Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network Modules not loading at boot [Solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:51 am    Post subject: Network Modules not loading at boot [Solved] Reply with quote

Hello to all on the forums. :)

I am having issues, with what I belive, the network card not being loaded at boot on my new Gentoo intsallation. There are other things that seem to be not loading as well, but I don't know how to see what the errors are after grub boots into the system.
Code:
uname -a

Code:
Linux livecd 3.15.6-aufs-r1 #1 SMP Thu Aug 7 15:26:08 UTC 2014 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU @ 3.30GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

When I boot into kde, there is no internet connection. The eno1 isn't being loaded at boot and I can not get it to work.

I used the Genkernel and set up my network using dhcpd.
ifconfig for my network:
Code:
eno1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.1.182  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::a62:66ff:fe7e:de0a  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 08:62:66:7e:de:0a  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 4304  bytes 5493120 (5.2 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 2439  bytes 414527 (404.8 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 20  memory 0xfb300000-fb320000 

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 82  bytes 4140 (4.0 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 82  bytes 4140 (4.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

my /etc/conf.d/net:
Code:
# Set the dns_domain_lo variable to the selected domain name
dns_domain_lo="homenetwork"
config_eno1="dhcp"

and:
Code:
ls /sys/class/net
Code:
eno1  lo


I fallowed the wiki instructions, but every time that I boot the module is not loaded.

I used
Code:
ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net
to see what the module would be called but I have no clue which one it might be.
Code:
ethernet    mdio.ko  netconsole.ko  ppp   sungem_phy.ko  usb      virtio_net.ko  wan    wireless                                           
macvlan.ko  mii.ko   phy            slip  tun.ko         veth.ko  vmxnet3        wimax  xen-netback


Also, how would I find where the errors that I get when I boot into my system before I get the tty to load?

I am not sure what other information you need to help me, hopefully I got what is important.

Thanks for the help.


Last edited by Tefrem34 on Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try looking at it: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7746228.html#7746228
it would answer you most of your questions.

if you still cannot figure out yourself why you have no internet connection, here's what people will ask you (that by itself should hint you)
output of: route
content of: /etc/resolv.conf

if you want a quick guess.
your eno1 content in your ifconfig show the interface is up, configure and running, it mean you have probably not set any nameserver in your resolv.conf and as such you can ping any internet IP ( try ping 8.8.8.8 ) but your connection will fail to translate a name to an ip (you cannot resolve www.google.com to its ip because you have no dns server that would do that), so that is point #6 in my howto :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the link and tips krinn.
I am going to check them out and see if I can get it to work.

Quote:
your eno1 content in your ifconfig show the interface is up, configure and running
this is only because I am chrooted into my installation from the gentoo live disk that I am able to know what I have in my configuration files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I just went through your artical. Made the adjustments that where needed, however no change.

What I did descover when I ran
Code:
/etc/init.d/dbus start
as well as
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eno1 start
I got this message
Code:
mount: mount point /gentoo does not exist


So is my entire system messed up because of this and none of the configs are able to be accessed because of it?
Is there a command that I can use to find out and fix it?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syl20
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2005
Posts: 564
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34 wrote:
I got this message
Code:
mount: mount point /gentoo does not exist

Did you copy-paste the /etc/fstab present in the live CD tree on your own Gentoo installation ? If so, perhaps you forgot to remove one or more lines you don't really need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

net.eno1 is supposed to be a symlink to net.lo, your symlink is absolute created from outside of chroot during installation. Delete and re-create it. You can create relative symlink.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the replies CneGroumF and Buffoon.

@CneGroumF, ya I had /Gentoo in my fstab for my root instead of /. I updated it and I stopped getting the first error of there being no /gentoo partition. However, I have my Storage hd listed in my fstab so that it will auto load, but I get an error with it as well. So in order to start my network manually I have to comment out my storage device in fstab. Then I can start my network with
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eno1 start

I didn't copy and paste the /etc/fstab file that is on the live cd. I have made a copy of my previous configurations and keep it as a template to use when I do a fresh install of Gentoo. I just make sure that the dev/sd*# are the right ones. I don't know what I was thinking when I added the "/gentoo" in there.

@Buffoon, going to give it a go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found that consolekit wasn't started and my sound card isn't being loaded either. What is going on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay now that I added consolekit to the run file. I restarted my system and the internet and other modules loaded. I even got the login manager to sign into, instead of the terminal and startx to get my desktop to load, along with other KDE features that where not loading.

So it could be due to the Storage device being in the fstab, it is still commented out, or I was missing some things from the run level. I don't know. I am going to try to un-comment my storage device from fstab and see if it will do the same thing as before.

But my sound card is not being detected or loaded. :(

Edit: it is the storage device that is causing the issues with the proper modules being loaded.

So now that I have the network loading at boot I can figure out how to get my sound card detected and loaded at boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum