Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Sound not working with alsa.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tbk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Feb 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:52 am    Post subject: Sound not working with alsa. Reply with quote

Cannot get sound to work on my headphones using Alsa.

Here is the 'lspci -k' entry:
Code:

00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
        Subsystem: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
        Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel

Here is the 'dmesg | grep -i audio' result:
Code:

[    2.269233] hdaudio hdaudioC0D0: Unable to bind the codec
[    2.402175] hdaudio hdaudioC1D0: Unable to bind the codec


Have gone through tonnes of similar problems and fixes but still have not managed to get any audio whatsoever.

Cheers.
_________________
Please work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1374
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to compile the good audio codec for your sound card in Linux and maybe to specify your sound card model. Look at
Sound: SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40) Conexant CX20584?.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tbk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Feb 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found out the motherboard:
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M4A87TD_EVO/
Which uses:
VT1818 High Definition Audio 8-Channel CODEC

So I had a look under:
Code:
/usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio-Models.txt


and found that the model should be set to:
Code:
VIA VT17xx/VT18xx/VT20xx


but when i run:
Code:
rmmod snd_hda_intel

result:
Code:
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_hda_intel/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_hda_intel is in use


so i am unable to specify the right model :S.

Thanks.
_________________
Please work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1374
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You probably need to set CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA in you kernel configuration if not and see if it resolv the problem. If not, you can pass the model parameter like this
Code:
 echo 'options snd-hda-intel model="VIA VT17xx/VT18xx/VT20xx"' > /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf

and than reboot. You can verify that the parameter is set with
Code:
cat /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/model

Be sure that the model have the right syntax. To unload snd-hda-intel after boot, you need to unload most of the snd* modules prior to it. The dash - and the underscore _ are understood the same way by Linux to set the parameters, load and unload the modules.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tbk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Feb 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looked through the kernel config and CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA is already set.

Then i tried:
Code:
echo 'options snd-hda-intel model="VIA VT17xx/VT18xx/VT20xx"' > /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf

with all the different combinations including just auto.

also i tried to unload snd-hda-intel but wouldn't work so i tried to force unload all modules with snd in them and none of them could be unloaded:
Code:
rmmod  snd_{hda,seq,pcm,timer,hda_{codec,intel},pcm_oss,seq_{dummy,oss}}

:
Code:

rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_hda is not currently loaded
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_seq/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_seq is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_pcm/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_pcm is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_timer/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_timer is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_hda_codec/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_hda_codec is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_hda_intel/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_hda_intel is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_pcm_oss/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_pcm_oss is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_seq_dummy/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_seq_dummy is in use
rmmod: ERROR: could not open '/sys/module/snd_seq_oss/holders': No such file or directory
rmmod: ERROR: Module snd_seq_oss is in use


had a look in:
Code:
cat /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/model

:
Code:
(null),(null),(null),(null),(null),(null),(null),(null)


so i suppose the problem is that the model is not being set correctly but im unsure as to how im supposed to set the model as even:
Code:
echo "VIA VT1818" > /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/model

:
Code:
bash: /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/model: Permission denied


with all the different combinations just results in the same response.

Thanks.
_________________
Please work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum