Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
When can I reboot (during Install)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:13 pm    Post subject: When can I reboot (during Install) Reply with quote

Hey. So, basically, I REALLY need to reboot my VM. I am installing Gentoo in a VM, and earlier today my laptop was in a different physical location. Now, I'm back home, but the IP addresses have a load of issues, which basically means I'm shooting in the dark about the networking section. So I need to reboot the VM to fix it. I am at "Networking Information". If I reboot, what is going to happen? Will I lose everything?

[Moderator note: the "messed up IP addresses" are discussed in I messed up my Networking. Please Help.. -Hu]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobbymcgee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Apr 2018
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is this a joke?

no rebooting will not erase your hard drive. you will have to mount the partitions and chroot from your bootable media again and then pick up where you left off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why would I make a joke. You don't need to be a jerk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobbymcgee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Apr 2018
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry it came off like that with "but the IP addresses have a load of issues,"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its ok. What I mean is that my IP information is definitely messed up. As in, the IP is 10.0.1.15 when it ideally would be 192.168.1.(something).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just restart your ethernet service.
Code:
service net.eth0 restart
assuming you use eth0 which you probably don't. Use ifconfig to find out your interfaces name and substitute it for eth0.

This is assuming that your address is dynamically assigned. If not, you'll have to edit some file (which one depends on your setup) to change it before you restart.


Last edited by Tony0945 on Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First off, really sorry for being a n00b. Second, which part of ifconfig will get my eth0/whatever names?

Also darn because I already set up the Networking using eth0. I'll have to go redo that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13830

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To address your original question, you can reboot whenever you like. You will need to redo commands that change live state, such as the current directory, the current root directory, or networking configuration. You do not need to redo commands that would cause data loss, such as changing the partition table, creating LUKS volumes, or formatting filesystems.

Your problem does not require rebooting the VM. That might be the fastest approach for you, but it is not the only solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7127
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a change to my response on the other thread because now knowing this, it changes everything...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

No need to apologise for being new to Gentoo, or even to Linux.
We were all new at one time and most of us remember the learning curve.

You can reboot at any time during the install. The work you have done on /mnt/gentoo and inside the chroot will still be on your VM hard drive.
It just won't be attached at /mnt/gentoo and you won't be in the chroot is all.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the kind words. In addition, would you mind looking at some of the other questions I have asked around the site? I'm afraid I might not get an answer.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=8227970#8227970
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=8227960#8227960
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21 wrote:
First off, really sorry for being a n00b. Second, which part of ifconfig will get my eth0/whatever names?

Also darn because I already set up the Networking using eth0. I'll have to go redo that.


ifconfig -a

If you are already on eth0, that's fine. Often it's some dumb "persistant name" like enpsxyz0 or something else unmemorable that WILL change if you add or remove or reorder a PC card.

EDIT: I see from your other thread that it's not eth0 it's enp0s3. If you add "net.ifnames=0" to your kernel command line, you will restore eth0. Or keep enpos3. Just run net.setup again from sysrescuecd selected "wired" and "enp0s3" instead of eth0.

A bit of history here. eth0 used to be the default and worked fine as probably 99% of machines have only one ethernet interface so there is no ambiguity. But to deal with the minority of machines that have more than one, RedHat foisted this "persistant name" crap on the Linux community. Renaming has it's uses. I use eudev to rename the two interfaces on my PC router to "lan0" and "wan0" which is handier than remembering those stupid default names. If you have only one card and it seems that's your situation add "net.ifnames" to your kernel command line and stay traditional.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

It looks like you are in good hands on the two posts you referenced.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help guys! However, I'm still a bit lost.

I don't know what the kernel command line is, nor do I know what net.setup is, and I don't believe I've ran it yet. I don't know what sysrescuecd is either.

Sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One of your other threads has specific instructions for letting VBox acquire your host network. You probably should follow that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21.

net.setup is a helper script to configure your network.
Its mostly not needed and if you think you need it to install in VBox, your virtual machine is misconfigured in virtualbox itself.

The kernel command line is a list of space separated options passed to the kernel when its loaded into RAM.
They appear in grub.cfg after
Code:
kernel <path_to_kernel_file>

root= init= amdgpu.audio=1 and so on are popular. You mostly don't need to worry about them unless you are doing something off the beaten track.

System Rescue CD is a popular toolkit for rescuing broken systems and installing Gentoo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Ned. So, what is the package called for me to install? Sorry, I'm new.

Very new.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

When you follow the handbook, how far have you got?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I'm stuck at installing the bootloader. I accidentally formatted it as ext2, and I am having EVEN MORE issues unmounting it to format it FAT. I don't know whats happening lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

Understand that Virtualbox provides a whole virtual PC. BIOS, all the hardware ... everything.
Nothing you see in the guest bears any relationship to any real hardware installed in your PC.
That's somewhat simplistic but its a good enough approximation for now.

ext2 is fine in VBox as it will use BIOS by default.
vfat is only required for your EFI partition if you actually use EFI.

What does
Code:
fdisk -l /dev/sda
show in your chroot?
Please copy/paste it into a post or
Code:
emerge wgetpaste
and put it on the web, then post the link.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The command reads:
Code:


Device       Start       End   Sectors  Size Type
/dev/sda1     2048    206847    204800  100M Linux filesystem
/dev/sda3   268288   1316863   1048576  512M Linux swap
/dev/sda4  1316864 104855551 103538688 49.4G Linux filesystem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3076
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

I'm not fobbing you off. I'm a noob at VBox also. I thought you were installing on bare metal with sysrescuecd, the preferred way to install on bare metal.
If that were the case you would have had prompts to set up your network using netsetup.

I'm still following so I can I can learn something myself.

Welcome to Gentoo!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7127
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keep in mind, if you have a program running on a mounted directory, Linux will stop you from unmounting that directory until all programs with an open file handle on that directory has closed their file handles or terminated. Make sure you have no windows cd'd to that directory else you won't be able to unmount.

However yes if you're using MBR boot which is likely when using VBox, you do not need a EFI system partition for that VM. Grub will happily boot off of ext2.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43178
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

StevenC21,

All of it please. Especially the Disklabel.
We are trying to work out if you are using EFI or not. I suspect not, once its confirmed, the way forward is to not tell grub to use EFI.

You can mix BIOS and GPT, mostly but don't. BIOS and MSDOS is easier.
If you use UEFI, you must use GPT.
Virtualbox defaults to BIOS but it can do UEFI if you configure it that way.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevenC21
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2018
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright. Is there a way I can help in determining that?

Sorry I really am trying to understand, but I made the jump from 3 months of Linux Mint experience here, so...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum