Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Help! alsa no soundcard found for acer 4750g
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boxfile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:12 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]Help! alsa no soundcard found for acer 4750g Reply with quote

I have install gentoo, but no sound. i search for help, change .asound and /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf, even rebuild kernel, but it doesn't work.
Code:

alsamixer
This sound device does not have any controls
aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****

/usr/sbin/alsa-info.sh --no-upload


I get information for my computer, in
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=3cf59891eec37d6300baaeb455056217d0c57fea

Code:

cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep '^CONFIG_SND'
CONFIG_SND=y
CONFIG_SND_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM=y
CONFIG_SND_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_JACK=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQUENCER=m
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_DUMMY=m
CONFIG_SND_OSSEMUL=y
CONFIG_SND_MIXER_OSS=m
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS=m
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS_PLUGINS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQUENCER_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_HRTIMER=m
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_HRTIMER_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_SND_SUPPORT_OLD_API=y
CONFIG_SND_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_SND_VERBOSE_PROCFS=y
CONFIG_SND_VMASTER=y
CONFIG_SND_DMA_SGBUF=y
CONFIG_SND_AC97_CODEC=m
CONFIG_SND_PCI=y
CONFIG_SND_INTEL8X0=m
CONFIG_SND_INTEL8X0M=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=2048
CONFIG_SND_USB=y
CONFIG_SND_PCMCIA=y


Really thanks for help.


Last edited by boxfile on Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:13 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7267
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double check you're running the right kernel.
Does it work on other Linux distributions?
Do you see hdaudio when you run lspci?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boxfile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for reply.

I have installed only one kernel , 4.4.6.
Before, i have installed other linux system, like debain, fedora.., the sound is ok.

Code:

lspci -k |grep -iA3 audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04)
        Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev b4)
        Kernel driver in use: pcieport


I don't know the 'Subsystem' what is mean in audio device. But i see 'Codec: Realtek ID 269' and 'Codec: Intel ID 2805' in /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 and codec#3. I added CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boxfile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I find it can't bind the codec.
Code:

dmesg |grep hdaudio
[    0.357077] hdaudio hdaudioC0D0: Unable to bind the codec
[    0.357606] hdaudio hdaudioC0D3: Unable to bind the codec

What should i check?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boxfile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very sorry, I have made two mistakes.
1. I have wrote /etc/fstab error.
2. I have installed kernel to /boot, but system not mount boot partition by default. The /boot is not /dev/sda1, and grub read kernel from /dev/sda1. So every time system is loading old one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum