Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No sound, Thinkpad T410
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
marcus_bt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:13 pm    Post subject: No sound, Thinkpad T410 Reply with quote

Hello, everyone.
I followed the steps on the wiki page about ALSA. I tried configuring the drivers as modules (and made sure to load them) and as buit-in. I also mounted /boot before installing a new kernel and updating Grub2.
At the moment, they're compiled as built-ins.
Alsamixer shows all the controls, but even on the max, no sound comes out. Mpv correctly reports on the HUD when I press the volume up and down buttons.
The profile is set to amd64/13.0/desktop.

Before giving the technical information, I would like to thank the Gentoo community for the excellent documentation, it helped me a lot during the installation and configuration of the system.

Code:
lspci|grep Audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 06)


Code:
uname -v
#17 SMP Wed Dec 21 13:52:25 BRST 2016


Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [MID            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel MID
                      HDA Intel MID at 0xf2620000 irq 26


Code:
cat /proc/asound/pcm
00-00: CX20585 Analog : CX20585 Analog : playback 1 : capture 1
00-03: HDMI 0 : HDMI 0 : playback 1
00-07: HDMI 1 : HDMI 1 : playback 1
00-08: HDMI 2 : HDMI 2 : playback 1


Code:
cat /proc/asound/card0/id # There's only this card
MID


kernel .config
Code:
CONFIG_SND_HDA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132_DSP is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=64
CONFIG_SND_USB=y
CONFIG_SND_USB_AUDIO=y
# CONFIG_SND_USB_UA101 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_USX2Y is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_CAIAQ is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_US122L is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_6FIRE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_HIFACE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_BCD2000 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_POD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_PODHD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_TONEPORT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_VARIAX is not set
CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE=y
# CONFIG_SND_DICE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_OXFW is not set
# CONFIG_SND_ISIGHT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_SCS1X is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWORKS is not set
# CONFIG_SND_BEBOB is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE_DIGI00X is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE_TASCAM is not set
CONFIG_SND_PCMCIA=y
# CONFIG_SND_VXPOCKET is not set
# CONFIG_SND_PDAUDIOCF is not set
# CONFIG_SND_SOC is not set
# CONFIG_SOUND_PRIME is not set


Thank you for taking the time to read my post. Feel free to ask any missing information.

EDIT: Some more info:
My user is in the "audio" group and I also try testing with root.

Here's the dmesg:
Code:
dmesg |grep snd #with some other lines
[    7.165882] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=1 (0x1f/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:speaker
[    7.165886] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.165888] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x19/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    7.165890] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    7.165891] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[    7.165893] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:      Internal Mic=0x23
[    7.165895] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:      Mic=0x1b
[    7.172842] input: HDA Intel MID Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input9
[    7.172914] input: HDA Intel MID Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input10
[    7.172981] input: HDA Intel MID HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input11
[    7.173044] input: HDA Intel MID HDMI/DP,pcm=7 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input12
[    7.173107] input: HDA Intel MID HDMI/DP,pcm=8 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input13


Last edited by marcus_bt on Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7093
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the working config for T410. I configured it long time ago ... so I do not remember why I had these particular options enabled.
Code:
CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=512
# CONFIG_SND_USB is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_SOC is not set

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus_bt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, jaglover, thank you for the quick reply.
I tried your config and placed the "snd-hda-intel" in /etc/conf.d/modules, but the sound still not working

I also posted a bit more info in the OP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7093
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All enabled SND options from my config.
Code:
CONFIG_SND=y
CONFIG_SND_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM=m
CONFIG_SND_JACK=y
CONFIG_SND_JACK_INPUT_DEV=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_HRTIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_DYNAMIC_MINORS=y
CONFIG_SND_MAX_CARDS=32
CONFIG_SND_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_SND_VMASTER=y
CONFIG_SND_DMA_SGBUF=y
CONFIG_SND_PCI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=512

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus_bt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made the .config pretty much like yours, jaglover. Still no dice.
I'll take a better look at this later, thankfully the sound is not a priority and everything else is working fine. I appreciate the support, you guys are awesome! If I find the solution I'll post here.
Code:
sed -n "/CONFIG_SND=/,/CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=/p"<.config|grep -v "^#"
CONFIG_SND=y
CONFIG_SND_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM=m
CONFIG_SND_JACK=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_HRTIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_DYNAMIC_MINORS=y
CONFIG_SND_MAX_CARDS=32
CONFIG_SND_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_SND_VERBOSE_PROCFS=y
CONFIG_SND_VMASTER=y
CONFIG_SND_DMA_SGBUF=y
CONFIG_SND_DRIVERS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCI=y

CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=512
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1369
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is Pulseaudio install, up and running?
Code:
pidof pulseaudio

When install it start with a normal user graphical session. Pulseaudio is a sound server who take control of the sound cards when active. You need to emerge Pavucontrol and other tools to manage the Pulseaudio mixers and setup.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus_bt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, Logicien.
No, I don't have Pulseaudio installed, but I think I'll give it try since you mentioned it as long it does't bring SystemD with it.

EDIT:
Since the last post is mine, I'm not going to create a new reply.
So, I installed Pulse Audio and the sound still not working. I booted another distro to check which modules were in use and I tried to replicate it, without success.
For now, I'll just use the system as is, I can get my job done so it's fine. When a new kernel version arrives, I'll give another try.
Thank you guys for your time and have a good Christmas!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slimeform
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having the same issue on my t420 today. A lonely tip at the bottom of this thread suggested unmuting alsa the first time you use it. I ran these commands and sound started working.
Code:
#amixer set Master 100 unmute
#amixer set PCM 100 unmute
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum