Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
(solved) Raid Loads with mount-a but not at boot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
srilliet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 40
Location: Calgary

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:09 pm    Post subject: (solved) Raid Loads with mount-a but not at boot Reply with quote

hello , Not sure if this is the right place to post this question.
I have a raid for home directory only. it was working until i updated grub today.
when i boot the raid will not load my /home
cat /proc/mdstat
Code:
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] [multipath]
md0 : active raid1 sdc1[1] sdb1[0]
      488253376 blocks super 1.2 [2/2] [UU]
      bitmap: 1/4 pages [4KB], 65536KB chunk

if i mount manually using mount -a my /home works
fstab :
Code:
/dev/sda1                /               ext4            defaults        0 1
/swapfile                none            swap            sw              0 0
/dev/sdd1                /mnt/movies     ext4            noatime,user    0 0

#sdb1/sdc1
/dev/md0                 /home            ext4           noatime,user    0 0

/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom      auto            noauto,user     0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy     auto            noauto          0 0

rc-update show
Code:
               binfmt | boot                                   
             bootmisc | boot                                   
           consolekit |      default                           
               cronie |      default                           
                 dbus |      default                           
                devfs |                                 sysinit
                dmesg |                                 sysinit
                 fsck | boot                                   
             hostname | boot                                   
              hwclock | boot                                   
              keymaps | boot                                   
            killprocs |                        shutdown       
    kmod-static-nodes |                                 sysinit
           lm_sensors |      default                           
                local |      default nonetwork                 
           localmount | boot                                   
             loopback | boot                                   
                mdadm | boot                                   
              modules | boot                                   
             mount-ro |                        shutdown       
                 mtab | boot                                   
             netmount |      default                           
     opentmpfiles-dev |                                 sysinit
   opentmpfiles-setup | boot                                   
               procfs | boot                                   
                 root | boot                                   
            savecache |                        shutdown       
                 swap | boot                                   
               sysctl | boot                                   
                sysfs |                                 sysinit
            syslog-ng |      default                           
         termencoding | boot                                   
                 udev |                                 sysinit
         udev-trigger |                                 sysinit
              urandom | boot                                   
 vboxautostart-service |      default                           
 vboxballoonctrl-service |      default                           
              vboxdrv |      default                           
      vboxweb-service |      default                           
                  xdm |      default                   


any ideas why it wont load at boot?

thanks

code tags added for ease of reading -- NeddySeagoon


Last edited by srilliet on Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srilliet,

I suspect that /dev/md0 does not exist when localmount runs.
Please put your dmesg on a pastebin site.

The news item
Code:
2016-11-04  Important fstab and localmount update
may help.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srilliet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 40
Location: Calgary

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:35 pm    Post subject: (solved) Raid Loads with mount-a but not at boot Reply with quote

thank you

To force the old behaviour, instead of converting fstab, you can add
rc_want="dev-settle" to /etc/conf.d/localmount or add udev-settle to the
sysinit runlevel.

fixed it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum