Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Mount error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:05 am    Post subject: Mount error Reply with quote

Hello,

after partitioning my SSD, I tried to mount it but it won't work. I created 3 partitions:

/dev/sdb1 BIOS Boot partition 2MiB
/dev/sdb2 Boot partition 128 MiB
/dev/sdb3 Root partition 120GiB

as per the Handbook. I did not create any swap partition, as I do not use Hybernate, and I have 8 GB of RAM.

Then, I created the mount point: /mnt/gentoo/boot.

But, when I try to mount sdb2, I get the message: "The device /dev/sdb2 doesn't seem to have a valid NTFS.

My system has also a ssd with Windows10, and maybe that is why. I don't know how to proceed. For the /dev/sdb2 partition I trid to use different fs codes: vfat, efoo, efo1,700, but that did not help.

Thank you for any suggestions on this

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Making partitions is required but not sufficient.
The partition table is pointers to some space on your HDD.

You don't mount partitions, it looks like you do. The reality is that you mount the filesystem that a partition contains. That's a bit of a mouth full so we talk about mounting partitions.
When you use mount without the -t option, the kernel tries all the filesystems it knows until it either works, or fails.

The key bit here is "you mount the filesystem that a partition contains."

I suspect you skipped to handbook step that tells you to make filesystems on your partitions, so there is nothing to mount.
The BIOS Boot partition is used by Grub directly. Do not make a filesystem there.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use the graphical gparted livecd to create partitions. Comes with a graphical tool called gparted. Should work more easily.
Pay attention to the information / device info tab and read carefully. Only change partitions on the desired drive and recheck with teh device info tab before proceeding
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe, just maybe, I succeeded in mounting all file systems, as Neddy correctly pointed out (I wish I knew half of what he knows, and thank you many times for your precious support).

Here comes another issue: when I download the tarball stage 3, it asks me to save it to a file....but I do not know where to save it. I am still working on the LiveCD, and without a desktop, I really do not know where to save it...let's start from here, one tiny step at a time...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

I've been playing with computers for over 50 years, that's a lot of accumulated knowledge.
Much of it is redundant now but the problem solving method is still valid.
That is, break the problem into small pieces, then address all of the pieces. Apply this process recursively.

Your tarball needs to end up in /mnt/gentoo after you have mounted your filesystems, otherwise it and your install will be done in RAM.
In the days when RAM was measured in MB, not GB, this would get you an error message but not any more. Its not an error to install into RAM any more.

Instead of using links to get your tarball, use wget.
Code:
cd /mnt/gentoo
wget http://distfiles.gentoo.org/releases/amd64/autobuilds/current-stage3-amd64/stage3-amd64-20161020.tar.bz2


Do make sure you want the amd64 tarball. You will also want the corresponding DIGESTS file if you want to checksum the download.
Performing the checksum is described in the handbook.
Using wget to get the DIGESTS file is left as an exercise for the reader :)

If you want a GUI wile you install, use SystemRescueCD in place of te minimal ISO. Its Gentoo based, so you start the GUI, open a root terminal session and follow the handbook.
You can ever post here and read te online handbook while you install.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

I installed the stage3 tarball, via the mirrors, as per the Handbook.

Now, I am trying to run the following commands:

(1) root #chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
(2) root #source /etc/profile
(3) root #export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"
(4) eselect profile list:

Command (1) says: failed to run command /bin/bash not such file or directory (I see them both, when I go look for them...)

Command (3) says: -bash: export: PS1 (chroot): not a valid identifier

Command (4) eselect profile list gives: eselect command not found...


How do you suggest I proceed? I do not have a clue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

If the
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
command fails the rest cannot work either.
It sounds like you either have the wrong stage 3, or its been unpacked in the wrong place.

You have a minimal Linux distro mounted at /. Thats the liveCD.
/mnt/gentoo holds your growing Gentoo install. Once the stage3 is there, it mostly works too.

This means that at this point you have almost two LInux installs. In turn, you have two of everything.
At /bin/bash, is the shell you are running. Its provided by the live CD.
At /mnt/gentoo/bin/bash should be the shell in your growing Gentoo.

The
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
command says to hide /mnt/gentoo and to run the shell /bin/bash in your Gentoo.
What does
Code:
ls -l  /mnt/gentoo
show?
It should be much the same as
Code:
ls -l/
The former will include the stage3 file you downloaded.

What does
Code:
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/bin/bash
show?
Something like
Code:
 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 770736 Oct 10 11:18 /bin/bash
is good but I expect you get an error.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Neddy,

Quote:
What does
Code:
ls -l  /mnt/gentoo
show? It should be much the same as
Code:
ls -l/
The former will include the stage3 file you downloaded
.

ls -l /mnt/gentoo gives:

drwxr-xr-x 13 root root 4200 Oct25 11:30 dev
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 113 Oct25 11:31 etc
dr-xr-xr-x 149root root 0 Oct25 11:29 proc
dr-xr-xr-x 13 root root 0 Oct25 15:39 sys

Same thing when I run ls -l;


Quote:
What does
Code:
ls -l /mnt/gentoo/bin/bash
show? Something like
Code:
 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 770736 Oct 10 11:18 /bin/bash
is good but I expect you get an error.


ls -l /mnt/gebtoo/bin/bash shows:

I get an error: No such file or directory.

I have a feeling I screwed up...

enrico :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You say I might have the wrong tar file; I downloaded the file named: "stage3-amd64-20161020.tar.bz2" from one of the mirrors. And I downloaded it into /mnt/gentoo. But somehow it is not correct...

When I highlight that file, I then click D, it asks me "Save to file", and in the field I enter /mnt/gentoo/stage3-amd64-20161020.tar.bz2, and then hit Enter and the download starts. Is this correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before I waste any more of your time, I downloaded the tar.bz2 file again, this time it was in /gentoo, and I was able to run

Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash


Code:
source /etc/profile


Code:
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"


with no errors.

Right now, I am sitting at : (chroot) livecd /# which I believe is the correct result....I'll keep going with the Handbook...

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Whatever it was, you fixed it.

Neither of your ls -l / or ls -l /mnt/Gentoo looked correct.

Code:
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 Jul 10 00:35 ' '
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Jul 10 00:35 bin
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Jul  9  2011 boot
drwxr-xr-x  18 root root  4300 Oct 23 20:36 dev
drwxr-xr-x  56 root root  4096 Jul 10 00:40 etc
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 Jul  9  2011 home
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root     5 Apr 23  2016 lib -> lib64
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Jun  3  2011 lib32
drwxr-xr-x  15 root root 12288 Jul 10 00:39 lib64
drwx------   2 root root 16384 May 28  2011 lost+found
drwxr-xr-x   5 root root  4096 Sep 16  2012 mnt
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 May 28  2011 opt
dr-xr-xr-x 148 root root     0 Oct 23 20:36 proc
drwx------   9 root root  4096 Sep  8  2015 root
drwxr-xr-x  12 root root   460 Oct 23 20:36 run
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Jul 10 00:39 sbin
-rw-r--r--   1 root root   336 May 27  2011 stage3-amd64-20110526.tar.bz2.DIGESTS
dr-xr-xr-x  12 root root     0 Oct 23 20:36 sys
drwxrwxrwt   7 root root  5120 Oct 25 03:10 tmp
drwxr-xr-x  15 root root  4096 Jul  9  2011 usr
drwxr-xr-x  10 root root  4096 Nov 14  2015 var
would be better. Note that the stage3 tarball is missing.
It would show as
Code:
 -rw-r--r-- 1 roy roy 160801983 May 27  2011 stage3-amd64-20110526.tar.bz2
I moved it out of / to make room but its still there.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One more question: once I am done with choosing a profile, and I have updated the @world set, is there anything I have to do, before stopping and shutting down the PC, anything I have to save?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Nothing will be lost but you will need to mount your filesystems and perform the chroot steps to be able to carry on where you left off.
Its all safely saved on your HDD.

You cannot boot your install until you have installed a boot loader and a kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am already done with the chroot part, I am at the beginning of the "configuring the kernel" part, where I'll call it a night. When I start next, do I still have to use the LiveCD, and then move to the chroot and move from there? It seems the logical step, but I'd rather ask, before I turn my PC off...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

That's correct.

As this is your first time configuring a kernel, it can be a long process to get a working kernel, you can use the genkernel tool to get a kernel that works.
Then you can do your own later. Genkernel made the LiveCD kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you sir.... :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try to chroot, I get an error message, the /bin/bash directory is not found...does it mean that, somehow, between the time I closed the live cd and now, all the data got lost??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

That's possible but unlikely.

You need to mount your filesystems again
Code:
mount /dev/... /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/... /mnt/gentoo/boot
swapon /dev/...


Don't forget /proc, /dev and whatever else the handbook says.

With all the filesystems mounted, you can chroot and be back in your install, just as you left it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Neddy, I had missed the mounting part, now I am back in chroot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The hosts file

Next inform Linux about the network environment. This is defined in /etc/hosts and helps in resolving host names to IP addresses for hosts that aren't resolved by the name server.

Code:
root #nano -w /etc/hosts


I am working on the Hosts file, as per above. When I open the file with the nano text editor, I see a bunch of info, starting with: "This file describes a number of....etc..

1) Do I have to change it, as per the guidebook?

2) When I save it, I believe it is saved by default back to /etc/hosts. Is it correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

This file dates from the arpanet. That was the precursor to the internet.
At that time, there was no way to resolve a host name to its address, which is what the network works with.
/etc/hosts listed every machine on the network and had to be updated on the entire network (think internet) when hosts were added.
This has been impractical for a very long time.

Today we have special hosts called nameservers. These are listed in your /etc/resolv.conf file.
When your system needs to look up an address from a name it consults a nameserver.
In general, /etc/hosts is not used.

However, if you don't run your own dhcp server (there will be one in your router) or you have some hosts on your private network that have statically assigned addresses, so your dhcp server doesn't know about them, you need to add them to /etc/hosts to be able to find them by name.

You will probably not need /etc/hosts at all.

nano overwrites files if they existed, when you save the changes.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Neddy,

and thanks, as usual! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,

I am almost done here. Unfortunately, I have an error message when installing GRUB2 using "UEFI: "/usr/lib/grub/x86_64-efi/modinfo.sh doesn't exist...." :roll:
what is wrong now? I already emerged GRUB2 with the "GRUB_PLATFORMS="efi-64" to /etc/portage/make.conf

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

I don't have grub2 yet. You should probably start a new thread for your grub2 problem.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will, thanks

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum