Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
/home with root privilege issue [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
djdkf343
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:31 pm    Post subject: /home with root privilege issue [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hello Gentoo Community !!!

I have installed gentoo from manual here https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Full/Installation
but after created root account and rebooted and then created user account it have root privilege with /home dir.
I have 4 partitions boot,root,swap and last one home,also all partitions are primary,in manual there is no any word about mounting /home partition,i guess because it creates and mount by default.

my fstab is:
/dev/BOOT /boot ext2 noauto
/dev/ROOT / ext3 noatime
/dev/SWAP none swap sw
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto

Workspace is KDE plasma 5.

What is the problem to make /home as normal user privilege? Thanks.


Last edited by djdkf343 on Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syl20
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2005
Posts: 564
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:39 pm    Post subject: Re: /home with root privilege issue Reply with quote

djdkf343 wrote:
there is no any word about mounting /home partition,i guess because it creates and mount by default.

No, you must add an entry in fstab.

Quote:
What is the problem to make /home as normal user privilege? Thanks.

The lonely problem is security. Il you don't care that other users than root can write into /home, you can change its permissions. But, why ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21755
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 2:00 pm    Post subject: Re: /home with root privilege issue Reply with quote

djdkf343 wrote:
in manual there is no any word about mounting /home partition,i guess because it creates and mount by default.

No, simply because manual report standard installation step. If you want mount home in a different partition you must specify in fstab
Code:
/dev/<your partition>               /home           <your filesystem>            defaults,noatime        0 2

If you don't specify this in fstab home directory is created in your root device, indeed if you run command mount you'll never see the device (e.g.: /dev/sdaX) created for home.
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djdkf343
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i see,but why when installing debian,it automatically creates usual home with user privilege,and in gentoo you need manually edit fstab?
Also does command useradd -m shouldnt create home non in root device?
Maybe home need to be not primary,but extended,but it cannot be formated,or mounted as boot and root?
Im i the only one who have such thing,i was thinking everyone who installed gentoo manual by hands have this issie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK a new Gentoo install won't boot with the default fstab; you have to edit it anyway
to add any partitions you want. You can put everything on one partition if you want,
as eg: Ubuntu does, or break stuff up into eg: /boot, /, /home, /var

If you add a separate /home partition to fstab (without the noauto flag) it will
automatically be mounted on boot; otherwise the /home directory will be used
with files on the / partition.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5761

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your fstab is completely broken because those aren't real device names - as the documentation states clearly.

It's going to be hard to help if you're already ignoring things you need to read.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djdkf343
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So no way to automate this from installation?
This is my default fstab,i have no ideas why it is so,broken,gentoo installed on VM with kvm,but the same was with host installation.
How do you guys installing that you dont catch what i mean?This is just fresh install,maybe years ago there was differences then now,i read,that every person can have different Gentoo alike from others,one installation procedure,but different results.
Ok,so edit fstab manually the only way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Read carefully. Note the warning Important! in yellow.
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Installation/System#Creating_the_fstab_file

Many years ago there was a "wizard" style installer like Fedora, but it was dropped because of problems. It worked for me but many people complained.
You could write an ncurses script to prompt for the real names of BOOT, ROOT, and SWAP, but it's easier to just use nano.
The manual is daunting at first, but that's just part of learning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djdkf343
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just edit with this:

/dev/vda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/vda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/vda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/vda4 /home ext4 defaults 0 2
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0

Is it ok? Thanks all for replies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djdkf343 wrote:
Is it ok? Thanks all for replies.
If it works, it's OK. And if it's OK, edit the first post's title to read [SOLVED] afterward.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum