Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Multi-head setup - use only one display for vc
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:49 am    Post subject: Multi-head setup - use only one display for vc Reply with quote

My google-fu failed.

I know there is a way to disable displays via kernel command line.
I have three different resolution monitors on my desk and on the them is rotated. To look less messy I'd like to disable all but one, until user inside X/wayland -session turns the other(s) on.

I think it was some kms feature...
_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...


Last edited by Zucca on Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xdarma
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 686
Location: tra veneto e friuli (italy)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe this comment can be useful?
Permanently disable second screen
_________________
proud user of faKeDE-4.7.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you happen to remember how to list all the display connectors from kernel's perspective. I remember that xrandr lists aren't neccessary same.

I guesss I could find them from /sys maybe ... Hmmm.
_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I tried messing with video= on kernel command line and I lost all the native resolutions of my screens.
I guess the setting must conflict with my amdgpu drivers. Maybe I should try to command amdgpu instead of video?
_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5761

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm also interested in the answer to this, but haven't figured it out so far.
(two displays, want fbcon to fill the larger one but still use both for X11. Disabling one on the cmdline seems to permanently remove it until reboot.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed the topic title to fit better and hopefully lure in someone who knows the answer.

In meantime I had an idea: Replace vc with kmscon as early as possible in the boot process. This may need initramfs. I just don't have any idea how to do it. Or if it's even possible. Then add disabling of the other display(s) in the mix...

I'll try to RTFM of kmscon...
_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sao98021
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

meh i didn't see that you already messed around with 'video', so scratch that. except i guess the resolution issue, i suppose you could also set it manually with <xres> x <yres>: resolution

it would look like
Code:
video=<conn>:<xres>x<yres>[M][R][-<bpp>][@<refresh>][i][m][eDd]


i'm not sure if this would be of any value to you, but i stumbled across something similar, except the guy wanted his laptop monitor disabled.

Code:
I managed to find a fix for my problem. I simply added this to my /etc/default/grub file:

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="<default paramaters> video=LVDS-1:d"
Then did a good ol' fashin update-grub.

This disabled the laptop's LCD on boot, and allowed the external monitor to automatically set its resolution, which worked without a hitch.


you can use 'video' multiple times

there is also
Code:
Unfortunately, GRUB loads very early in the boot process before any drivers. It relies on the BIOS to put its menus up on the screen, so you're totally at the mercy of the hardware at that point.


he worded it like that because apparently, "Which screen gets BIOS output during the boot process is up to the graphics card."... so that may be a problem, but that thread came to the conclusion that its not a yes or no answer, it's a hard 'maybe'

there is also some issue doing this with displays using HDMI, but it seems to be more related to using TV's as monitors, which is what i do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah. Using video= messes things up. :(
I actually managed to get it working on vc BUT
  • other diplays were on until OpenRC configured virtual console
  • setting resolution via video= (4k in my case) resulted to blank screen, so leaving resolution unspecified gave me a resolution which had thumb sized fonts
  • after entering X there wasn't any resolution higher than 1024*768 to choose from xfce's display configuration (amdgpu got disabled?)

_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sao98021
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zucca wrote:
Yeah. Using video= messes things up. :(
I actually managed to get it working on vc BUT
  • other diplays were on until OpenRC configured virtual console
  • setting resolution via video= (4k in my case) resulted to blank screen, so leaving resolution unspecified gave me a resolution which had thumb sized fonts
  • after entering X there wasn't any resolution higher than 1024*768 to choose from xfce's display configuration (amdgpu got disabled?)


what happens if you set the resolution in video= to something lower than 4k, like 1980x1080, or 2560×1440? (which is the next one lower than 4k((3840×2160))? forgive me if you've already tried.. if it yields the same result then...only things i can think of is a conflict somewhere either with a conf, or amdgpu like you said... or maybe something finicky with the display ports + specific monitors, i know they all don't behave the same, or perhaps (and i feel a little stupid for suggesting to you) maybe something in the kernel version or configuration dealing with framebuffer, xrandr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zucca
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 1519
Location: KUUSANKOSKI, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't bother to test. Even if the resolution setting would work on lower resolutions, being not able to turn other displays back on is a no-go. And I assume changing resolution on my primary display would not somehow enable turning on other displays later on. So I think disabling diplay outputs via video= is permanent, until reboot.
_________________
..: Zucca :..

Code:
ERROR: '--failure' is not an option. Aborting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum