Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Error in boot: "need dbus" and "mce hardware error"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ranran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2018
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:19 am    Post subject: Error in boot: "need dbus" and "mce hardware Reply with quote

Hello,

In startup boot log, I get a print "need dbus" as you can see here:
https://pasteboard.co/HIep9AV.png
I am not sure what it means, and if it is some error that should be fixed.
What does it mean ?

Regards,
ranran


Last edited by ranran on Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:39 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3914
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dbus started according to the pic, but you do have a problem with your microcode or the processor (might be wrong selection in kernel) see mce error at top of pic.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ranran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2018
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

thank you.
So I will ignore the 'need dbus' message.
As to the hardware error mce:
https://pasteboard.co/HIfkzuA.png
What should I do ? I haven't found a lot of info on this.

Thank you very much.
Ranran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3914
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What processor do you have and what's configured in the kernel?
And do you have firmware emerged?
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5838

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This might be bad memory, I would try reseating it or ensuring all the sticks are of the same specs.
_________________
Neddyseagoon wrote:
The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence.

banned from #gentoo since sept 2017
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ranran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2018
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have com express , conga-ma5, with atom apollo lake.
https://www.congatec.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Documents/Datasheets/conga-MA5.pdf
So, I assumed it was already well checked before being sold by congatec.

Maybe the kernel which I am using 4.14.5 (which was installed with gentoo) does not contain the required configuration of microcode ?

I think congatec provide yocto which should be used with conga-ma5.
by the way, everything seems to work fine (just having this error in startup....)

Thank you for any idea,
Ran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3914
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know nothing about the conga/atom stuff. So my help will be limited.

But as Bunder said above it could be that you have a bad memory or an incorrectly seated memory.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
P.Kosunen
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 309
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ranran wrote:
I have com express , conga-ma5, with atom apollo lake.

Apollo Lakes can be weird, check that you are running latest BIOS. Try with "clocksource=hpet processor.max_cstate=1 intel_idle.max_cstate=0" boot options.

Code:
CONFIG_X86_MCE=y
CONFIG_X86_MCELOG_LEGACY=y
CONFIG_X86_MCE_INTEL=y
CONFIG_X86_MCE_THRESHOLD=y


I have these MCE features enabled in kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum