Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo on a Compaq Proliant DL380 (with SmartArray 5300)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Boston_Mike
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Location: Boston, MA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just did a stage 1 install from a 2004.1 Universal Live CD on a HP Proliant DL360 and I want to add a couple notes.

Code:
My hardware specs:

2 x 2.4GHz Intel Xeon with HT enabled
1024MB RAM
HP Smart Array 5i RAID controller


I booted from the livecd but was unable to use the smp kernel, it would just hang. So I used the gentoo kernel and passed the doscsi option. The livecd did not detect the RAID controller so I entered the command:
Code:
modprobe cciss


I could then access the hard disk from: /dev/cciss/disk0/disk

The livecd also did not recognize the network interface which is a dual Broadcom Tigon 3 Gigabit ethernet onboaord controller. To get that working I entered:
Code:
modprobe tg3


I setup the network connection as usual after that. I also setup the disk partitions to my liking.

Before entering the chroot, I followed AggieEmpeg's advice and bound the dev tree to the chroot by entering:
Code:
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev


Installation went as normal after this. I did a manual setup of the brank new 2.6.7 kernel. I compiled these hardware specific drivers monolithicly:

Code:

Processor Type:
 - Xeon
 - SMP enabled
 - Hyperthreading enabled

Device Drivers:
     Block Devices
       - Compaq Smart Array 5xxx support

     Networking Support; Ethernet (1000 Mbit)
       - Broadcom Tigon 3 support
Bus Options:
     PCI Hotplug Support
       - Support for PCI Hotplug


I also compiled support for the filesystems I selected and compiled support for all the neccessary functions required for Gentoo to work correctly. After finishing the instillations I rebooted.

Note:
Grub and the Linux kernel access the hard disk differently.

In grub.conf I access the partitions like this:
Code:
/dev/cciss/c0d0p*

However, in fstab or while in Linux the partitions are accessed like this:
Code:
/dev/cciss/host0/target0/part*


If I didn't follow that naming scheme, I expereinced many errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s970501
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Dec 2003
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 2:36 pm    Post subject: I've done it on dl-360. Reply with quote

I used 2004.2 livecd.

bind /dev and enjoy gentoo on it ;)
_________________
z9To5o!@wOrms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whschwartz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Location: Minnesotan living in Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've booted off the universal live CD and when I try to modprobe cciss I get a "Can't locate module cciss".

How do I get around this on a read only file system? so I can see my array?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whschwartz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Location: Minnesotan living in Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

figured it out, just had to boot with the smp option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wyckliff
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the posts, I'm installing on a ProLiant DL360 and was scratching my head when it couldn't find the root partition. I knew I had Smart Array 5xxx support compiled in, and grub didn't give me any grief when I was setting it up so I was scratching my head until I read about needing to create the /dev entries as cxdxpx.

I rebooted the LiveCD and found these were already created so I just updated grub.conf to use them. I rebooted and this time grub was able to boot my system, but I had another problem: it couldn't remount the root partition rw and move on because now the disk partitions were being named /dev/cciss/host0/target0/part*. So I updated fstab with this info and then I was in business.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2003
Posts: 26
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:21 am    Post subject: Done in HP / Compaq Proliant DL585_04 Reply with quote

Just get an evaluation unit, loaded with RH AS3 already.
Reformat it with Gentoo 2004.2 AMD64 Universal CD.
Code:

Hardware : Proliant DL585_04
2 x 2.2 Ghz AMD Opteron model 848
2 GB RAM
36 GB SCSI
Smart Array 5i Plus controller


Booted from livecd, choose emachine, since only it has cciss module. But don't use doscsi option, since it will be difficult to modprobe tg3.
Code:

modprobe cciss
modprobe tg3


Follow the installation guide, provided handbook for AMD64 and tip from this beginning of thread. To set partition, use :
Code:

/dev/cciss/host0/target0/disc

Don't forget :
Code:

mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev


My /etc/fstab :

Code:

/dev/cciss/host0/target0/part1          /boot           ext3            noauto,noatime          1 2
/dev/cciss/host0/target0/part2          /               ext3            noatime                 0 1
/dev/cciss/host0/target0/part3          none            swap            sw                      0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      iso9660         noauto,ro               0 0
#/dev/fd0               /mnt/floppy     auto            noauto                  0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none                    /proc           proc            defaults                0 0

none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0
none                    /sys            sysfs           defaults                0 0


And use grub-static (follow handbook), grub.conf :
Code:

default 0
timeout 15
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title = Gentoo Linux 2.6.8-gentoo-r4
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/kernel-2.6.8-gentoo-r4 root=/dev/cciss/host0/target0/part2


Run grub.
Code:

grub>root (hd0,0) --> ok

grub>setup (hd0) -->error
grub>quit


It said /boot/stage1 is not found and so on. error 15

I tried reboot and grub is working properly, no need to setup.
I don't know why, but now it work very well, any suggestion ?

Code:

dl585 root # cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 5
model name      : AMD Opteron (tm) Processor 848
stepping        : 8
cpu MHz         : 2197.174
cache size      : 1024 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4308.99
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 5
model name      : AMD Opteron (tm) Processor 848
stepping        : 8
cpu MHz         : 2197.174
cache size      : 1024 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4390.91
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp

dl585 root # uname -a
Linux dl585 2.6.8-gentoo-r4 #1 SMP Wed Oct 13 15:58:32 WIT 2004 x86_64 5  GNU/Linux



Thank you to everybody.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaines
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 91
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2004 9:56 pm    Post subject: Grub Error 15 on a Compaq DL380 [Copy] Reply with quote

Problem :- Grub crashes out at
Code:

grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is extfs, partition type 0x83

grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
 Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no

Error 15: File not found


while trying to install GENTOO on a Compaq DL380.

Solution

Code:

1) CFLAGS="" emerge grub
2) grub-install hd0
3) grub
   grub> root (hd0,0)
   grub> setup (hd0)


Seems to work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killercow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:02 am    Post subject: on a dl360 G1 Reply with quote

The only way i managed to install a working bootloader on my dl360 G1 using the onboard scsi hardware was the following.

If i try to install the lilo config while im runnig the kernel from the hdd, it borks because the lilo program can't find the right partitions,
If u change the partiotions, then lilo and the kernel won't be able to find them at boot time, hanging the kernel because it can't find the boot and root partitions.

When the system is booted the partitions are mapped like this:
Code:

/dev/ida/disc0/disc
/dev/ida/disc0/part1
/dev/ida/disc0/part2
/dev/ida/disc0/part3


lilo.conf:
Code:

boot = /dev/ida/c0d0p1
map = /boot/.map

map = /boot/.map

image = /boot/kernel-2.4.25-gentoo-r2
        root = /dev/ida/c0d0p3
        label = Gentoo
        alias = linux
        read-only # read-only for checking
        append ="pci=noacpi"
# the mobo of this dl360 does tha acpi thing all wrong, kernel hangs


fstab:
Code:

/dev/ida/disc0/part1            /boot           ext3            noauto,noatime          1 2
/dev/ida/disc0/part3            /               ext3            noatime                 0 1
/dev/ida/disc0/part2            none            swap            sw                      0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      iso9660         noauto,ro               0 0
# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none                   /proc           proc            defaults                0 0
none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0


Last edited by killercow on Wed Dec 15, 2004 11:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaines
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 91
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:54 am    Post subject: Problems on a DL380 - disappearing disks Reply with quote

I'm installing from the 2004.0 live CD on a Compaq DL380. All goes swimmingly until the chroot phase. The problem is best illustrated as follows :-

Code:

livecd root # mount
tmpfs on / type tmpfs (rw)
tmpfs on / type tmpfs (rw)
devfs on /dev type devfs (rw)
/newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 on /mnt/cdrom type iso9660 (ro)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
/dev/ida/disc0/part3 on /mnt/gentoo type ext3 (rw)
/dev/ida/disc0/part1 on /mnt/gentoo/boot type ext2 (rw)
/dev on /mnt/gentoo/dev type none (rw,bind)
/proc on /mnt/gentoo/proc type none (rw,bind)

livecd root # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

livecd / # mount
/dev/ida/c0d0p3 on / type ext3 (rw,noatime)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)


The /dev/ida/disc0/ devices have both disappeared, according to mount, although I can see the / and /boot directories easily with ls and other bash tools. Indeed according to /dev in the chrooted environment /dev/ida/c0d0p3 doen't exist, and nor does /dev/ida/c0d0p1.

I can't mount my boot drive (/dev/ida/disk0/part1)

Code:

livecd / # mount /dev/ida/disc0/
disc   part1  part2  part3                           <-- the devices are in /dev/ida
livecd / # mount /dev/ida/disc0/part1 /boot
mount: /dev/ida/disc0/part1 already mounted or /boot busy
livecd / #

and I can't emerge grub. cos it can't write to the boot disk!

Help!
Anthony Staines
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
preacher
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Location: Göteborg, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was unable to get grub working on a DL360 system, even when following the instructions outlined in this thread, and had to settle for lilo.
I'm using kernel 2.6 and nptl, if that has anything to do with it.

However, on a bit of a sidetrack... Has anyone been able to flash the bios of the DL360 using the Online Rom Flash from HP, available here?

After I updated the syntax for tail in the file using sed, I could execute the file, but it segfaults after answering "y" to if I want to update. For me, the ROM-image thankfully was not damaged, but not updated either. What gives?

(To change syntax of tail used in the update-file use the following command: )
Code:
cat CP005083.scexe | sed s/"tail +$_SKIP"/"tail -n +$_SKIP"/ > CP005083.scexe2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killercow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 11:18 am    Post subject: instructions Reply with quote

Preacher, could you give us some more info on how you did this?

I didn't document the install process of my dl360 G1 with 2.4 kernel and lilo all that well, and i would love to update the kernel to a 2.6 version.

I would like to see which version of the live-cd you used, what your lilo.conf looked like, and what your fstab looks like.

(im a bit scared my system might crash one day and since its a prduction machine i can't take a couple of hours to figure out how on earth i got the damn thing to boot in the first place., i have the normal backup etc, but *what if*)

I would also like to know if i can savely update lilo to a newer version whitout updating the master boot record (since i can only do that from the live-cd, as the kernel i currently run has a different mapping of the disks as lilo has during boot time and thus i can't get the lilo.conf correct.)
I noticed updating the kernel also needs some tinkering in the MB, and i can only do so with the live-cd because of the same problem, or is there a way or replacing the kernel without using lilo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
preacher
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Location: Göteborg, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I booted with full Live-CD 2004.2.

I bootstrapped using first "emerge --nodeps --oneshot linux26-headers", then scripts/bootstrap.sh, all this with nptl and nptlonly in my USE-flags.
You have to boot the 2004.2 live-cd with smp in order to get a 2.6-kernel I think, which is needed for nptl installation (I think).

I also unmerged devfs in favor of udev.

Then emerged system as normal, and emerged lilo.

My fstab:
Code:

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1       /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime          1 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3       /               reiserfs        noatime                 0 0
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2       none            swap            sw                      0 0


My lilo.conf
Code:

boot=/dev/cciss/c0d0
prompt
timeout=2
default=Hardened

image=/boot/hardened-2.6.7-r16
label=Hardened
read-only
root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3

image=/boot/hardened-2.6.7-r16.old
label=Hardened.old
read-only
root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3


When booting with the livecd the array will not be mapped to /dev/cciss/c0d0, but rather to /dev/cciss/disc or something like that, but the above configurations should work anyway on your first reboot.

Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killercow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:34 pm    Post subject: lilo update Reply with quote

Preacher,

how did you get lilo to actually load the config file into the MB while the contents of the conf doesn't compare to the setup it finds in /dev ?

If i try to update the config with a config file not resembling the dev dir tree it just borks.

(maybe udev makes a difference, or maybe the driver for this chipset in the 2.6 kernel is different and provides the given dev dirs on both the live-cd and in the normal kernel.

Il do some more recon before i try anything for real.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
preacher
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Location: Göteborg, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm...
I think that the first time I rebooted after installation, I had the used the /dev/cciss/disc-whatever path that was correct at the time, in both my fstab and lilo.conf.
Lilo swallowed that, but gave some kind of warning.
When I rebooted it couldn't find the root-file system cause my fstab was all wrong, so back with the live-cd and change the fstab.

So this short answer should work: Use the /dev-path for lilo.conf that is correct when booting with the live-cd, and change it after your system is up for coming kernel updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tbart
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:40 am    Post subject: Info on Compaq Proliant ml350 G2 Reply with quote

Hello!
After fiddling around for quite a while (and with the great support of this thread - thanks! ) a managed to get my compaq working.

Configuration:
Code:

Compaq ProLiant ML350 G2
RAID LC2 Controller
for grub use /dev/ida/cxdxpx (where x is your values)
for /etc/fstab use /dev/ida/cxdx/partx


hope that helps!

greetings,
tbart
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could not get Grub to work on a DL380 while installing from 2.4.27 Kernel ... always said that it could not find hd0 when executing "root (hd0,0)" from shell. Everything was mounted properly (including bound /dev to /mnt/gentoo/dev and proc), but it just would not find the drive. So i used lilo instead which worked perfectly.
Code:
noisemaker portage # cat /etc/lilo.conf
menu-title = "noisemaker"
boot = /dev/ida/c0d0p1
map = /boot/.map
timeout = 30
delay = 50
prompt

image = /boot/current-kernel
  root = /dev/ida/c0d0p4
  label = Gentoo
  alias = linux
  read-only
  append = "pci=noacpi"

image = /boot/fallback-kernel
  root = /dev/ida/c0d0p4
  label = Gentoo
  alias = linux
  read-only
  append = "pci=noacpi"
noisemaker portage #

(/boot/current-kernel and /boot/fallback-kernel are just symlinks to the real kernel images ... this way i dont have to modify lilo.conf when i build a new kernel. i just store the kernel with a descriptive name under /boot and update the current-kernel symlink to point to the new kernel)
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just recently installed Gentoo on an HPDL360 G3. I have done several installs on DL320s and other random HP and Compaq servers (all of which have some form of the Smart Array) in the past without problem.

However, this one was a real pain.

The main problem that I seemed to be having (and it sounds like others here are having) is that grub didn't recognize the Smart Array's logical drives. That is to say, /boot/grub/device.map only had entries for (fd0). It sounds like many others are using Lilo, but that didn't work for me.

Here is how I got it rolling with grub.

Failed Attempt 1) At first, I just edited the device.map file and added the following entry
Code:
(hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0
Then I ran
Code:
grub --device-map /boot/grub/device.map
and grub was able to see my hd0,* partitions. However, when I ran
Code:
setup (hd0)
it complained about the stage2. So, I followed the instructions of the author of this thread and manually installed those pieces. That seemed to work fine. However, when I rebooted, the machine got to the point where it would have normally read the boot sector and started grub and instead it just rebooted again. So... I was hosed.

Solution) So, instead I installed grub to a floppy. Then after booting the system from this same floppy, I was able to run grub again and it saw my drives and installed without any tweaking. Then it was just a matter of getting my /etc/fstab right because it seems like the device names for the smart array change depending on which kernel you are using. That is... sometimes it's /dev/cciss/host0/target0/part1 and sometimes it's /dev/cciss/c0d0p1. I ran the makenode script that the author mentioned also, and that seemed to take care of that problem.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cazort
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 343
Location: Lancaster, PA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! I had this exact same problem. Your solution fixed it and although I did still have some pain, and some different things, your grub commands worked like a charm. I would not have figured this out on my own!

:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad to be able to help. I just about pulled my hair out on this one, so if I can help someone else avoid even a fraction of that hair-pulling time, then it's all worthwhile. The Gentoo user community is the best!
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
F.Ultra
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have put up an ebuild for the HP Raid management utility for console, it works fine with my HP/Compaq machines and perhaps you might find it useful aswell?

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=77497
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thegerb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm just about to start installing on a DL360G1 for the third time and I'm SO happy I found this thread.

One thing I can't get my head around is that you mention the drives being defined as /dev/cciss/c0d0px

On my previous attempts I found them as /dev/ida/c0d0px

What is the difference and do I really need cciss

thx
Kev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like maybe you are using the cpqarray module? Different Smart Array controllers take different drives. So, cpqarray creates drives in /dev/ida/* and cciss creates them in /dev/cciss/*. Also, it seems like different version of each of these modules create the the * part differently. Sometimes it's like host0/target0/disk or part1. Sometimes it's c0d0p0.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
F.Ultra
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a DL360G1 the integrated smart array is an CPQARRAY which have /dev/ida/c0d0px. The CCISS modules are for the external arrays (such as the 5300 range) or for the integrated smart arrays in the new servers such as DL360G4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thegerb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd agree that for the DL360G1 it is the CPQARRAY - 'cos it finds the drives :)

I'm at the chroot stage and my problem now is that even though i used "mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev"
"mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc"
"chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash"
"env-update"
* Caching service dependencies...
"source /etc/profile"

if i now try ping www.xxx it can't find the command
in fact it can't find most commands

Have I missed something?
Or can I proceed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sounds like you didn't unpack the stage tarball? Do you have a /usr/bin, /bin, /usr/sbin in your chroot?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum