Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Chromium no proxy
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7189
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 3:54 pm    Post subject: Chromium no proxy Reply with quote

It used to work, but not any more. I can set the proxy in environment or pass it to chromium in command line, no errors, but also no proxy. Proxy itself is verified functional, works in FF. Anyone knows what's going on? :evil:
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 22153
Location: here

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remember that when I use chrome for proxy I downloaded an extension (like this)
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7189
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! But it only offers a different way to set a proxy, Chromium itself is still ignoring proxy. Me scratching head. :roll:
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5876

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my laptop I need ssh tunnelling a lot so I had to get proxies to work. Came up with this solution after wasting hours failing to get chromium to recognise the standard env vars:
  1. Make a proxy.pac script:
    Code:
    // this is just mine as an example, replace values with whatever is correct on your end
    function FindProxyForURL(url, host) {
      return isPlainHostName(host) || host.endsWith('.<dnsdomainname>') || host.endsWith('.local')
            ? "DIRECT" : "SOCKS 127.0.0.1:1080";
    }

  2. Put this in /etc/chromium/default :
    Code:
    CHROMIUM_FLAGS="${CHROMIUM_FLAGS} --proxy-pac-url=file:///path/to/proxy.pac"

  3. Restart (or if you've done that already, try clicking the button in chrome://net-internals/#proxy until it picks up changes)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7189
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! So I'm not alone. The way shown in chromium man page is misleading, not to say wrong. Will dig into it. :)
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum