Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo on a Compaq Proliant DL380 (with SmartArray 5300)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post your exact model number as well. I have a lot of the older machines and I can probably dig up a kernel config for some of the older machines.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DangerDan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll through my 2 cents in. Just finished up installing gentoo on a DL380 G4 with smart array 6i raid controller (cciss). Had several issues with grub, so I switched over to udev, then grub and fstab stopped being stupid.

I used device map = (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0

grub-0.94-r1 would not work - grub-0.96 did work - ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" CFLAGS="" emerge grub

ran grub --device.map=/boot/grub/device.map

got;

grub> root (hd0,
Possible partitions are:
Partition num: 0, Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
Partition num: 1, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x82
Partition num: 2, Filesystem type is reiserfs, partition type 0x83

grub> root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83

grub> setup (hd0)
Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes
Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"... 23 sectors are embedded.
succeeded
Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+23 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2
/boot/grub/menu.lst"... succeeded
Done.

fstab;
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 /boot ext2 noatime 0 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 / reiserfs noatime,notail 0 2

Hope this helps.


Last edited by DangerDan on Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeastman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Hello all Reply with quote

I hope this post finds you doing well. I have followed MANY points of wisdom in this thread and found them MUCHO helpful. My machine is now up and running and I only have one more item to get installed but I'm having challenges .... again. The item of which I speak is an Emulex LP9002L HBA. Now, I've done the SourceForge source code install and all seems kind of well EXCEPT for the MOUNTAIN of startup messages I get a boot time. As a result of these messages I decided to cat /proc/scsi/scsi to see what scsi devices were know on my machine. When I do this command I get:

oragrid1 lpfcdriver-full-2.6-8.0.27 # cat /proc/scsi/scsi
Attached devices:
oragrid1 lpfcdriver-full-2.6-8.0.27 #

Now, I find this response odd because I KNOW I have successfully installed the Compaq SMART2 SCSI array controller to run the RAID0+1 on my local machine drives. If this wasn't the case my machine wouldn't even boot ... right??? Incidentally, when I run lsscsi I see:

oragrid1 lpfcdriver-full-2.6-8.0.27 # lsscsi
oragrid1 lpfcdriver-full-2.6-8.0.27 #

Again, shouldn't I ATLEAST see my SMART2 controller listed? I'm confused. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Code_Poet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Location: wisconsin, usa

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:33 am    Post subject: Proliant 5500 spontaneous reboot Reply with quote

I am trying to install with the 2004.3 cd to a proliant 5500 with a smart array 431 and a smart array 3200
controller. The box has two xeons in it, and seems to spontaneously reboot during the install process. This also
happens when trying to install OpenBSD.

Has anyone else had this problem? The drives are all autodetected, and I can usually make a filesystem
on them without one of these reboots occuring, but can't do much else.

Is this an SMP issue perhaps? It seems like others have had good luck with these cards, so Im guessing its
not an issue with hardware/drivers.

Any ideas would be appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dweigert
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2002
Posts: 369
Location: Somerset, NJ USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double check that the bios is set to OS type Linux.. You have to do this from the SmartStart utility

Dan
_________________
"Always remember to mount a scratch monkey..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
behd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 154

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just my 2 cents too ^^

For the Compaq Proliant 1600 (using SMART Array 3200 controller AND SCSI Symbios Logic 875x)
-> sym53c8xx drivers

Here's how the partition are recognized:

LiveCD (kernel 2.6): /dev/ida/c0d0pX
OM (kernel 2.4): /dev/ida/disc0/partX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmarcus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:31 pm    Post subject: Unclear about my grub.conf Reply with quote

Running Grub on Compaq DL360 G3

I have been reading the multiple posts reguarding Compaq SCSI and Gentoo. I was able to get grub to install on my drives but can't get it to boot without a panic.

I'm using LiveCD 2005.0 and kernel 2.6.9.

My boot error:
Code:

ACPI wakeup devices:
ACPI: (support S0 S4 S5)
VFS: Cannot open root device "ram0" or unknown-block(0,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)


Code:
livecd gentoo # lspci
0000:00:04.0 RAID bus controller: Compaq Computer Corporation Smart Array 5i/532 (rev 01)


here is my fstab:
Code:

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1               /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime          1 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3               /               ext3            noatime                 0 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2               none            swap            sw                      0 0


I have played around with editing /boot/grub/device.map like this:
Code:

livecd etc # cat ../boot/grub/device.map
(hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0



My current grub.conf:
Code:

livecd grub # more grub.conf
# Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
default 0
# How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
timeout 30
# Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
# Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
 
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r9
# Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r9 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 doscsi pci=noacpi


I have been playing with the above line, but I'm guessing this is the root of my problem.

Mount before chroot, this should take care of dev questions:
Code:

livecd gentoo # mount
tmpfs on / type tmpfs (rw)
/newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 on /mnt/cdrom type iso9660 (ro)
/dev/loop/0 on /mnt/livecd type squashfs (ro)
none on /proc type proc (rw,nodiratime)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev type ramfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
tmpfs on /lib/firmware type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3 on /mnt/gentoo type ext2 (rw)
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 on /mnt/gentoo/boot type ext2 (rw)
none on /mnt/gentoo/proc type proc (rw)
/dev on /mnt/gentoo/dev type none (rw,bind)


From a chroot'ed enviroment:
Code:
livecd / # ls /dev/cciss/
c0d0  c0d0p1  c0d0p2  c0d0p3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hghzgn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Location: Louisville

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really hate to bring up an old topic over such a problem as mine, but how do I access the system bios on a ProLiant DL380? I can access the raid bios without any problems, but I havent been able to figure out how to get into the system bios. Any help would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the record, this is what worked for me:

HP Proliant DL360 G4
Smart Array 6i

My fstab:

Code:

/dev/cciss/c0d0p1       /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime          1 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3       /               reiserfsfs      noatime                 0 0
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2       none            swap            sw                      0 0


The driver is the cciss module, compiled into the kernel.

To get grub installed, I first tried adding the cciss device to device.map, but it didn't seem to work, so I ran grub and from the command line I did:

device (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0
root (hd0,0)
setup (hd0)
quit

And it works!!

Boots really fast too, very impressed I was!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killercow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hghzgn wrote:
I really hate to bring up an old topic over such a problem as mine, but how do I access the system bios on a ProLiant DL380? I can access the raid bios without any problems, but I havent been able to figure out how to get into the system bios. Any help would be appreciated.


Im not sure, but i don't think there really is a bios in those machines that you can access.
You might be able to change some settings in the romPaq with the floppy's available from the hp/compaq website.
I used a special cd from compaq to setup the proper Operating system etc, but could change much more than that.

Beware though that you need the right disks, most bios versions and disks are incompatible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Press F9 when it says about system config utilities. Its about the last thing to come up before boot (after PXE).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gravitysux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 9
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:07 am    Post subject: Gentoo 2005.0 on PL380G4, no sweat Reply with quote

I have just installed Gentoo on a PL380 (Dual Xeon 3GHz, 3GB RAM, 4 x 72Gb 15K U3, RAID 5)

I set up the RAID from the F8 prompt first, then booted the Gentoo 2005.0 CD. Installation was quick and flawless, used the 2.6.12-gentoo-r5 kernel, compiled in cciss for the i5 RAID controller, tigon3 for ethernet, SvrWks CSB5 for the CDROM, and hotplug PCI. Nothing fancy in the kernel config, most stuff disabled, no modules at all.

GRUB worked fine, I run it on the command line with the device (hd0) /dev/cciss/c0d0

Rebooted straight into the login at first try. Seems to perform pretty good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
npg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Location: SCEE Studio Liverpool

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 10:57 am    Post subject: Proliant DL360 G4 fan noise Reply with quote

Hmmm, didn't have much problems getting 2005.1 going on that box (straight stage1 - works a treat).

We use it for compiling metrics on our build environments and code etc... Considering how big maps for the PS3 are going to be, this is important stuff.

The box performance is impeccable. However, the fans are howling far louder than on all the other boxes and the admin now asks me whether it won't be better to install *shudder* RedHat instead. No no no no no.

Anyone knows what software controls the fans + how to set it up?

Linux lilxmetrics.psygnosis.co.uk 2.6.12-gentoo-r6 #1 SMP Wed Aug 3 15:32:03 GMT 2005 i686 Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.40GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
_________________
Nicolai Guba
SONY Computer Entertainment Europe, Studio Liverpool
http://www.wipeoutpure.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
partet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:39 pm    Post subject: fans Reply with quote

If you want to slowdown the fans... you can emerge the agents.

>> emerge hpasm
only for 2.4.xxx kernels

>> http://dev.gentoo.org/~tuxus/insight-tools/app-admin/hpasm/ <<< latest ebuilds
>> http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/linux/documentation.html <<< official homepage

In Hp site there are new version of the agents for 2.6.xxx but not ebuilds yet ...

PD: Psygnosis great memories!!!!!! greetings from Catalonia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
npg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Location: SCEE Studio Liverpool

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:49 pm    Post subject: Re: fans Reply with quote

partet wrote:
If you want to slowdown the fans... you can emerge the agents.

>> emerge hpasm
only for 2.4.xxx kernels

>> http://dev.gentoo.org/~tuxus/insight-tools/app-admin/hpasm/ <<< latest ebuilds
>> http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/linux/documentation.html <<< official homepage

In Hp site there are new version of the agents for 2.6.xxx but not ebuilds yet ...

PD: Psygnosis great memories!!!!!! greetings from Catalonia


Hmpf. Obviously this is for 2.6 kernels :) You wouldn't have a link to the 2.6.xxx agents? Couldn't find them :(
_________________
Nicolai Guba
SONY Computer Entertainment Europe, Studio Liverpool
http://www.wipeoutpure.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
partet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:26 pm    Post subject: the last versión is 7.30 Reply with quote

The last versión of agents is 7.30 [jun'05] but i don't know if run on 2.6.xx kernel [there is also a 64bits version too]

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/23152.html
This is the last .rpm from redhat [you can modify ebuild to test, the ebuild of hpasm is a rpm installer I think]

I din't test, sorry :(

I have only one dl380 running now in 2.4.xx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
partet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ebuild for 7.10v

http://dev.gentoo.org/~tuxus/insight-tools/app-admin/hpasm/hpasm-7.1.0.145.1.ebuild

>>>>>>>>>> PART of ebuild] >>>>>>>>>>>>
DESCRIPTION="hp Server Management Drivers and Agents."
HOMEPAGE="http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/linux/documentation.html"
LICENSE="hp-value"

DEPEND="${RDEPEND}
virtual/linux-sources
mailx
rpm2targz
lib-compat
pciutils
ncurses
snmp? ( net-analyzer/ucd-snmp )
X? ( tix virtual/x11 tclx )"

PACKAGE="hpasm-7.1.0-145.rh80.i386"
SRC_URI="ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/servers/supportsoftware/linux/${PACKAGE}.rpm">>>>>>>>>>>

it's an ebuild for .rpm of redhat. [I supose with modification it can load 7.30v]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
julioody
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DL380 with smartarray 5i wouldn't work for me when trying to install gentoo 2005.1 (universal). Right after I got the root prompt on the LiveCD, it *always* crashed (kernel panic). I went through every possible boot option without success. Then I rolled back to 2004.3 and did an upgrade to 2005.1, and all went fine, no idea why exactly. So, if anybody has a similar issue, try using an older version of gentoo and then upgrading.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polysulfide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:14 am    Post subject: Evms Reply with quote

I noticed a few posts about the crazy device names on the cciss controller.

If you have multiple logical volumes or even have more than one cciss controller on the system(for extrnal array) it can be mind-boggling to keep track of the partitions.

EVMS can help simplify this quite a bit.

/dev/evms/boot
/dev/evms/root
/dev/evms/var
/dev/evms/tmp
/dev/evms/log
/dev/evms/swap1
/dev/evms/swap2
/dev/evms/opt

Much easier to keep track of if you're so inclined
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Archibald
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just installed Gentoo on a DL 380 with one PIII 1.4ghz and a Smart Array 5i (3 scsi hdd in a raid 5). The computer freezes after those lines in the boot process :

Code:
cciss: using DAC cycles
   blocks= 142245120 block_size= 512
   heads= 255, sectors= 32, cylinders= 17432

input: ImExPS/2 Generic Explorer Mouse on isa0060/serio1

Someone has any ideas ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check how you've got ACPI configured in the kernel. I, personally, can't get 2.6.13 and higher to boot if I have ACPI Processor enabled in the kernel. Under ACPI Support, I just do the following.

Button
Fan

And it seems to work for me. I'm not sure if that's your problem, but it might be.

Shane
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Archibald
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried what you said, but the problem remains. I also tried compiling with CISS and SMART2.
Do I have a way to grab some information about what's happening just before the computer freezes ?

EDIT : I'm now able to boot properly, because I did genkernel with a 2.6.12 kernel. Any clue to why the normal install failed would be very helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dougco
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 47
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:57 pm    Post subject: more input Reply with quote

Some input from my experience; I am using gentoo 2005.1 and I have the compaq DL360 w/ the Ultra3 SCSI array thingy.

I booted up w/ "doscsi" as a boot flag.

I had to do a "modprobe cciss"

I did "fdisk /dev/cciss/c0d0" and blew away the existing partitions and then used c0d0p1, c0d0p2, and c0d0p3 as the standard 3 partitions.

I did a manual kernel build, the smart array options are right there and already selected in my case.

Grub was tricky; I had to edit the /boot/grub/device.map file:
Code:

(fd0)   /dev/fd0
(hd0)   /dev/cciss/c0d0


and then my grub.conf looks like:
Code:

# Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
default 0
# How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
timeout 30
# Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
# Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.12-r10
# Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/gentoo-kernel doscsi root=/dev/cciss/c0d0p3


Hope that helps someone out there!
_________________
--
If you're reading this, then you've gone too far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serotonin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2003
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot for this excellent post, you saved me a lot of work! cheers :D
_________________
http://www.tankprofiler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tschenturs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Nov 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Check how you've got ACPI configured in the kernel. I, personally, can't get 2.6.13 and higher to boot if I have ACPI Processor enabled in the kernel. Under ACPI Support, I just do the following.

Button
Fan

And it seems to work for me. I'm not sure if that's your problem, but it might be.

Shane


Hey, Shane, you just made my day. The details of my former worries in some more details in https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-3151037.html#3151037.

Thanks and regards
Urs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum