Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo on a Compaq Proliant DL380 (with SmartArray 5300)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thegerb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, yep, everything else was unpacked and looks as if it's in the right place.
I'm considering yet another restart from scratch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aamonten
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could somebody post the kernel's .config file I have some problems when booting my computer (DL380), for some strange reason it stop loading when it search for a vesa-fb module
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaines
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:50 pm    Post subject: Kernel config problems? Reply with quote

I'm getting a similar problem. After loading the Servworks OSB4 driver (which is built into the kernel), everything stops, and comparing the boot sequence with the Live-CD boot sequence - I would expect it to be looking for a CD drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is amazing to me. I have installed gentoo on over 10 DL360's, DL380's, and DL140's, and besides knowing how the disks are accessed, have never had a problem....

Just make sure you compile in the correct drivers in the kernel, and pay attention to how the disks are accessed and /dev entries of the filesystem.

Also, make sure you have the raidtools installed, they can help to avoid freezes on a mirror pull....

-Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tom, which kernels are you using? Are you using the cciss or cpqarray drivers? I, also, have installed Gentoo on dozens of machines with Smart Arrays and I've had everything from silk-smooth installs to the aforementioned problems with grub. I just finished an install on a Compaq ML530 and once again, grub didn't see any drives at all (this was with 2004.3 liveCD). However, I installed grub to a floppy (http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Bootable_Floppy_with_GRUB) and then when the machine rebooted, it could see my logical drive as hd0. Then I was able to get the machine to boot and specify my root=/dev/ida/c0d0p3. However, when the machine rebooted, it was referencing the disks as /dev/ida/c0d0/part1-8 (instead of /dev/ida/c0d0p1-8). So, I just had to tweak my /etc/fstab and reboot with the floppy one last time. Then all my filesystems mounted and I was able to setup grub just fine (it could see my disks this time). This was with gentoo-dev-sources as a kernel.

Just out of curiosity, the machines that you've had successes on, were they Dell or Compaq boxes?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killercow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:45 pm    Post subject: dl360 grub, 2.6.10 kernel guide. Reply with quote

Here's a setup guide,

Compaq dl360 G1.

Contents: 1x 1ghz cpu
265Mb sd-ram ecc reg
1x 18.2GB scsi 3 hotswap.

Boot de machine,
Press F10 multiple times to config the array, build one logical disk.

Boot with the 2004.3 livecd.

Use the normal livecd kernel gentoo

The scsi disk will be available as:
/dev/ida/c0d0

disk setup:
boot (32M) ext2
swap (512M) swap
root (5000M) ext3
data (12.5GB) reiserFS webserver? fsmall files -> reiserfs

create /var/www

/etc/fstab:
Code:
/dev/ida/c0d0/part1   /boot   ext2   noauto,noatime   1 2
/dev/ida/c0d0/part3   /   ext3   noatime      0 0
/dev/ida/c0d0/part2   none   swap   sw         0 0
/dev/ida/c0d0/part4   /var/www   reiserfs    noatime      0 0



grub/grub.conf:
Code:
default 0
timeout 30
title=gentoo!
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.10-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ida/c0d0p3


grub:
dont use grub-install:
use:
Code:
grub –device-map /boot/grub/device.map

quit
Code:
nano -w /boot/grub/device.map

add:
Code:
(hd0) /dev/ida/c0d0

Code:
grub –device-map /boot/grub/device.map

Code:
root (hd0,0)

fiesystem = ext2?? YEAH, keep on going!
Code:
setup (hd0)
will probably fail, with the following error:
// used this from some else's guide for a DL380
Grub told me that it was able to find stage1, stage1_5, and stage2. It was also able to embed stage1. When it tried to install the rest, it errorred with something like:
....install /boot/grub/stage1 d (hd0) (hd0)1+22 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/menu.lst
Failed!
Error 22 : No such partition.

This one took some time to get around as well. I almost opted to install Lilo but decided against it since I have begun to like Grub more. The way I got around this problem was to actually manually run the steps that Grub's setup command runs, with one addition:
Code:
embed /boot/grub/efs2_stage1_5 (hd0)
- success!
embed will give you an amount. Use it in the following line.
Code:
install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 d (hd0) (hd0)1+22 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/menu.lst
- success, it won't let you know!
Code:
quit

my kernel has the cprarray module, and the copaq smart2 module build in. (and offcourse the needed filesystems)

Hope this will help anyone, and myself in the future.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice! I'll try this next time. No more grub floppy kludge!
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AggieEmpeg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 2:21 am    Post subject: Wow... Reply with quote

I can't believe this thread has been so useful and still so active. I'm glad that I was able to help and encourage others to post their findings/experiences.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simba
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2002
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:18 am    Post subject: Re: Wow... Reply with quote

AggieEmpeg wrote:
I can't believe this thread has been so useful and still so active. I'm glad that I was able to help and encourage others to post their findings/experiences.


Yes, thanks for your info, it helps me 2 years ago and also still now when I tried to install grub on new compaq servers.
But I don't know why after 2 years it is still a problem to install grub on this server, without this thread, I can't use gentoo on this
compas servers. I tried also to install RHL Advance Server 2.1 , but there was no problem with grub installation on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeastman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:00 pm    Post subject: Problems installing Gentoo 2004.3 on my Compaq DL360 G1 Reply with quote

This is a LONG post. Sorry in advance. Arrrrggghhhhh!! I've followed the documentation in this thread and still I have problems with GRUB finding /dev/ida/c0d0 when I do the grub-install OR when I do a root (hd0,0) at the grub prompt. I made sure to do the mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev BEFORE I chrooted. Here's my df -m and my ls -la /dev/ida and my /etc/fstab and my /boot/grub.conf:

df -m ::

Filesystem 1M-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs 7895 1423 6071 19% /
tmpfs 7895 1423 6071 19% /
/newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0
7895 1423 6071 19% /mnt/cdrom
df: `/mnt/livecd': No such file or directory
none 7895 1423 6071 19% /sys
df: `/mnt/livecd/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware': No such file or directory
/dev/ida/c0d0p3 7895 1423 6071 19% /
/dev/ida/c0d0p1 35 6 28 17% /boot

ls -la /dev/ida ::

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Mar 2 07:15 .
drwxr-xr-x 14 root root 0 Mar 1 12:04 ..
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 0 Mar 1 12:05 c0d0
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 1 Mar 1 12:05 c0d0p1
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 2 Mar 1 12:05 c0d0p2
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 3 Mar 1 12:05 c0d0p3
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 16 Mar 1 12:05 c0d1
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 17 Mar 1 12:05 c0d1p1
brw-rw---- 1 root root 72, 18 Mar 1 12:05 c0d1p2

/etc/fstab ::

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/fstab,v 1.14 2003/10/13 20:03:38 azarah Exp $
#
# noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency). It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail and tail freely.

# <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>

# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/ida/c0d0p1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 1 1
/dev/ida/c0d0p3 / ext3 defaults,noatime 0 0
/dev/ida/c0d0p2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0
#/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none /proc proc defaults 0 0

# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
# use almost no memory if not populated with files)
# Adding the following line to /etc/fstab should take care of this:

none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0


/boot/grub/grub.conf ::

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.10-gentoo-r6
roo(hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.10-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=linuxrc ramdisk=8192
real_root=/dev/ida/c0d0p3
initrd /initrd-2.6.10-gentoo-r6

Arrrrrgghhhhhhh


When I do "grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/ida/c0d0" I get:

/dev/ida/c0d0 does not have any corresponding BIOS drive.

When I do the root thing at the grub prompt I get :

grub> root (hd0,0)

Error 21: Selected disk does not exist

Any information anyone can shed on my delima would be GREAT. Many thanks in advance.. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try killercow's grub trick? If that didn't work. Try the floppy trick.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeastman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:51 pm    Post subject: WoooHooo success Reply with quote

killercow's trick turned out to be just the ticket ...... WoooHoooo. Now, after reboot my eth0 and eth1 won't load. Alas, I shall work on this one now. Thanks so much for the help everyone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you build the modules for your NICs? They are most likely e100s. If you built support for them as a module, then don't forget it to put it in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 or kernel-2.6
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using some 2.4 and some 2.6, dependant on usage. My drivers are the cciss drivers... all of our machines which are TRUE Raid...(not my hacked Software RAID-1 dl140's :) ) use this driver and I have never had a problem...

-Tom

volumen1 wrote:
Tom, which kernels are you using? Are you using the cciss or cpqarray drivers? I, also, have installed Gentoo on dozens of machines with Smart Arrays and I've had everything from silk-smooth installs to the aforementioned problems with grub. I just finished an install on a Compaq ML530 and once again, grub didn't see any drives at all (this was with 2004.3 liveCD). However, I installed grub to a floppy (http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Bootable_Floppy_with_GRUB) and then when the machine rebooted, it could see my logical drive as hd0. Then I was able to get the machine to boot and specify my root=/dev/ida/c0d0p3. However, when the machine rebooted, it was referencing the disks as /dev/ida/c0d0/part1-8 (instead of /dev/ida/c0d0p1-8). So, I just had to tweak my /etc/fstab and reboot with the floppy one last time. Then all my filesystems mounted and I was able to setup grub just fine (it could see my disks this time). This was with gentoo-dev-sources as a kernel.

Just out of curiosity, the machines that you've had successes on, were they Dell or Compaq boxes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeastman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: My eth0 and eth1 Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Did you build the modules for your NICs? They are most likely e100s. If you built support for them as a module, then don't forget it to put it in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 or kernel-2.6


I did build the modules and, since I'm running the kernel-2.6.10-gentoo-r6 I put the entry in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 . I then ran modules-update, rebooted and they seemed to come up. However, they said the network was "unreachable". I did a ifconfig and saw that no IP addresses were assigned to my cards but I could see that eth0, eth1 and lo were up. Does this mean that they are loading correctly but I have my staic IP info incorrect? I am using the same info I used for my install. Thanks in advance for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... we should probably move this discussion to private or some other thread. But, yeah, if your interfaces exist then your /etc/conf.d/net is probably messed up. Or, maybe you didn't do "rc-update add net.eth0 default"?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeastman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 7:49 pm    Post subject: Success for all ..... errr I mean ME Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Hmm... We should probably move this discussion to private or some other thread. But, yeah, if your interfaces exist then your /etc/conf.d/net is probably messed up. Or, maybe you didn't do "rc-update add net.eth0 default"?


Signor Volumen1 (notice my crafty use of Spanish :-) ):

Thanks so very much for your help and, EVERYONEELSE, many thinks for your help as well. The NIC problem seems to have been centered around the kernel not liking the e100 module that got built on install. To remedy this I did a genkernel --menuconfig and reviewed my NIC options. Wouldn't you know it; the e100 could be build into the kernel. I really should have thought of this earlier. I decided to NOT build in the other mountain of NIC drivers that WERE selected for kernel build and instead, build in only the e100 driver. After reboot ...... JOYOUS CELEBRATION. Now, I shall emerge until my heart's content. Again, many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsimcall
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Location: North Shore, Hawaii

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 4:59 am    Post subject: ~x86 grub helped me Reply with quote

I was banging my head for only a few minutes trying to figure out how to install grub to the disk. I run a very simple RAID0 on a single physical disc. In order to get grub installed I emerged the ~x86 version of grub (grub 0.96)

Code:
echo sys-boot/grub ~x86 >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge grub


After that I only needed to append one line to the /boot/grub/device.map file

Code:
echo (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0 >> /boot/grub/device.map


The I ran grub with the --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map argument and succesfully installed grub with root (hd0,0) and setup (hd0) no errors at all.

Thanks for keep this thread alive.

John

edited to fix formatting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:44 pm    Post subject: Re: ~x86 grub helped me Reply with quote

Maybe I am confused....but how are you running a RAID setup of any kind with a single physical disk?

I've done this install many times, and the main trick is ensuring that /dev in bind mounted, and that you usually have to manually edit a devices.map file and load that into grub. This is standard issue server install stuff.....NEVER fully rely on grub to choose partition schemes for you....

Anyone having further questions, let me know....I have about 6 or 7 DL380's with Stable gentoo systems on them, 2 of those are running very new stuff, such as 2.6.11 kernel, udev, NPTL, etc. There are HUGE performance gains available just by tuning the kernel and system for your specific uses...

-Tom

johnsimcall wrote:
I was banging my head for only a few minutes trying to figure out how to install grub to the disk. I run a very simple RAID0 on a single physical disc. In order to get grub installed I emerged the ~x86 version of grub (grub 0.96)

Code:
echo sys-boot/grub ~x86 >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge grub


After that I only needed to append one line to the /boot/grub/device.map file

Code:
echo (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0 >> /boot/grub/device.map


The I ran grub with the --device-map=/boot/grub/device.map argument and succesfully installed grub with root (hd0,0) and setup (hd0) no errors at all.

Thanks for keep this thread alive.

John

edited to fix formatting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The NIC drivers are available from HP as rpm source drivers. Easy way to install these is to "emerge rpm" and then "rpm -ivh bcm5700<version>.src.rpm"

The source will be installed into /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES

Go into the source directory, and issue a make clean, make, make install

Edit your modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.<version> and add bcm5700

Add "alias eth0 bcm5700"
"alias eth1 bcm5700"
to your /etc/modules.d/i386

issue a "modules-update" command
and reboot (or you could do it without rebooting....if you don't know how, I can give those instructions as well)

I did this and saw a decent performance gain in the NICs, and I am still working on creating an ebuild for the HP certified bonding driver....

-Tom

volumen1 wrote:
Did you build the modules for your NICs? They are most likely e100s. If you built support for them as a module, then don't forget it to put it in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 or kernel-2.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... I'm pretty sure I was just using the Broadcom Tigon3 driver in the kernel. It's under Ethernet (1000 Mbit). Also, the driver is in portage. That way you can, at least, let portage manage new versions for you. RPMs? Ick!

net-misc/bcm570x
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

true it is in portage....but these are drivers released by HP. If I have a problem, and require tech support, first thing they will say is to install their updated drivers.....not the gentoo portage drivers...

-Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaines
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:22 pm    Post subject: Kernel configuration problems Reply with quote

Tom, (or anyone else), could you please post the kernel config for a 2.6 kernel. I'm going daft compiling kernels, which then refuse to boot. I have the installation done, including all the grub stuff, but the damm thing won't boot from any kernel that I have tried.

Ta,
Anthony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatalglitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kernel configs are highly dependent on the hardware in your machine, as well as which Generation of DL380 u have. If the machine is refusing to boot, make sure you have the Compaq SmartArray drivers in the kernel.....

Also, if you have close to 4 gigs of RAM, you should enable High Memory support...

I can post my config when I get to the office later.....but I'm running mostly gen3 DL380's, so YMMV

-Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
astaines
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:29 pm    Post subject: Thanks! Reply with quote

My DL380's are older machines circa 2000, I'm not sure what generation these are. I have the SmartArray drivers, and the SrvWks compiled into the kernel, but I haven't got past that yet. I'll post the boot sequence as soon as I get back to the office, but it's St. Patrick's Day here tomorrow, so I may be a while. All suggestions gratefullly received.

Take care,

Anthony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum