Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kernel compilation fails: Cannot open '/usr/share/v86d/init
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:47 am    Post subject: kernel compilation fails: Cannot open '/usr/share/v86d/init Reply with quote

I realize v86d has been pulled from the tree. Previously, I was using an ebuild someone posted to the forums that still worked, but now I can't find it any more. But nevermind that. I have a few issues:

1) kernel compilation fails:
Code:
  ./scripts/gen_initramfs_list.sh: Cannot open '/usr/share/v86d/initramfs'
make[1]: *** [usr/Makefile:57: usr/initramfs_data.cpio.gz] Error 1
make: *** [Makefile:1024: usr] Error 2
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


2) my /boot/grub/grub.cfg file is written manually:

Code:
default 0
timeout 7
#splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz


menuentry 'Gentoo' {
root=hd0,1
linux /boot/vmlinuz-4.14.4-gentoo root=UUID=74d54c6f-6a2d-47a6-acf3-5a902d13899f
# Use simpleFB
video=simplefb
# Set resolution and color depth
gfxmode=1600x1200x32
# Keep resolution when loading the kernel
gfxpayload=keep
splash=verbose,theme:natural_gentoo console=tty1
initrd /boot/initrd.cpio.gz
}

menuentry 'Gentoo-prevkernel' {
root=hd0,1
linux /boot/vmlinuz-4.14.1-gentoo root=UUID=74d54c6f-6a2d-47a6-acf3-5a902d13899f video=uvesafb:1920x1200-32,mtrr:3,ywrap splash$
initrd /boot/initrd.cpio.gz
}


How do I modify this to set grub to have a high-resolution console? Which options do I pass to the kernel to get it to keep that high resolution? Presently, the options I have here don't do that, and it defaults to the low-res console when booting.

Thanks for the help!

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

Code:
video=uvesafb:1920x1200-32,mtrr:3,ywrap
tells the kernel to use uvesafb as you have specified.
However, uvesafb needs an initrd to contain v86d. With v86d gone, uvesafb is broken.

In the kernel, turn off uvesa, turn on vesa and change your grub entry to match.

Don't forget to do the kernel rebuild and install dance.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

the first option is the one I'm using to boot, which uses

Code:

video=simplefb


to set video. It still doesn't work.

In kernel config, I've turned off uvesa, and both vesa and simplefb are set on (though this change was just now, so I don't know if it will work).

I'll report back in a sec.

Cheers,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

simplefb does not have any adjustments in the kernel. If you want to use that, it needs to be set up in grub.
The kernel only draws on the provided framebuffer.

Check dmesg to see which framebuffer is in use.
Code:
$ dmesg | grep fb
...
[    1.527731] vesafb: mode is 1024x768x16, linelength=2048, pages=29
[    1.527734] vesafb: scrolling: redraw
[    1.527736] vesafb: Truecolor: size=0:5:6:5, shift=0:11:5:0
[    1.527747] vesafb: framebuffer at 0xd0000000, mapped to 0xffffc90000400000, using 3072k, total 49152k
[    1.529403] fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device
[    1.552828] fb: switching to amdgpudrmfb from VESA VGA
[    2.373159] [drm] fb mappable at 0xD03F2000
[    2.373167] [drm] fb depth is 24
[    2.373190] fbcon: amdgpudrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    2.436098] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: fb0: amdgpudrmfb frame buffer device
...
notice the switch from vesa to amdgpu, vesa is on the kernel command line but amdgpu is preferred, so the kernel switches.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

So rebooting with a new kernel didn't result in using a high-res framebuffer. In fact, dmesg doesn't list any messages containing "fb" at all. That seems … not right.

So if I'm using simplefb, how do I set it up in the kernel and in GRUB? I'm editing the grub.cfg file manually, so I don't use /etc/default/grub at all.

Something's obviously gone wrong here :(

Thanks for the help,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

What dose the time/date in
Code:
uname -a
show?
That's the build time of the running kernel, so it should be about nowish fof you.

If dmesg says nothing about framebuffers, you aren't using one.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

build time was this morning, so I'm definitely using the kernel I just built (4.14.5, fwiw).

All right, so how do I set up GRUB/the kernel to use a framebuffer, in light of the fact that 1) I'm using nvidia-drivers, 2) on a grub.cfg file I edit by hand, per above, and 3) so far as I can tell I'm still using BIOS (and not UEFI or whatever)?

Thanks,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

Please pastebin dmesg and the kernel .config.
There is a kernel config issue if dmesg does not say anything about framebuffers.

I'm not a grub2 user, but I know you can set the screen resolution there somehow.
I you use grub legacy, its fixed at 640x480
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg here.
.config here.

Thanks for the help,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

It looks good but as you say, no sign of a framebuffer in dmesg.

I've not seen
Code:
# CONFIG_DRM is not set
ever.
I wonder if you need that menu item and things in it to get a framebuffor at all.

# CONFIG_FRAMEBUFFER_CONSOLE_DETECT_PRIMARY is not set, I have on.

I was about to ask about seeing Tux logos at startup but even if you had a working framebuffer # CONFIG_LOGO is not set, means you won't.

There is another way with the VGA console
Code:
[    0.000000] Console: colour VGA+ 80x25

You can pass vga=<mode> on the kernel command line, e.g. vga=0x317
Also, vga=ask gets you a list at boot.

Its not a framebuffer console and its not 80x25 text either.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I set the former now to [*], which seems to have automatically set the latter as well.

vga=ask is apparently unsupported. I read here that I can use hwinfo to find supported video modes; on my system it returns this:

Code:
# hwinfo --framebuffer
02: None 00.0: 11001 VESA Framebuffer                           
  [Created at bios.459]
  Unique ID: rdCR.HnChbtpZ4fE
  Hardware Class: framebuffer
  Model: "NVIDIA GF110 Board - 1080gd57"
  Vendor: "NVIDIA Corporation"
  Device: "GF110 Board - 1080gd57"
  SubVendor: "NVIDIA"
  SubDevice:
  Revision: "Chip Rev"
  Memory Size: 14 MB
  Memory Range: 0xf9000000-0xf9dfffff (rw)
  Mode 0x0300: 640x400 (+640), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0301: 640x480 (+640), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0303: 800x600 (+800), 8 bits
  Mode 0x030e: 320x200 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x030f: 320x200 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0311: 640x480 (+1280), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0312: 640x480 (+2560), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0314: 800x600 (+1600), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0315: 800x600 (+3200), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0330: 320x200 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0331: 320x400 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0332: 320x400 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0333: 320x400 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0334: 320x240 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0335: 320x240 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0336: 320x240 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x033d: 640x400 (+1280), 16 bits
  Mode 0x033e: 640x400 (+2560), 24 bits
  Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown


How do I translate that into kernel parameters (or statements for grub itself) that can set the video mode?

Thanks,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43184
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus,

Pass the mode number you would like on the kernel command line.

e.g. one of my systems has vga=0x317, which is 1024x600. (Not in your list)
Code:
Mode 0x0315: 800x600 (+3200), 24 bits
is the best there s there and that's not high res.

What does dmesg say about framebuffers now?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1181
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

when I use the GRUB console to query vesa modes, I get a lot more than what hwinfo returns. I'm not sure how to set them, though.

dmesg still returns nothing about the framebuffer.

I suspect something is still wonky :(

Cheers,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum