} blocks in wpa_supplicant conf with the 'disabled=1' parameter. Anyhow, there is no --blacklist switch that I know of.

GenHeDi wrote:
For the rest it is working great.

ok, good.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum