Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
X-Server doesn't start with OpenRC
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:24 pm    Post subject: X-Server doesn't start with OpenRC Reply with quote

Hello everybody,
I have freshly installed a GNU / Linux with OpenRC as init system. Unfortunately, there are problems as soon as I install xorg-server or a displaymanager.
The NetworkManager interferes with the login process by writing its error message in the login field.
Pressing any key and confirming with Enter enables the input.
Furthermore, it is not possible to start the X server. Does anyone have an idea what it is?
Screenshot attached:
https://framapic.org/QpdEJzsxBBu4/ev0M5Z7elqnj.jpg

Many thanks in advance :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21712
Location: here

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What you want start? By default /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc want to start twm, xterm and xclock by in your system aren't installed
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh sorry,
i've installied lightdm and xfce4, but if I:
Code:
rc-update add xdm default
and before change in the configfile xdm to lightdm, xfce doesn't start. So i've del it and testet to manually start with
Code:
startx
.
Thank you for youre fast response. :)[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21712
Location: here

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For start xfce with startx see the guide https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xfce#startx
After the if not work post /var/log/Xorg.0.log with wgetpaste.

PS: welcome to gentoo forum!
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43072
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x,

Welcome to Gentoo.

Baby steps. lets reduce the problem space a little.
Code:
emerge -1 twm xterm xclock
will get the defaut Xorg programs installed.

Remove xdm from the default runlevel
If you have a ~/.xinitrc, rename it, so its not found.

The startx command will start three xterms, an analogue clock all wrapped up in twm.

If that works, Xorg and your graphics driver is good.
Well the graphics driver might lack 3D acceleration but its a big step in reducing the problem space.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the answers. I'd like to take a step back and fix the problem with the ModemManager. Why does this bother the login and what should these error messages tell me? The device seems to be the onboard network card.
A
Code:
startxfce4
directs me to the xfce-desktop. Maybe the ModemManager stops the start with OpenRC?

Edit:
the Xorg logfile:
https://bin.disroot.org/?b5a13f802ef00145#EiaaFq4MFQiZ7AvAyGqkVAC/xFnHB4DTI0kyca3B4xY=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43072
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x,

There is no problem with Modem Manager and the login prompt. Its a feature.

There are lots of things happening at the same time when your system boots.
Many of them dump messages to the console. The console shows them in the order that they arrive in the console buffer.
The order is not forced.

It just happens that on your system the login prompt appears before network manager has finished.
It won't make any difference to your login. Just ignore the network manager output.

Never run a GUI as root. Eventually, something nasty will happen.

-- edit --

Your Xorg log says
Code:
[   191.871] (==) Matched intel as autoconfigured driver 0
[   191.871] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 1
[   191.871] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 2
[   191.871] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 3
[   191.871] (==) Assigned the driver to the xf86ConfigLayout
[   191.871] (II) LoadModule: "intel"
[   191.872] (WW) Warning, couldn't open module intel


That suggests that you don't have the Xorg intel driver configured and built.

Your kernel is in good shape.
Code:
[   191.907] (II) modeset(0): using drv /dev/dri/card0

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:

There is no problem with Modem Manager and the login prompt. Its a feature.

There are lots of things happening at the same time when your system boots.
Many of them dump messages to the console. The console shows them in the order that they arrive in the console buffer.
The order is not forced.

It just happens that on your system the login prompt appears before network manager has finished.
It won't make any difference to your login. Just ignore the network manager output.


For me it's a problem because i'm not able to login whitout the workaround enter a key, press enter for password press enter for new login... do you know what i mean?

I've logged in with root only for testing reason, thanks for this advise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43072
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x,

You should be able to ignore the extra text.

Your username will appear somewhere but it doesn't matter where.
If it helps, don't look at the display at all.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,
I suspect we are talking past each other.
My main problem is that the system does not boot into the XFCE desktop / LightDM loginscreen, but stops at the error message:
Quote:
nm-dispatcher: req:5 'dhcp6-change' [enp0s25]: start runnig ordered skripts...

from the obove image and does not respond to any input.
If I remove by means of
Code:
rc-update del xdm default
, it is nevertheless possible to start xfce4 manually.
I installed the missing drivers according to log, but this does not change anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x wrote:
Hello NeddySeagoon,
I suspect we are talking past each other.
My main problem is that the system does not boot into the XFCE desktop / LightDM loginscreen, but stops at the error message:
Quote:
nm-dispatcher: req:5 'dhcp6-change' [enp0s25]: start runnig ordered skripts...

from the obove image and does not respond to any input.
If I remove by means of
Code:
rc-update del xdm default
, it is nevertheless possible to start xfce4 manually.
I installed the missing drivers according to log, but this does not change anything.


nm is network manager, you need to see what req 5 corresponds to,
I don't use network manager myself, so can't help on that.
But from the message it looks like something to do with ipv6
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have already tested ipv6 to disable. Somehow, he doesn't take over the settings.
Is there an alternative under OpenRC? Otherwise I am always called a systemd network service, but systemd i doesn't want to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does "ifconfig" return
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
What does "ifconfig" return


It gives me one IPv4 and two (2a02 and fe80:) IPv6 addresses.

I've installed syslog-ng-openrc and added to default runlevel. Now nm-dispatcher doesn't chrashes the loginscreen but it hangs very large (more than one minute) on nm-dispatcher: req:5
[/url]https://forum.artixlinux.org/index.php/topic,42.0/prev_next,next.html

if i added xdm to default runlevel, it does nothing more after nm-dispatcher...


Last edited by Phoen7x on Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the output of ifconfig.

Is the lo interface showing one of the ipv6 addys.

Since you have ipv6 addys showing that's causing dhcp6 to try and activate, which seems to be what's causing the delays.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
Post the output of ifconfig.

Is the lo interface showing one of the ipv6 addys.

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp0s25: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
link/ether 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.178.xx/24 brd 192.168.178.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute enp0s25
valid_lft 1209329sec preferred_lft 1209329sec
inet6 2a02:ipv6-address/64 scope global dynamic noprefixroute
valid_lft 5354sec preferred_lft 2654sec
inet6 fe80::xxxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx/64 scope link noprefixroute
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you need ipv6?

if not you might try disabling it and see if the problems don't go away.

I picked the following hint from some reading in the past, not sure if it's accurate nowadays, it's supposed to disable all ipv6 interfaces.

sysctl -w net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6=1
or add to /etc/sysctl.conf for permanent disable.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I want IPv6 to disable.

But it isn't possible.

I've testet into /etc/sysctl.conf
net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6 = 1
net.ipv6.conf.enp0s25.disable_ipv6 = 1

copied this also into /etc/sysctl.d/40-ipv6.conf

added
noipv6rs
noipv6
into /etc/dhcpcd.conf, but ipv6 persits aktive...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does "emerge -pv dhcp" return?

There is also the possibility of turning off ipv6 for the network modules (see /usr/src/linux/Documentation/networking/ipv6.txt) or if networking is built-in then a command line option.

Edit to add: never mind on the emerge, I didn't realize that you were running arch.
Not sure how to help you further in that case, I'm not that familiar with arch and how they create their programs with certain options.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon


Last edited by Anon-E-moose on Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marlo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 1413

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
What does "emerge -pv dhcp" return?


Anon-E-moose,
Arch doesn`t have an emerge command.
Code:

X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
[   191.841] Build Operating System: Linux Arch Linux
[   191.841] Current Operating System: Linux libreWorkstation 4.19.8-gnu-1 #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Dec 12 21:16:13 UTC 2018 x86_64

_________________
Thank you for your attention, interest and support.
------------------------------------------------------------------
http://radio.garden/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17864

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Desktop Environments to Unsupported Software as this is an Arch issue.
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoen7x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pjp wrote:
Moved from Desktop Environments to Unsupported Software as this is an Arch issue.

It's not an Archlinux its's Parabola GNU/Linux-libre OpenRC Edition. But moving is fine.
In each forum my problem is ignored because my system does not fit into the scheme.
With systemd these problems do not exist, only with OpenRC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3875
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have an /etc/rc.conf file? and if so is rc_parallel set to yes?
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau, oss4, rx550 for qemu passthrough
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
5.0.13 zen kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 8.2.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5735

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x wrote:
pjp wrote:
Moved from Desktop Environments to Unsupported Software as this is an Arch issue.

It's not an Archlinux its's Parabola GNU/Linux-libre OpenRC Edition. But moving is fine.
In each forum my problem is ignored because my system does not fit into the scheme.
With systemd these problems do not exist, only with OpenRC.

OpenRC isn't even Gentoo's project
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43072
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoen7x,

emerge wgetpaste, if you don't have it.
Reboot and put your dmesg onto a pastbin site.
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste
then post the link you get back.

Being in Unsupported Software doen not mean you will not get support.
Its a warning to others that what they find here may not work on Gentoo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum