Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Read only file system
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:35 pm    Post subject: Read only file system Reply with quote

I thought my install went well but when I rebooted I got the error message
Code:
read only file system
I did some googling and all I found was errors on the hd like bad blocks. But this computer is brand new. I installed it on an extended partition formatted as ext 4. Could that be the problem?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified,

Log in anyway and look at dmesg for errors.
Lots of things won't be working but dmesg has a RAM based ring buffer in the kernel, so you may see what the error is.

ext4 and an extended partition is not an issue.
ext4 and a 32 bit install has a wonderful opportunity to misconfigure the kernel.
CONFIG_LBDAF is required, or ext4 will be read only.
The option is hidden in 64 bit kernels.

Code:
mount -o rw,remount /
will remount root read/write but do look at dmesg first.
This will let you save dmesg to put on a pastebin.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It turns out that the partition had the wrong UUID number. I went through debian and made it dev/sda7 etc. Now it's writable but I still can't get emerge to install anything because apparantly I am missing something in my USE flags. I'll check that out when I can.

As always thanks for the help

mystified
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I'm asking too many questions let me know please and I'll just write off gentoo. When I try to emerge anything I can't because I am missing a ton of use flags. I don't remember ever having problems like this. Then I get a lot of messages about missing cpu flags. I was very careful when I compiled my kernel and did it according to the instructions. I know what I'm saying is vague but I'd like to give it one more try before I give up on gentoo.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified,

Did you set your profile?
Code:
eselect profile
will tell you how to use it.

Post your
Code:
emerge --info
output and an example emerge that fails with USE flag problems.

Choosing the right profile for the type of system you want is a good start. It sets many USE flags to reasonable defaults.
You only need some fine tuning in make.conf after that.

Gentoo has a steep learning curve. The worst of it is over once your install boots.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified wrote:
If I'm asking too many questions let me know please and I'll just write off gentoo.

mystified ... help us to help you, if you don't provide information then we can only guess. Additionally, nobody want to waste their time, so if you plan to give up then you're effectively saying that whatever time we provide you may be wasted ... that isn't an incentive for other to do so.

mystified wrote:
When I try to emerge anything I can't because I am missing a ton of use flags. I don't remember ever having problems like this.

In which case provide 'emerge --info', the command(s) showing the problem, etc, etc, so that we have something to work with.

mystified wrote:
Then I get a lot of messages about missing cpu flags. I was very careful when I compiled my kernel and did it according to the instructions.

You need to be more explict, this is an error from 'emerge'? Perhaps you mean CPU_FLAGS_X86, if so you can emerge, and run, app-portage/cpuid2cpuflags, which will provide the specific CPU_FLAGS_X86 variable for your CPU (which you then add to /etc/portage/make.conf).

mystified wrote:
I know what I'm saying is vague but I'd like to give it one more try before I give up on gentoo.

Yes, but you need to treat it like any other problem (ie, being lost in the woods), you don't know where you are but you know that the sun rises in the east, etc, etc, so work from that, and again, help us to help you.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. First I want to say that I do NOT want to give up on gentoo. Let's just say that I've been berated before for asking questions and insulted because I was told I wasn't even trying. Trust me when I say that I google and search the forum before I ask. It's refreshing to be somewhere with a helpful attitude.

OK. new problem. For some reason I can't connect to the internet with a even wired connection.

My profile is set at no multilib

Obviously I can't post the results off emerge --info without an internet connection but I'm not sure how I would do that anyway.

I checked lspci and I can't find out what I need for just a internet connection. I made sure my driver support was built in for my realtek wireless card and did all the troubleshooting but I couldn't get that working at all before. I have no idea why even a wired connection is not working at all now, Im going to keep looking

mystified
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7094
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you done some basic troubleshooting?

Is the driver loaded?
Is the interface created?
Is the connection detected on physical layer?
Can you ping your router?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified wrote:
Obviously I can't post the results off emerge --info without an internet connection but I'm not sure how I would do that anyway.

mystified ... you boot whatever medium was used to install, mount the disk, cp /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/gentoo/etc, then chroot, install app-text/wgetpaste, run 'emerge --info | wgetpaste', and post the URL. You might save youself some time by creating a sysresccd USB/CD as it will provide you a GUI (with firefox) that you can then use to work on the issues, post information (sysresccd comes with wgetpaste), etc.

mystified wrote:
I checked lspci and I can't find out what I need for just a internet connection. I made sure my driver support was built in for my realtek wireless card and did all the troubleshooting but I couldn't get that working at all before. I have no idea why even a wired connection is not working at all now, Im going to keep looking

It may be that your ethernet driver requires firmware, you can try installing sys-kernel/linux-firmware ... but then you would need to build the driver as a module (or compile the firmware into the kernel using CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE). If you search the output of 'dmesg' (ie, 'dmesg | grep firmware') it should show if firmware loading failed for the driver.

If all this is in order, you should explain how you are connecting, the configuration involved, etc.

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry it's taken so long tp respond but I have been searching trying to find answers about all the things you posted. I downloaded the systemrescue cd, verified the md5sum and it checked out. But I couldn't boot it. I kept getting kernel errors. Everything I found said it was a bad cd or they didn't know the answer. Just in case I downloaded again and went through the same steps with no luck. I used the minimal cd for gentoo so I booted it and everything I tried I got command not found.

I checked my wifi firmware carefully when I did make && make install because I had a real problem with wireless in debian. Debian does not use non-free anything so after install so I did apt-get firmware-realtek and that didn't work so I had to use the non-free version of debian for installattion. I'm telling you this in case it helps.

I was able to connect to the internet at first. i connected directly from my laptop to the cable modem with a built in router. when I run ifconfig lo is rhe only thing thar shows up is io and it appears to be down.

sorry i couldn't provide more info.

mystified
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified,

There are no stupid questions, except the one you don't ask. Be on your guard for stupid answers.
Both the Gentoo minimalCD and SystemRescueCD should be OK for installing and troubleshooting Gentoo.
Any live media or existing install will do.

Boot your Debian,
Code:
mkdir /mnt/gentoo
and get into the chroot in the normal way.
If you follow this path, before you get into the chroot does networking work?

In the chroot drivers, firmware and so on are provided by whatever you booted. If it works outside the chroot, about all that can go wrong for networking to not work in the chroot, is a missing or incorrect /etc/resolv.conf. Even then, networking works but name resolution fails.
The test for this case is
Code:
roy@NeddySeagoon_Static ~ $ping google.com
PING google.com (216.58.201.46) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from lhr35s04-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.201.46): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=19.1 ms
64 bytes from lhr35s04-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.201.46): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=19.5 ms

roy@NeddySeagoon_Static ~ $ ping 216.58.201.46
PING 216.58.201.46 (216.58.201.46) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 216.58.201.46: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=19.6 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.201.46: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=19.6 ms

Both commands ping google but the first one requires that the name google.com can be converted to an IP address before ping can send any packets.

Code:
ifconfig
only shows interfaces that have been started.
To see all interfaces use
Code:
ifconfig -a
This shows interfaces that have not been started too.

Post the commands that you give and the error messages.
With no networking, you can copy/paste the command and the error to a file, then post the content of that file from outside the chroot later.
That cam be made easier, to save reboots too.
This works from the liveCD and SystemRescueCD, I don't know about Debian.

Boot the CD. Give the passwd command and set the root password. You will need to know it later.
You have 5 Virtual Terminals (VT). When you boot. you are on VT1.
To switch to another VT, press Ctl-Alt-Fn (where n is 1..5). This should work from inside Xorg too.
Lets use VT2 as an example.
Press Ctl-Alt-F2. You should see a (console) login prompt.
Log in as root, using the password you set above.
All the VTs start outside the chroot.
Go back to VT1 and do the chrooting steps. Do not forget to mount all your own filesystems and proc and dev and friends before you chroot. (VT2 is still outside the chroot.)
You switch backwards and forwards with Ctl-Alt-F1 and Ctl-Alt-F2
Copy/paste works between VTs too. Highight the text in the VT that is to be copied.
Switch VTs. Press the middle mouse button to paste.

Its left as an exercise for the reader to add in VT3, VT4 and VT5 as they find uses for them.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I understand but these are my problems. I burned system rescue on a different brand of cds and everything worked fine until I got to a login prompt requiring a pasword. According to everything I found this is not supposed to happen but it does. I tried every solution I could find and nothing worked. My other problem is something corrupted debian and I can;t login. That leaves kubuntu and I looked up how to chroot and someone must have been nuts when they set it up in ubuntu. It's a long lenthy process and I'm not comfortable with what I have to do. Kubuntu is the only working distro.

Any suggestions or should I just re-install debian?

mystified
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cboldt
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 837

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To speed things up here, and anticipating a situation where I might render my gentoo unbootable, I put sysrcd right on my hard drive and made it a boot option. That has come in quite handy when migrating between hard drives, from HD to SSD, and similar adventures.

I just download the iso, mount it as a loop device, copy the required files to folder sysrcd on some partition (I use the same partition that carries /home) and have the tool handy. The bootloader uses command line variables to instruct sysrcd to load into RAM, and which keyboard, so I don't have to deal with the sysrcd boot prompts. It's possible to do more with a script (autorun0), which I do to set things up for a chroot.

I burn sysrescue to CD about once every 5 years, whenever some family member gets me to build a PC for them (always WIN). I make a CD to prove the hardware works, and before installing their OS of choice. I gift them the CD for backup/troubleshooting, even though I know it would just intimidate them. But sysrcd on the hard drive is always up to date, once the (mount the ISO, copy a few files) method is learned, doing so is quick and easy. Current version is 4.9.3, just a few days old.

Edited to correct "folder sysrc" to "folder sysrcd" SysrescueCD MUST be on a folder of that (sysrcd) name, and that folder MUST be on the root of some (any) partition. Only 5 files need to be in there ...

choice of kernel (I use rescue64, other choices are rescue 32, altker32, and altker64)
initram.igz
sysrcd.dat
sysrcd.md5
version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I got debian to load under advanced rescue so I will try from within debian and post back the results. If that doesn't work I'll try thr hd method.

thanks

edit: ok, running into some problems that I need to research. At this point I'd like to try and pick it up later since my head seriously hurts.

thanks again


Last edited by mystified on Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Section_8
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 566
Location: Arlington, TX, US

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it can be very handy to have sysrescuecd as a boot option. "emerge sys-boot/systemrescuecd-x86-grub" is the lazy way to get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cboldt
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 837

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you try putting sysrcd on your hard drive, here is the boot/kernel command line from my bootloader for reference.

Code:
subdir=sysrcd setkmap=us rootpass=rescue docache


In context with other parts of the relevant entry in lilo.conf ...

Code:
image=/home/sysrcd/rescue64
  label=SysRescCd-4.9.3
  append="subdir=sysrcd setkmap=us rootpass=rescue docache"
  initrd=/home/sysrcd/initram.igz


Giving a rootpass on the command line saves me the trouble of running `passwd` after SysrescueCD boots. And that only helps because I often ssh into the machine that has booted SystemRescue.

I don't do grub or EFI, and the way things are going, I'll sooner do EFI than grub. At any rate, I have no experience to help setup any bootloader except lilo. And I am not advocating lilo, just telling you the limits of my experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally got something to work!

ok from within chroot I was able to sucessfully ping.

Got the following:
Code:
Warning: cannot open /proc/net/dev (No such file or directory). Limited output.
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.7  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        ether 20:47:47:4f:fd:8d  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)

wlan0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.8  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        ether 18:3d:a2:e0:8c:dd  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)


that was from ifconfig -a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mystified,

Did you mount proc inside the chroot before you chrooted?
Code:
Warning: cannot open /proc/net/dev (No such file or directory). Limited output
suggests maybe not.

Code:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.7  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        ether 20:47:47:4f:fd:8d  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)

wlan0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.8  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        ether 18:3d:a2:e0:8c:dd  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)

Both of your interfaces have addresses in the same subnet. That's usually a bad thing and may confuse your router, so that networking does not work reliably.

If you missed mounting proc, what about dev and sys?
These are all kernel data structures that are exposed as filesystems.

See Gentoo Handbook around the heading Mounting the necessary filesystems.
When you miss mounting these pseudo-filesystems, the chroot command still works but subsequent commands that refer to these pseudo-filesystem fail in or sorts of odd ways.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cboldt
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 837

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the theme that Neddy remarked on, my "autorun0" file (in what amounts to /home/sysrcd) contains this:

Code:
mount /dev/sda6 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda7 /mnt/gentoo/usr

echo Preparing for chroot
/mnt/gentoo/usr/local/bin/prep4chroot


And what is (normally) in /usr/local/bin/prep4chroot contains this:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
 
echo Preparing for chroot into Gentoo installation ...
echo
 
echo mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
 
echo mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
 
echo mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
 
echo
echo Remember, after chroot ...
echo env-update
echo source /etc/profile
echo
echo Ready for chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
echo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did miss thpse. I was following the debian wiki which got me rather frustrated because there were a lot of steps that I started and then at the bottom it said "but the easy way...." So I did that but then it didn't work because in debian it's /etc/bin/bash. when that didn't work I cd'd into /mnt/gentoo and saw that it was just /bin/bash. I'll follow the gentoo wiki and /mnt everything else first. As far as my networks go everything works fine on three laptops and one chromebook. I don't know but after I mount everything I'll run the command again and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks again everyone for your patience and help. It is greatly appreciated. I noticed that under my nick it says l33t. Maybe one day that'll be true and I can start answering questions instead of just asking them.

mystified

edit: thanks cboldt, we were posting at the same time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mystified
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 771

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I finished all that

Now thee results from ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.7  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 2605:6001:f181:a000:b1ea:a91f:f1bd:f3b6  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 2605:6001:f181:a000:2247:47ff:fe4f:fd8d  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 fe80::2247:47ff:fe4f:fd8d  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 20:47:47:4f:fd:8d  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 5216  bytes 3506783 (3.3 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 3  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 3105  bytes 694687 (678.4 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 254  bytes 90915 (88.7 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 254  bytes 90915 (88.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlan0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.8  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::1a3d:a2ff:fee0:8cdd  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 2605:6001:f181:a000:1a3d:a2ff:fee0:8cdd  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        ether 18:3d:a2:e0:8c:dd  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 694  bytes 75958 (74.1 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 118  bytes 19170 (18.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0



thought I should add that my network is wpa protected. I tried configuring using wpa_supplicant with no luck. I know this has nthing to do with my wired problm. I have spent the whole weekend researching this and no luck. I don't want to give up after coming this far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum