Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't use HDMI video port
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 9:08 am    Post subject: Can't use HDMI video port Reply with quote

I came here because I can't use HDMI video port on my notebook.

I can't understand how to enable it.

Split from Enable HDMI Support which is a different problem. -- NeddySeagoon
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bandreabis,

A few things. First, the power on sequence is important for HDMI.
The HDMI display must be powered on before the PC, or the display may not be detected.

Your notebook probably has a Fn key sequence to switch between the internal display, the external display and both.
Its a feature of the notebooke, not Gentoo and varies from notebook to notebook.

Having got the power up sequence correct, can you switch displays?

If not, what is the make and model of your notebook?
We will need to read the user manual.

Put the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file onto a pastebin site.
Put the dmesg output onto a pastebin site. Neither will fit into a post.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gosh! I did not think about it! Sorry. By evening I'm gonna test it.
Many thanks.
But a question arises:
Is it normal I even can't see the external monitor in system settings screen section?
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bandreabis,

Yes. It needs to be detected first.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry. I remember that I connected the HDMI TV and restarted notebook, but the same it did not show up.
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bandreabis,

The next step is to post the information I asked for then.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, sure.
As soon as I grab it.
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7089
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With my hardware I can start up the PC first and then power on the TV set connected to the HDMI, after running xrandr --auto the HDMI starts working, with audio and everything.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,

Many but not all, work that way.

Lets get the easy boundary cases out of the way first.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
bandreabis,

A few things. First, the power on sequence is important for HDMI.
The HDMI display must be powered on before the PC, or the display may not be detected.

Your notebook probably has a Fn key sequence to switch between the internal display, the external display and both.
Its a feature of the notebooke, not Gentoo and varies from notebook to notebook.

Having got the power up sequence correct, can you switch displays?

If not, what is the make and model of your notebook?
We will need to read the user manual.

Put the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file onto a pastebin site.
Put the dmesg output onto a pastebin site. Neither will fit into a post.


My notebook: HP 15-bc014nl

Xorg.log http://pastebin.com/raw/0GDGfmxF
tra cui:
[ 6.619] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI1 has no monitor section
[ 6.619] (II) intel(0): Enabled output HDMI1
[ 6.696] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA Intel PCH HDMI (/dev/input/event11)


e dmesg http://pastebin.com/raw/gv4LZL63

EDIT: kernel is 4.4.26 as last stable kernel breaks wifi
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SorryNeddySeagoon, have you had time to have a look?
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7089
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xrandr utility shows you whether X can see your display or not.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
xrandr utility shows you whether X can see your display or not.


Here the output
Code:
xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 32767 x 32767
eDP1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 340mm x 190mm
   1920x1080     60.02*+  40.03 
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the doubt it is a hardware issue.
I did not test in with windows and now I have not a dual boot
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
With my hardware I can start up the PC first and then power on the TV set connected to the HDMI, after running xrandr --auto the HDMI starts working, with audio and everything.


Which PC do you have? Notebook?
Could you post anything you think it may be relevant?

Kernel config, video hardware...

Many thanks.
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7089
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have Intel Skylake gen desktop, using integrated graphics, which work extremely well for my purpose.
Code:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation HD Graphics 530 [8086:1912] (rev 06)
        Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation HD Graphics 530 [1849:1912]
        Kernel driver in use: i915

Not sure how my kernel config can help you, but here it is: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/0KDlAx5V8UIOfhi7XJ2Y/
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2413
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have your card/proc.
Thank you
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum