Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Upgraded to Kernel 4.12.12 from 4.12.5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:37 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Upgraded to Kernel 4.12.12 from 4.12.5 Reply with quote

Hey, I just updated my kernel to 4.12.12 and now it gets stuck on boot, right here...

Code:
brcmfmac: brcmf_inetaddr_changed: fail to get arp ip table err:-23


It's using the same config as my past kernel, which has been the same for a while. Never had this issue before and I can still boot into 4.12.5.

Im just not 100% sure where to start to figure out whats wrong here. Thanks!


Last edited by element432 on Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:57 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17814

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the config files available for both versions (/usr/src/<kernel version>/.config)?

If you're comfortable checking, I usually start by diffing the two configs to see if I missed something.

If you don't find anything, or just aren't sure what to look for, then try pasting the configs to a paste site. I've seen app-text/wgetpaste recommended.
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4.12.5
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/Gr20rZG9ftPDv55rvwag/


4.12.12
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/lMnYs6Pccz1VI7EYeYJg/


I've been looking between them, still am. Have not seen a difference yet though.

Edit:
I have always heard of people having problems with the broadcom wireless cards, not sure if that's what is causing this or not. I have never really had trouble with it at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17814

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your 4.12.12 config has "CONFIG_HARDLOCKUP_CHECK_TIMESTAMP=y" while 4.12.5 does not.

I'm still on 4.12.5 which does not have that, so I can't tell you where to find it. If you go into menuconfig, you can search for it using the / (forward slash). I'm not saying you should disable it, but that might help clarify if you need it. I would personally try with it off unless it seemed like some new critical feature.
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, ill start searching for that and see if i can find it. Ill report back once I do, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13624

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The forward slash search in menuconfig should take you right to it. No need to explore around in different menus hoping to find it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17814

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
The forward slash search in menuconfig should take you right to it. No need to explore around in different menus hoping to find it.
When it shows you the results, how do you go to the actual setting? When I've done it, <return> puts me back at the main menu, not at the item found.
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13624

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Type the number of the match you want to visit. It opens a subview pointing at the matched location. When you leave that view, you are dropped back into the search results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17814

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, a lot easier.
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, finally back at it. I found it in menuconfig but it doesn't have a number next to it. If I remember right, that means its under something else that I would have to enable. Or am I remembering wrong haha. I'm still searching in that generally area for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17814

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In searching for that option, my results show:
Code:
Symbol: HARDLOCKUP_CHECK_TIMESTAMP [=y]
    Type  : boolean
      Defined at lib/Kconfig.debug:351
      Selected by: X86 [=y] && X86_64 [=y]


Selected by X86 and X86_64. But under X86_64, HARDLOCKUP_CHECK_TIMESTAMP isn't listed as one of the "selects" items.

However, it is listed as a "selects" item under X86.

Maybe it isn't optional?
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's what I get too, was wondering the same thing haha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
element432
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, I found out the problem was related to booting with my Nvidia card. When I boot with my Intel card it works fine, but using Nvidia, it just locks. I rebuilt the modules after upgrading so I'm still trying to figure that out. Just wanted to post an update haha.

Edit:

So I found out that the modules I have, nvidia and virtualbox, are not starting on boot They also don't start with modprobe.

I get..
Code:
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'nvidia': Exec format error


Running systemctl status systemd-modules-load.service gets me...
Code:
systemd-modules-load.service - Load Kernel Modules
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/systemd-modules-load.service; static;
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Wed 2017-09-20 11:31:36 EDT; 5min ag
     Docs: man:systemd-modules-load.service(8)
           man:modules-load.d(5)
  Process: 422 ExecStart=/usr/lib/systemd/systemd-modules-load (code=exited, sta
 Main PID: 422 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)


I also use to use dracut for an initramfs, but when i run dracut now and restart, I get a kernel panic.

Edit:

This is my last edit, I solved all of the above by just deleted the kernel and sources and re emerging. Then rebuilding it all. It all worked after that, thanks for all the help and time everyone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum