Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Trying to get rid of qt4 completely
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AlexanderKh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:19 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Trying to get rid of qt4 completely Reply with quote

I had both qt4 and qt5 packages installed. Recently I have added to package.mask
Code:
dev-qt/qt*:4

and removed these qt4 packages manually.

I have also modified USE flags in make.conf:
Code:
USE="alsa consolekit dbus evdev icu -qt4 qt5 threads udev -vlc -ipv6 vorbis ogg jpeg X"
USE="${USE} fontconfig truetype fontforge"


However, some of already installed packages still require qt4 flag or packages from dev-qt/qt*:4.

I understand that some specific optional packages need qt4, but in this case I do not need them. I want my system running w/o qt4 at all (as I have on another machine, it was installed from scratch, though).

emerge -avuDNt world

Any help will be appreciated.


Last edited by AlexanderKh on Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:14 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 629
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the following command:
Code:
USE="-qt4" emerge -av =media-libs/phonon-4.9.0 =media-libs/phonon-gstreamer-4.9.0

Please note that environmental variables like this one are temporary. If it works you should edit /etc/portage/package.use.


Last edited by fturco on Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21782
Location: here

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if is possible to completly remove qt4 in plasma 5, but first you need also disable use flag qt4 in make.conf
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexanderKh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your replies. I have wiped this disk and copied to it another installation without qt4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is anything changed?
Is it possible to get rid of QT4 at the presente time?

Many thanks
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6995
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Notice that this topic is marked [solved].

Of course Plasma-5 does not need one bit of Qt4. Some applications do, but ~arch users can set -qt4 on kde-apps/*meta packages effectively.

AlexanderKh wrote:
I have wiped this disk and copied to it another installation without qt4.

The meaning of this sentence is lost on me.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tom_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 384
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just removed qt4 as well on my amd64 desktop with ~amd64 kde and qt.

I masked qt4 ebuilds, set -qt4 in /etc/portage/make.conf, installed a qt-5 version of clementine (see bugs.gentoo.org) and removed one ebuild (unetbootin).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexanderKh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
The meaning of this sentence is lost on me.

I had working installation of Gentoo without qt4 on PC so it was easier just to copy it to another SSD and put it to my laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6995
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That makes a lot of sense. ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum