Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installation error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:32 am    Post subject: Installation error Reply with quote

Hi, everyone.
When I installing Gentoo in my computer, some errors appeared. Such as,
!!Could not find CD to boot, something else needed!
>>Determining root device...

ping:unknown host...

What should I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Welcome to Gentoo.

This is often because the Gentoo minimal install CD, which I suspect you are using, is missing a driver that you require.
This tends to happen with new hardware.

A Gentoo installation can be carried out from any bootable Linux that provides a few tools.
System Rescue CD is a good choice. Its Gentoo based and does not require any extra steps. Just follow the handbook after booting System Rescue CD. System Rescue CD often has more up to date kernels and a wider range of drivers than the Gentoo minimal CD.

You can use any Linux to install Gentoo as none of the code on the install CD goes into your install. Its just a toolkit you use to perform the install.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

Welcome to Gentoo.

This is often because the Gentoo minimal install CD, which I suspect you are using, is missing a driver that you require.
This tends to happen with new hardware.

A Gentoo installation can be carried out from any bootable Linux that provides a few tools.
System Rescue CD is a good choice. Its Gentoo based and does not require any extra steps. Just follow the handbook after booting System Rescue CD. System Rescue CD often has more up to date kernels and a wider range of drivers than the Gentoo minimal CD.

You can use any Linux to install Gentoo as none of the code on the install CD goes into your install. Its just a toolkit you use to perform the install.


Well, it could not find the media just sometimes, but it always could not connect to the internet.
In other words, it always ping failed, and could not download anything from internet when installation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Are you trying to use a WiFi or a wired network connection?

WiFi support on System Rescue CD is much better than on the Gentoo minimal CD.
Wired should work on either.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

Are you trying to use a WiFi or a wired network connection?

WiFi support on System Rescue CD is much better than on the Gentoo minimal CD.
Wired should work on either.


I using a wired network, and execute the dhcpcd enp3s0 command(The network interfaces names is enp3s0 in minimal CD)
And then I execute the ifconfig command, it can see the inet address, but when I execute the ping command ,it showing "ping: unknown host ...".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7094
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you following Gentoo Handbook? Setting up network is described there.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Are you following Gentoo Handbook? Setting up network is described there.

Yes, I just following Gentoo Handbook to install
This problem occur in the begin, after I hit Enter key in the boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7094
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Neddy said, the CD you are using is not suitable for your hardware, use SystemRescueCD instead. Or any other Linux liveCD that boots properly on your hardware.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

We need some error messages and other information to work with. We all understand that can be difficult with no network.
When you have an IP address, what is it?

Its the second line in
ifconfig:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.100.20  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.100.255

Actually, its the inet 192.168.100.20 part.

What ping command do you use?
Code:
$ ping google.com
PING google.com (216.58.213.142) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from lhr26s01-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.213.142): icmp_seq=1 ttl=55 time=20.8 ms
requires that your system can turn google.com into 216.58.213.142.
That's an extra step.
Code:
ping 216.58.213.142
may work, while
Code:
ping google.com
fails. We need to know if that is the case for you.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

We need some error messages and other information to work with. We all understand that can be difficult with no network.
When you have an IP address, what is it?

Its the second line in
ifconfig:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.100.20  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.100.255

Actually, its the inet 192.168.100.20 part.

What ping command do you use?
Code:
$ ping google.com
PING google.com (216.58.213.142) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from lhr26s01-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.213.142): icmp_seq=1 ttl=55 time=20.8 ms
requires that your system can turn google.com into 216.58.213.142.
That's an extra step.
Code:
ping 216.58.213.142
may work, while
Code:
ping google.com
fails. We need to know if that is the case for you.



The IP address is 169.254.45.73
The ping command I use is ping www.gentoo.org, and it report
ping: unknown host www.gentoo.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7693
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber wrote:

The IP address is 169.254.45.73
The ping command I use is ping www.gentoo.org, and it report
ping: unknown host www.gentoo.org



This IP address is used by DHCP clients when they cannot get a proper address. It will not allow you to connect to the Internet.
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

169.254.*.* IP addresses are reserved for self assignment.
dhcpcd does this when it has tried to contact a dhcp server (your router) and failed, or been told that it can't have an IP address for some reason.

169.254.*.* is not a routable IP address. Such addresses are only useful in a network with no router.

Try
Code:
dhcpcd --noipv4ll enp3s0
That won't fix it but it will cause dhcpcd to exit with an error if it times out.
If you get an error, tell us what it is, if not, it should work.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

169.254.*.* IP addresses are reserved for self assignment.
dhcpcd does this when it has tried to contact a dhcp server (your router) and failed, or been told that it can't have an IP address for some reason.

169.254.*.* is not a routable IP address. Such addresses are only useful in a network with no router.

Try
Code:
dhcpcd --noipv4ll enp3s0
That won't fix it but it will cause dhcpcd to exit with an error if it times out.
If you get an error, tell us what it is, if not, it should work.


I have tried to run the script
Code:
dhcpcd --noipv4ll enp3s0
, and it showed
Code:
sending command to master dhcpcd process

And the IP Address still is 169.254.45.73, and it still can not be connect to the internet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does ethtool tell the physical connection is OK?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
Does ethtool tell the physical connection is OK?


When I run the ethtool enp3s0 script, it report as follow
Code:
supported ports: [TP MII]
supported link mode: 10 baseT/half   10baseT/full
                                100 baseT/half   100baseT/full
                                1000 baseT/half   1000baseT/full
suported pause frame use: No
supports autonegotiation: Yes
...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it show cable connected?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
Does it show cable connected?


No, I can not see anything about the word cable.
The other message is
Code:
link partner advertised pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-on
link partner advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
Speed: 100Mb/s
Duplex: Full
Port: MII
PHYAD: 0
Transceiver: internal
Auto-negotiation: on
Supports Wake-on: pumbg
Wake-on: d
Current message level: 0x00000033(51)
                                   drv probe ifdown ifup
Link detected: yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, it tells the cable is connected. Are you using 100 Mbit switch? Anyhow, can you ping your router by IP address?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
OK, it tells the cable is connected. Are you using 100 Mbit switch? Anyhow, can you ping your router by IP address?

No, I can't ping my router by IP address
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens if you assign a valid IP address to your NIC by hand, can you ping your router then?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
What happens if you assign a valid IP address to your NIC by hand, can you ping your router then?

When I assign a valid IP address to the NIC by hand, it still not working.
I still can't ping my router
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

now, I use the System Rescue CD to install, and I can ping my router, but the error still occur when I ping www.gentoo.org
Code:
root@sysresccd /root % ping www.gentoo.org
PING www-bytemark-v4v6.gentoo.org (89.16.167.134) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 172.16.0.254: icmp_seq=1 Destination Port Unreachable
From 172.16.0.254: icmp_seq=2 Destination Port Unreachable
From 172.16.0.254: icmp_seq=3 Destination Port Unreachable
From 172.16.0.254: icmp_seq=4 Destination Port Unreachable


But I can surf the internet in x-window
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Name resolution works.
You gave ping a name
Code:
 % ping www.gentoo.org
PING www-bytemark-v4v6.gentoo.org (89.16.167.134) 56(84) bytes of data.
and it found the IP address.

Quote:
I can surf the internet in x-window
so all the hard bits work.

I suspect that somewhere along your route to the internet, echo requests (pings) are being dropped.
Maybe its your router. Maybe its your ISP. Providing everything else works, it won't matter much.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have installed completely, but I can not connect to the internet again.
When I run ifconfig -a , I just can see two interface----lo and sit0(maybe is sixt0, I forget the name)
It seems that some errors occur when booting, but I can't look at anything about errors in syslog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Well done!
That you can boot your own Gentoo means that the hard bit is done.

The kernel module for your ethernet interface is not loaded.
It may not even be made for your kernel.

We need to find its name.
Boot the install CD you used and run
Code:
lspci -k

This will list the kernel driers in use for your hardware.02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express
Code:
Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)
        Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller
        Kernel driver in use: r8169
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Foxconn International, Inc. AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
        Kernel driver in use: ath5k
        Kernel modules: ath5k

Make a note of the module in use for your Ethernet. Above, its r8169.

Boot your install then do modprobe <module_name>
This will try to load the module.

Now look in ifcontig -a

Post any errors you see. Its possible we will need to add the module to your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum