Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Trying fresh install, but no network support. [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:12 am    Post subject: Trying fresh install, but no network support. [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hopefully I'm not duplicating a thread here, but I'm having trouble getting my network up and running in order to install Gentoo. Instead of eth0, I'm getting enp6s0. I've tried following the handbook to no avail. The author of forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7390534.html has the precise issue I'm having. However, it appears to have not been solved, and I'm not finding a solution. I'm running a Gigabyte AORUS GA-AX370-Gaming K7 motherboard and a Ryzen 7 1700 cpu. Is there any documentation available on this issue? I've tried following the handbook, but I fear I may be missing something...

Thanks

Todd


Last edited by todd93 on Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13865

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That mangled name is normal if you let udev persistent device names apply, which is why many people will advise you to disable that udev misfeature. What symptoms are you seeing that lead you to believe you have no network?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
That mangled name is normal if you let udev persistent device names apply, which is why many people will advise you to disable that udev misfeature. What symptoms are you seeing that lead you to believe you have no network?


Thanks for the response. I'm booting from the latest livedvd, I have no ip address, and no internet connectivity. I've even tried to use the net-setup feature using the mangled name. It goes through the setup process, but does nothing. I'm not sure how to disable this udev misfeature while booting from the livedvd.

Thanks

Todd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you have the cryptic enp6s0 name it's because of udev's fault, but it also tells you: ok your card have needed support in the kernel.
if you have no IP it's because you have no dhcp service, if it's 169.x.x.x kindof, it's because dhcp fail somewhere.

anyway you can fix that easy if you know your router IP and allowed range of IP to use and IP already taken.
(suppose your router is 192.168.0.100, range is 192.168.0.1 thru 255), reserved IP are 192.168.0.100 (for the router), and 192.168.0.255 (for broadcasting, you can use any, but let's just use that logical choice)
Code:
ifconfig enp6s0 192.168.0.44 (anything but not .0, .100 or .255)
route add default gw 192.168.0.100

do your install, then either use dhcp in your gentoo, or "touch /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules" to disable that stupid udev naming.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:
if you have the cryptic enp6s0 name it's because of udev's fault, but it also tells you: ok your card have needed support in the kernel.
if you have no IP it's because you have no dhcp service, if it's 169.x.x.x kindof, it's because dhcp fail somewhere.

anyway you can fix that easy if you know your router IP and allowed range of IP to use and IP already taken.
(suppose your router is 192.168.0.100, range is 192.168.0.1 thru 255), reserved IP are 192.168.0.100 (for the router), and 192.168.0.255 (for broadcasting, you can use any, but let's just use that logical choice)
Code:
ifconfig enp6s0 192.168.0.44 (anything but not .0, .100 or .255)
route add default gw 192.168.0.100

do your install, then either use dhcp in your gentoo, or "touch /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules" to disable that stupid udev naming.


Omg, this makes total sense! Thank you so much, Krinn! Unfortunately I'm at work now and can't try this until I get home today, but I definitely will! I do apologize, I haven't installed Gentoo in quite a while, so I'm a little rusty lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

todd93 wrote:
I do apologize

For what? 68% of answers in the forum are just pointing what is in front of user, 20% are given from previous answers seen in forum, and i think like 2% are really just new, the 10% remains are funny comments...

You don't have to apologize because your thread fall into 98% of the forum life :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:
todd93 wrote:
I do apologize

For what? 68% of answers in the forum are just pointing what is in front of user, 20% are given from previous answers seen in forum, and i think like 2% are really just new, the 10% remains are funny comments...

You don't have to apologize because your thread fall into 98% of the forum life :)


Thanks! I've always loved this forum for that. The default gw on my router is: 192.168.3.1, I followed the instructions you gave me, and it didn't gripe. However, I'm still not able to connect to the internet, regardless of the connection being shown as up with the ip that I specified. When I enter ifconfig, it lists enp6s0 as having everything in order, yet, it still isn't working. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13865

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the interface names, at one time, passing net.ifnames=0 on the kernel command line (even though the kernel has no involvement with this renaming) would remind udev not to mangle the names. If you don't mind using the alternate name, there's no need to disable the mangling immediately. The interface will work just as well with the mangled name as with the kernel-assigned name.

What you're doing wrong is that you're not quoting us specific tests and error messages from those tests. ;) "Not able to connect to the internet" is a very vague description of symptoms that can be explained by any of several very different problems. You might not have a default route. You might not have valid DNS servers. You might be testing with programs that don't have permission to read your valid DNS servers (this frequently gets people who run Portage with FEATURES=userfetch). You might be trying to use a host that is down for everyone. You might be trying to use IPv6 transport with an ISP that has poor or wholly absent IPv6 support. (This last one is a bit unlikely if you're still configuring by hand, but it's very possible if you're letting a DHCP client configure your interface for you.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
For the interface names, at one time, passing net.ifnames=0 on the kernel command line (even though the kernel has no involvement with this renaming) would remind udev not to mangle the names. If you don't mind using the alternate name, there's no need to disable the mangling immediately. The interface will work just as well with the mangled name as with the kernel-assigned name.

What you're doing wrong is that you're not quoting us specific tests and error messages from those tests. ;) "Not able to connect to the internet" is a very vague description of symptoms that can be explained by any of several very different problems. You might not have a default route. You might not have valid DNS servers. You might be testing with programs that don't have permission to read your valid DNS servers (this frequently gets people who run Portage with FEATURES=userfetch). You might be trying to use a host that is down for everyone. You might be trying to use IPv6 transport with an ISP that has poor or wholly absent IPv6 support. (This last one is a bit unlikely if you're still configuring by hand, but it's very possible if you're letting a DHCP client configure your interface for you.)
I realize that and I'm sorry, it appears to not be failing to itself. I was able to boot into the live cd again and reproduce the problem, copy it into a notepad and save it to a thumb drive so I can show everyone what I'm getting with ifconfig after following the instructions laid out by krinn:

Code:

livecd gentoo # ifconfig enp6s0 192.168.3.125
livecd gentoo # route add default gw 192.168.3.1
livecd gentoo # ifconfig
enp6s0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
       inet 192.168.3.125  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.3.255
       ether 1c:1b:0d:97:e2:6f  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
       RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
       RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
       TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
       TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
       device memory 0xfd300000-fd31ffff   

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
       inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
       loop  txqueuelen 1  (Local Loopback)
       RX packets 8  bytes 528 (528.0 B)
       RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
       TX packets 8  bytes 528 (528.0 B)
       TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

livecd gentoo # ping www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com


I know for a fact that my default gw is 192.168.3.1, as I ran ipconfig in windows before attempting this in order to get the information. I certainly hope this helps to shed light on the subject.

Thanks

Todd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Take a look at my network for dummies (no offense), see 6c section.
Because i said there google dns are 8.8.8.8 you can just add them to have a working dns to continue.
And because you then know 8.8.8.8 is an IP that works, and you don't need to translate anything to an IP because you already have the IP yourself, you can also test it directly: even if ping -c1 google.com would fail, it mean a ping -c1 8.8.8.8 would works if your internet setup is fine (router IP is good...)

ps: a last note, yes you will not be able to get internet dns from a livecd that is a readonly media, but once you have chroot, you can alter all you wish /etc/resolv.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn,

The liveCDs fake a read/write root filesystem, so editing /etc/resolv.config works from boot.
The changes drop out every boot. The wonders of an overlay filesystem.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:
Take a look at my network for dummies (no offense), see 6c section.
Because i said there google dns are 8.8.8.8 you can just add them to have a working dns to continue.
And because you then know 8.8.8.8 is an IP that works, and you don't need to translate anything to an IP because you already have the IP yourself, you can also test it directly: even if ping -c1 google.com would fail, it mean a ping -c1 8.8.8.8 would works if your internet setup is fine (router IP is good...)

ps: a last note, yes you will not be able to get internet dns from a livecd that is a readonly media, but once you have chroot, you can alter all you wish /etc/resolv.conf


Ok, I looked at your link, tried some things there, I did pay specific attention to section 6c. I tried a couple of things that lead me to believe this may be a kernel module compatibility issue. here's what I have:

Code:

livecd gentoo # cat /etc/resolv.conf  
# Generated by dhcpcd
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line

Code:

livecd gentoo # lspci -k|grep -A5 Ether                    
06:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation I211 Gigabit Network Connection (rev 03)
       Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd I211 Gigabit Network Connection
       Kernel driver in use: igb
       Kernel modules: igb
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcomm Atheros Device e0b1 (rev 10)
       Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Device e000
09:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c82 (rev a1)
       Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. Device 6255
       Kernel modules: nouveau
09:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation Device 0fb9 (rev a1)


I was thinking, wouldn't it be possible to install using any distros livecd? As I'm basically shot in the foot without network connectivity, I would have to have that before I could install Gentoo. Once I have connection to the internet, I should be able to follow the handbook through the rest of the install, correct?

Thanks

Todd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13865

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use any reasonably capable Linux media to install Gentoo, yes. However, your current problem appears to be a simple issue with missing nameserver support. Your network connectivity is fine, but until your nameserver issue is resolved, you will need to do everything by IP address. Your error message a few posts up says that, and your cat /etc/resolv.conf output here confirms it. It's not a kernel problem.

Please try adding a nameserver, such as the one krinn suggested, to your /etc/resolv.conf, then try again. If it still fails, post the output of cat /etc/resolv.conf ; ping -c4 www.google.com so that we can verify your then-current DNS settings and the error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
You can use any reasonably capable Linux media to install Gentoo, yes. However, your current problem appears to be a simple issue with missing nameserver support. Your network connectivity is fine, but until your nameserver issue is resolved, you will need to do everything by IP address. Your error message a few posts up says that, and your cat /etc/resolv.conf output here confirms it. It's not a kernel problem.

Please try adding a nameserver, such as the one krinn suggested, to your /etc/resolv.conf, then try again. If it still fails, post the output of cat /etc/resolv.conf ; ping -c4 www.google.com so that we can verify your then-current DNS settings and the error message.


OK, I'm understanding you. I have followed the instructions given by you and krinn and have the following output of cat /etc/resolv.conf:
Code:

nameserver 8.8.8.8
search www.google.com


ping -c4 www.google.com returns:
Code:

ping: unknown host www.google.com


I know I've had to miss something, and I'm sure I'm quite a pest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just try do it like you've been ask, nowhere i have spoke about "search" in resolv.conf
The "search" keyword is meant to resolve hosts that you use by their shortname in order to find them, the search keyword should be use on a domain name without subdomain ; so if you are google, you could add "google.com" in search, but if you are not google, it's useless to do so. It mean you should not use search at all, and it shouldn't be use with a subdomain "www.that.com" is bad, "that.com" may make sense.
and the use case is rare: you have a computer "bob" using domain "that.com", another computer "dan" use domain "this.com", when on "dan" you do "ping bob", it will seek bob, then bob.this.com and then using the search, it will find bob.that.com

What is the result of ping -c1 8.8.8.8
Or if you are really lost and want us to check all your network post,
cat /etc/resolv.conf && ping -c1 google.com && ping -c1 8.8.8.8 && ifconfig && route -n
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
todd93
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Krinn, Hu, NeddySeagoon, I have to deeply apologize. On a whim, I looked at the back of my machine. I have 2 ethernet ports, so I decided to connect to the other one. Apparently that was the one the Livedvd was seeing in ifconfig, for some reason, the other one isn't seen in the live environment. I am posting from the live environment now, it automatically connected when I booted. I feel like such a fool, I forgot that there were two Ethernet ports on this mobo, but I didn't think it would matter. Apparently it does!

I deeply appreciate all the help each of you gave me, I'm going to start the install when I feel a little less foolish about missing this!

Thanks again

Todd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13865

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn: this is one of those cases where && is a bad choice. ;) When ping fails, it returns failure and stops the expression, so we don't get the output of the later commands. It'd be better to separate the statements with ; so that early failures do not abort early.

Todd: mistakes happen. I think the lesson to take from this is make no assumptions and start with basic diagnostics first. Looking back, I see that your ifconfig output actually told us this problem (no RUNNING state), but I usually use ip link and did not think to examine your interface flags. I assumed, incorrectly, that you had already verified that local connectivity was up and working and that only Internet connectivity needed work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
krinn: this is one of those cases where && is a bad choice. ;)

I'm french, bad to the bone :)
Good catch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

todd93,

Been there, done that. its just a learning opportunity.

On to your next Gentoo learning opportunity.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum