Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo on a Compaq Proliant DL380 (with SmartArray 5300)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TiGeR WooD
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi all, i read all posts here but nothing help me to find a solution ...

anyone have an idea ?

here is my post
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-444193.html


thx a lot ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chaosboy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know I am probally missing something very simple, but i've gone over my server build and kernel config over and over and I can't figure out what I'm missing. When I boot from the Gentoo 2006.0 CD, lspci shows all of my PCI devices. When I boot from the hard drive, only a few PCI devices show up. Most notably, the Broadcom Host Bridge is not on the list as well as the IDE and USB contollers (I really need to get USB working). Unlike most people posting here, I have no issues with the array controller and my NICs work fine. The PCI hot plug shows up, and I have built in support for it. The server otherwise functions as it should. I know this is something I am just over looking. Can anyone help point me the right direction? Any ideas would be GREATLY appreciated!
_________________
~robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allengwinn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:10 pm    Post subject: Error booting the /root partition after kernel upgrade Reply with quote

I just finished doing a major update on one of our DL380's and wanted to share something. After getting the kernel compiled, copied, and LILO configured (yes, we use LILO on our DL380's because it's been alot less trouble than grub--but I don't want the debate :) ... we rebooted and it wouldn't recognize /dev/cciss/c1d0p3 as it's /root partition.

I shelled out into the RAMdisk and looked in /dev. Instead of a cciss directory, I found the devices listed as "cciss!c1d0p1" through "cciss!c1d0p4".

So I changed /etc/lilo.conf to reflect append="append="init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/cciss!c1d0p3 udev".

Rebooted, and everything works just fine.

So if you find yourself missing a /root partition, you might want to be sure the device is really there and how the device is reflected in the initrd.

Hope this helps someone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mediapirate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:06 pm    Post subject: Installing Groub No MBR found upon reboot Reply with quote

I've been reading up on this thread and I'm still stuck with configuring Grub. Here's my details bellow.

/DEV/C1D1
- /DEV/CCISS/C1D1P3 = HOME
- /DEV/CCISS/C1D1P1 = BOOT
- /DEV/CCISS/C1D1P2 = SWAP

/DEV/C1D0
- /DEV/CCISS/C1D0P1 = ROOT

Configuring Grub-

1) Grub
2) device (hd0) /DEV/CCISS/C1D1
3)root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is reiserfs, partition type 0x83
4) setup (hd0)
checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
checking if "/boot/grub/reiserfs_stage1_5" exists... yes
Running "embed /boot/grub/reiserfs_stage1_5 (hd0)"... 18 sectors are embedded succeeded
Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+18 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/menu.list ... succeeded Done.
5) quit

6) Reboot

7) It doesn't even load Grub, it sits as though it doesn't fine the MBR.

This is a DL380 G3 with 1-RAID5 and 1-RAID1 ... the ROOT is loaded on RAID1 and the rest on the RAID5.

FSTAB

/dev/cciss/c1d1p1 /boot reiserfs noatime 1 2
/dev/cciss/c1d0p1 / reiserfs noatime,notail 0 0
/dev/cciss/c1d1p2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cciss/c1d1p3 /home reiserfs noatime,notail 0 0

ANY help would be greatly appreciated!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizard69
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THX a lot Guys this thread helped me successfully complete my install on a HP ProLiant DL380 G5. I was also having problems installing grub which wouldn't recognize a disk to write to. Before i found this thread i stumbled accross this blog which proved to be extremly helpful


http://nozell.com/blog/2004/05/08/some-tips-to-reinstall-grub-on-an-hp-proliant-server/#comment-76534

This is what i did to get grub up and running

Make sure /boot/grub/device.map is setup right and looks like this mine only had an entry for fd0:

Code:

(fd0)     /dev/fd0
(hd0)     /dev/cciss/c0d0


Run grub like this:

Code:

/sbin/grub --batch --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map --no-floppy
grub> root (hd0,0)
grub> setup (hd0)
grub> quit


Perhaps it might help someone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WhiteHat237
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:11 pm    Post subject: New problem with cciss and udev? Reply with quote

Ok I've gotten past the grub install issue thanks to the help of this thread, however I ran into a new problem.

During boot, right after activating mdev, and determining root device, it tells me:

Quote:
!!The root block device is unspecified or not detected. Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell...


Here's what I did to resolve this issue:

I typed shell to get a shell.

I loaded the cciss kernel module

Code:
modprobe cciss


Next I created the directory which didn't exist.

Code:

mkdir /dev/cciss


Used this command to identify the partitions on the raid 1 array.

Code:
cat /proc/partitions


Which returned...

Code:
major minor  #blocks  name

 104     0  143367120 cciss/c0d0
 104     1      53024 cciss/c0d0p1
 104     2    2003280 cciss/c0d0p2
 104     3  141310800 cciss/c0d0p3


Used the following commands to create /dev/cciss/c0d0px entries

Code:
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0 b 104 0
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p1 b 104 1
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p2 b 104 2
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p3 b 104 3


This command was also required to create console entries The kernel panics with out them!

Code:
mknod -m 660 console c 5 1
mknod -m 660 null c 1 3


Then I had to exit the shell and specify the root device as /dev/cciss/c0d0p3

After that the box finished booting and I got a login prompt.

My question is, how can I fix udev so that it correctly detects the Smart array 5i controller, and creates the cciss folder and c0d0 objects? Do I need to tinker with one of the rules? Is this a known bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WhiteHat237
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never mind, this was a kernel problem. It helps to boot the right kernel :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raposatul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello guys,

Like anyone of this thread I've got a problem.

After installing the grub and rebooted, grub fails to load, it says it Error 15: file not found.

I've installed Grub with the commands:
Quote:

/sbin/grub –batch /dev/null 2>/dev/null
device (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0
root (hd0,0)
setup (hd0)
quit

Quote:
(chroot) livecd init.d # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/cciss/c0d0: 293.5 GB, 293564211200 bytes
255 heads, 32 sectors/track, 70265 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 8160 * 512 = 4177920 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 * 1 25 101984 83 Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2 26 505 1958400 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 506 5293 19535040 83 Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p4 5294 70265 265085760 83 Linux


Course I tried the path in grub to be /dev/cciss/c0d0p3 , like fdisk said. But it just fails to load.

My fstab is:
Quote:
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 /boot ext2 noatime 0 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 / reiserfs noatime,notail 0 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2 none swap sw,pri=1 0 0
/dev/cciss/c0d0p4 /var reiserfs noatime,notail 0 3
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0
#/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0


I don't understand what OTHER path could be, except the path specified by fdisk...

PS: I use Smart Array P400 as a controller anr RAID 1+0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theholymac
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Location: Probably at the solar car shop in St. Paul

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread is a great help.

DL360 G2, dual 1.4GHz PIII processors. 5i raid controller, which uses the cciss module, NOT cpqarray. This is the module to use for the G3 as well.

The current (2007.0) livecd would not boot, so I dug out one of my old Knoppix livecds (3.9, I think?) and installed gentoo from there.

I used the /dev/cciss/c0d0px nomenclature everywhere, it worked fine in both fstab and grub.
Like WhiteHat237, I had to manually create the /dev/cciss and the entries within when booted from the livecd.

Code:
cat /proc/partitions


Should return something like

Code:
major minor  #blocks  name

 104     0  143367120 cciss/c0d0
 104     1      53024 cciss/c0d0p1
 104     2    2003280 cciss/c0d0p2
 104     3  141310800 cciss/c0d0p3



I then used the following commands to create /dev/cciss/c0d0px entries

Code:

mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0 b 104 0
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p1 b 104 1
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p2 b 104 2
mknod /dev/cciss/c0d0p3 b 104 3


FInally, grub did not work right off the bat.

I manually edited /boot/grub/device.map as follows:
Code:
(fd0)     /dev/fd0
(hd0)     /dev/cciss/c0d0


Then:
Code:

emerge grub
grub --device-map /boot/grub/device.map
grub> root (hd0,0)
grub> setup (hd0)
grub> quit


grub setup was straightforward from here, and no surprises with fstab either.
As noted above, both grub at fstab use /dev/cciss/c0d0px style labeling.

The 10/100/1000 ethernet on the G2 model DL360 uses the tg3 driver.

I'm actually still having problems getting the ethernet working, on a gentoo-2.6.24-r3 kernel, network errors out at boot with:
Code:
Error, eth0: socket: Address family not supported by protocol


Ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theholymac
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Location: Probably at the solar car shop in St. Paul

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevermind, fixed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
justincataldo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 376
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this! 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahbang
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to everyone for writing to this thread - was installing on a Compaq DL360 G2 smart array 5i RAID1 with a 2007 gentoo liveCD.
(need to boot liveCD interactively and couldn't install networkless, so used the normal network install)

Exact same problems with grub and this
Quote:
!!The root block device is unspecified or not detected. Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell...


My solution is to simply change the real_root device in grub.conf
from real_root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 to real_root=/dev/cciss!c0d0p3

Seems like most proliants will have this problem and is actually documented at
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_HP_Proliant_DL580#Configuring_the_Bootloader
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jzc-az
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I want to drop a note about this as I just did an install on a DL360 G3.

I just booted the latest Gentoo LiveCD, went thru the steps in installing and only had a tiny bit of problem in getting GRUB installed and this link

ahbang wrote:


Seems like most proliants will have this problem and is actually documented at
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_HP_Proliant_DL580#Configuring_the_Bootloader


helped in getting it installed and ready to go. Rebooted and had a problem in finding the right kernel as I did emerge kernel-sources and genkernel it. corrected it and rebooted and it all came right up.

It was fun install.

jzc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fog_Watch
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Location: Utility Muffin Research Kitchen

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2009 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

preacher wrote:

Code:
cat CP005083.scexe | sed s/"tail +$_SKIP"/"tail -n +$_SKIP"/ > CP005083.scexe2

Excellent. With this I was able to flash my DL380 G3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fog_Watch
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Location: Utility Muffin Research Kitchen

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2009 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jzc-az wrote:
getting GRUB installed

I had to device (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0 to get grub going on a DL380 G3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uprooter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2005
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:03 pm    Post subject: CCIS Speed Reply with quote

I don't want to soil the party
but have you noticed this:
http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=13127

cciss is very slow on recent kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum