Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Initramfs disappeared after halting while on i3wm
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub


I don't have anything on my USB ports except for my mouse. I have a TP-Link USB wireless interface that I plug in sometimes when I need to carry this laptop to places. This thread elaborates on it: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1065168-highlight-.html

No I didn't play sound at all. Although I have snd_hda_intel and all of its dependencies enabled in the .config, I still don't get sound out of the speakers because I don't know how to configure Pulseaudio for Firefox. I followed the Gentoo official documentation on that, but it turned out to be a failure. I'm actually fine without sound since I just use my other laptop for music.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay looks like one thing to investigate is sound. Disable it or figure out how to get it to work (probably should belong in another thread...)
On that other thread you mention sound works...so I'm a bit confused.

There should be a few interrupts per second as you play sound, but it shouldn't be interrupt storming... and if you're not playing sound, it should not have interrupts.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sound worked when I made a test sound on alsamixer. I failed setting up sound on Firefox so none came out when I played youtube. :(
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... Yes the pulseaudio vs alsa issue is one thing, but it should not be the source of the interrupts. Firefox-52 should still be able to be built with ALSA support so I'm surprised it doesn't work if you built it with the default USE flags, but there's a lot of ways to shoot oneself in the foot.

Is sound still working?

This may look confusing but here my sound interrupt on my computer has only generated less than 2000 interrupts after 20 minutes uptime - that is with firefox loading but not using it for sound:
Code:
 29:        425        224        432        514  IR-PCI-MSI 442368-edge      snd_hda_intel:card0

_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To me, sound doesn't really matter if it's from this laptop because I really don't do mainstream tasks on it.

So should I just go ahead and disable SND_HDA_INTEL and its dependencies to see if it helps?
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, or blacklist it if you have it as a module. At least just as an experiment.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There were some changes after I disabled SND_HDA_INTEL:

1) kworker/1 stopped taking up 10% of the CPU

2) Same slow speed because of no initramfs.


I will try to regenerate initramfs after this post.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I booted into the Gentoo minimal CD, mounted the hard drive, mounted the necessary filesystems, and chrooted into it. I reinstalled genkernel, removed the existing initramfs from /boot, and generated a new one.

I exited the chroot, unmounted everything, and rebooted.

Still no initramfs.

EDIT: I noticed a new line show up in dmesg:
Code:
[   4.845715] random: crng init done

_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well for initramfs to load, there needs to be two things:
1 - the kernel needs to be enabled to use initramfs (CONFIG_BLK_DEV_INITRD).
2 - bootloader needs to load or tell the kernel to load (EFI) the initramfs.

Perhaps these were not set?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The menuentry parameters in GRUB for initramfs is correct.

But... CONFIG_BLK_DEV_INITRD depends on the disabled CONFIG_BROKEN that of which I couldn't find anywhere in the .config.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It says BROKEN or not FRV ... which is a bit odd because neither are defined, and since neither are defined, initrd should always be available?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13836

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto: please pastebin a current copy of your kernel configuration. Please also describe how you determined that it depends on BROKEN (since, as eccerr0r noted, this is only half the dependency). If you saw it while using the kernel configuration tool, that tool should have showed the full dependency statement. If I recall correctly, menuconfig even shows the current value of each symbol, so you can manually evaluate the truth expression.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my .config: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/JiryI52y42VDRawfZ7Vt/

I determined that CONFIG_BLK_DEV_INITRD depends on CONFIG_BROKEN through the menuconfig / button. I don't see any CONFIG_FRV too.

I am going on vacation today, so you won't get a response from me for about a week.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13836

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That config says that initramfs support is present in the kernel. Going with eccerr0r's comments farther up, that would suggest the bootloader is not instructing the kernel to use the initramfs (and that the kernel does not have an adequate initramfs built in).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What if you typed in the initramfs and kernel/linux commands manually into grub / grub2 shell (still not quite sure which you're using...)
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back.

How do I make GRUB2 properly instruct the kernel to load the initramfs?
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get to the command line, I think it's "c" - you may need to type a password if you set it up (command lines are a "security hole").

I believe then you can just run the commands at the grub> prompt:

set root=(hd0,1) ### change to where your BOOT partition lies, not root partition.
linux /path/to/kernel/in/BOOT/partition.vmlinuz root=xxxxx real_root=xxxxx init=xxxx etc. - what you usually use
initrd /path/to/initramfs.gz
boot

This should go load the kernel and initramfs, and see what it does now?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed your instructions, no change and no initramfs appeared.

I tried adding init=/sbin/init to my linux parameters, no change either.

I also tried adding init=/boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.16-gentoo to linux parameters, it took me to a rescue shell after I booted.

For the initrd parameters, I put in the initramfs file. The file didn't end with .gz, maybe this is something to worry about?
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto wrote:
I followed your instructions, no change and no initramfs appeared.

Uh... it should give you two lines immediately after pressing 'enter' - one loading the kernel, other loading the initramfs. Then it should initiate your kernel spew. Unless your disk is so fast you can't see them (probably with ssd's...)
Quote:
I tried adding init=/sbin/init to my linux parameters, no change either.

It should be default. No need to do init=xxxx unless you're using systemd.
Quote:
I also tried adding init=/boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.16-gentoo to linux parameters, it took me to a rescue shell after I booted.

Wait - you got a rescue shell? This means you ARE using your initramfs after all. The files visible in that shell is pretty empty right? That would be the initramfs.
Quote:
For the initrd parameters, I put in the initramfs file. The file didn't end with .gz, maybe this is something to worry about?

No, initramfs filename does not need to be named anything special, as long as the "magic header" placed by the compressor is there.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

8O

I already have an initramfs working? Strange, I don't see any sign of an initramfs in dmesg. It was there before.

If initramfs *is* actually working, I'll just mark this as solved.

But now I know not to touch OpenRC while on an X session, otherwise, things will go different than I anticipated.

Thank you for your time. :)
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7130
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should see
Code:
Unpacking initramfs...

in your dmesg. If this is not showing up and you get you rescue shell that's not your normal storage root device, then this is still a mystery...

Well, updating a system while using it is always a gamble, though I would think that openrc/systemd/... init systems should be just fine while you're in the GUI. If you're worried about the initramfs, any emerge should not touch it, short of genkernel and/or grub/bootloader updates.

And you still have your speed issue? I suppose now it should be on a different thread if initramfs isn't the actual problem, but yeah, not out of the woods yet!
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found "Unpacking initramfs ..." in my dmesg.

I will put the speed issue in a new thread.

Many thanks.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum