Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Kernel 4.20.12 and make oldconfig
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kajzer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:53 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Kernel 4.20.12 and make oldconfig Reply with quote

I did some updates today and I switched from 4.20.11 to 4.20.12
Now, I always use make oldconfig and that used to work fine, if there is something new in the kernel I would be asked.
This time however, changes were presented but they were auto-answered.
Is that something new and if it is how can I go back to previous behaviour?


Last edited by kajzer on Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j_c_p
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 315
Location: France - Colmar

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

no problem here : perhaps should you do "make mrproper" or "make clean" in your kernel source repertory?
_________________
Lian Li PC60 - AMD FX 8300 - Asrock 990FX EXTREME9 - Gigabyte GTX960 G1 Gaming 4Go
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kajzer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

it was already clean, right after emerging the new source.
I did try again later, with 'make clean && make mrproper' and with copied .config from 4.20.11
Same thing happened.
It stops actually on 'Processor family' option and waits for my input, but everything else is auto answered (with defaults)
I made a screenshot
So, everything above 'Processor family' was auto answered.

It's not a big deal but it didn't happen before, for now I had to alter my shell script which makes the kernel and I had to place a 'wait for a keypress' event after 'make oldconfig' to see what's going on.

it could be because I'm using 'experimental' USE flag, that's something I started to use recently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 510
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know 'bout all of them, but SMP and REPTOLINE aren't new options?
Could it be that it's just showing options leading up to the new (Processor family?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kajzer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right, and I already had Processor family set, obviously.
It's rare anyway to have new options in minor point releases.
Like I said, I have no idea why this time it's behaving like this.
Could be experimental patches, but I had them in previous two releases, at least.
For example, upgrading from 4.20.10 to 4.20.11 was ok, everything is the same this time except it's 4.20.11 to 4.20.12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kajzer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, when I look better now, only 'Processor family' options were NEW, but I had that set to 11 (AMD Zen) before.
Maybe there was something new in the experimental patches and this is normal, I'm not using those patches long enough to know.

Anyway, I'm gonna mark this as solved, if it continues like this so be it.

Thanks all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum