Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Again and again and again: No Sound
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lokesh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2012
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:34 am    Post subject: [Solved] Again and again and again: No Sound Reply with quote

Ok, I make this post shorter, as I have been kicked out twice right in the middle....No ideas why the [codes] do not work :cry:

No sound despite felt thousands of threads about this, not only at Gentoo. I fiddled around since hours with no success. Hope somebody can advise.....

Here is some info:
Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel HDMI
                      HDA Intel HDMI at 0xf7c34000 irq 29
 1 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                      HDA Intel PCH at 0xf7c30000 irq 28

Code:
sudo dmesg |grep snd

[    0.935644] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:03.0: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[    0.935703] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[    0.944117] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    0.944118] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.944119] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.944119] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    0.944120] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x1e
[    0.944120] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    0.944121] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    0.944122] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    0.944122] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    0.980905] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:03.0: bound 0000:00:02.0 (ops 0xffffffff81881470)
[    0.987899] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    0.987900] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.987900] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.987901] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    0.987901] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:


Code:
sudo alsa-info.sh
cat: /proc/asound/modules: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC0D0/user_pin_configs: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC0D0/init_verbs: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC0D0/hints: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC1D0/user_pin_configs: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC1D0/init_verbs: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/class/sound/hwC1D0/hints: No such file or directory


Code:
lspci |grep Audio
00:03.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v3/4th Gen Core Processor HD Audio Controller (rev 06)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 8 Series/C220 Series Chipset High Definition Audio Controller (rev 05)


alsamixer was lauched, the Master unmuted. Default card is as usual the HDMI card (which is nonsense in my view) but switching to PCH in alsamixer should do it?

I have no /etc/asound.conf not ~/.asoundrc.conf file.

Code:
sudo lsmod |grep snd does not show anything.


Any ideas? Please help, this is frustrating.

Lokesh

[Moderator edit: fixed [code] tags. -Hu]
_________________
Sometimes frustrated Linux User


Last edited by Lokesh on Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:39 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43198
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lokesh,

Code:
0 [HDMI ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel HDMI
1 [PCH ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH


Your default sound output is HDMI. That means until you configure it differently, when it all works, your analogue sound output will not be used.
Lets see if it should work.

Run
Code:
alsamixer -c0
That will show the controls on the HDMI output. There may only be a mute switch.
Now
Code:
alsamixer -c1
You should see all your analogue controls.

If you see no controls, your alsa install is not complete.
If the results are swapped over, -c0 has all the controls, you have done the hard bit.

To know how to fix it, we need to know if snd_hda_intel is built into your kernel or made as a loadable module.
Provided you did not get errors from the alsamixer tests, lsmod will show snd_hda_intel if its a loadable module.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lokesh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2012
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:12 am    Post subject: a Reply with quote

doublette
_________________
Sometimes frustrated Linux User


Last edited by Lokesh on Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lokesh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2012
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Code:
alsamixer -c1
You should see all your analogue controls.

Yes. As you described. I had unmuted everything that was muted.

NeddySeagoon wrote:
To know how to fix it, we need to know if snd_hda_intel is built into your kernel or made as a loadable module.
Provided you did not get errors from the alsamixer tests, lsmod will show snd_hda_intel if its a loadable module.
That is the weird thing: no modules at all for Audio! Do I have to set it to "M" in the kernel?

BTW, instructions point to 'Device Drivers > Sound Card Support > Advanced Linux Sound Architecture > PCI sound devices' for Intel, Realtek etc. They are no longer there.

Thanks
Lokesh
_________________
Sometimes frustrated Linux User
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43198
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lokesh,

If you have snd_hda_intel as a module, you pass option the in it a file that is read when its loaded.
If its built into the kernel, you pass the options on the kernel command line, since root is not mounted, the file cannot be read.

Add
Code:
snd_hda_intel.index=1,0
to your kernel command line, That should swap over your sound cards after a reboot.
Test with
Code:
alsamixer -c0


snd_hda_intel has moved in the kernel. Press / and enter snd_hda_intel to find the new location but there is no need to change your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1311
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you have snd_hda_intel as a module, you pass option the in it a file that is read when its loaded.
If its built into the kernel, you pass the options on the kernel command line, since root is not mounted, the file cannot be read.

Add
Code:
snd_hda_intel.index=1,0
to your kernel command line, That should swap over your sound cards after a reboot.
Test with
Code:
alsamixer -c0

Just out of curiosity: are the settings in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf obsolete or even worse ignored nowadays?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lokesh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2012
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you have snd_hda_intel as a module, you pass option the in it a file that is read when its loaded.

OK, I rebuild the kernel with these troubleshooters as modules. Passing the parameter to the command line is no option as I am having a dual boot with Debian, where Grub2 is installed. BTW, I did not swap the default card in Debian.

I have read wikis on how to swap the default card. Unfortunately, the describe it using "card 1" and "card 2" as example. I am having two cards 1 :evil: .

FINALLY: I created a file called /etc/modprobe.d/intel.conf and filled it with
Code:
options snd_hda_intel enable=1,0
This solution is only applicable if the kernel loads the driver as modules, i.e. lsmod lists them.

Thanks to NeddySeagoon, you gave the right hints.

EDIT: It works perfectly on youtube. No other website :cry: . Does not have to do with the system though. Seems I have to add some USE flags....

Problem solved.

Lokesh
_________________
Sometimes frustrated Linux User


Last edited by Lokesh on Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43198
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

swimmer,

Both ways work. The determining factor is how snd_hda_intel is built.
When its =y, its started before root is mounted so /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf cannot be read.
When its =m, options are passed in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf or even /etc/conf.d/modules.
Parameters passed on the kernel command lime will not be used as they ale long gone before modes load.

Its very like WiFi modules that need firmware. You build both in, or you put both on the root filesystem or tho bits never meet.

Lokesh,

You could have edited grub.cfg by hand, or even its setup file.
I don't use grub2 yet, so I know nothing of its setup file.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1311
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for clarifying NeddySeagoon!
Makes a lot of sense that way.

Way back in time when I started to use Gentoo I decided to use modules for those essential services as sound, graphics and networks since it gives you more flexibility ...

Oh and no idea about grub(2) either ... I went back to syslinux long time ago ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum